JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] House Bill No. 5719, entitled

A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled "Occupational code," by amending section 2517 (MCL 339.2517), as added by 1993 PA 93.

The bill was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4881, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled "The Michigan penal code," by amending sections 520c and 520e (MCL 750.520c and 750.520e), section 520c as amended by 1983 PA 158 and section 520e as amended by 1996 PA 155.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 3, following line 12, by inserting:

"(J) THAT OTHER PERSON IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND THE ACTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OR A CONTRACTUAL EMPLOYEE OF, OR A VOLUNTEER WITH, A PRIVATE VENDOR THAT OPERATES A YOUTH CORRECTIONAL FACILITY UNDER SECTION 20G OF 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220G, WHO KNOWS THAT THE OTHER PERSON IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS." and relettering the remaining subdivisions.

2. Amend page 6, following line 13, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect October 1, 2000.".