STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate has substituted (S-2) the bill.

The Senate has passed the bill as substituted (S-2) and ordered that it be given immediate effect.

The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.

 

 

House Bill No. 4605, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending section 676a (MCL 257.676a), as amended by 1998 PA 224.

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, line 8, after "DEPARTMENT." by striking out "Any" and inserting "THE STATE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT MAY ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS TO ALLOW LOGO SIGNAGE, AND ANY".

2. Amend page 3, line 10, after "the" by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "STATE TRUNK LINE FUND ESTABLISHED UNDER SECTION 11 OF 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.".