JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Byrum | Gougeon | McManus | Sikkema |
Cherry | Hammerstrom | Miller | Smith, A. |
DeBeaussaert | Hart | Murphy | Steil |
DeGrow | Hoffman | North | Stille |
Dingell | Jaye | Peters | Van Regenmorter |
Dunaskiss | Johnson | Rogers | Vaughn |
Emerson | Koivisto | Schuette | Young |
Emmons
Nays--0
Excused--1
Smith, V.
Not Voting--0
In The Chair: Schwarz
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 1264, entitled
A bill to amend 1945 PA 327, entitled "Aeronautics code of the state of Michigan," by amending section 203 (MCL 259.203).
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator McManus offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 3, by striking out all of subsection (2) and inserting:
"(2) IF A PERSON REQUIRED TO REGISTER WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY UNDER SECTION 94 OF THE MOTOR FUEL TAX ACT IS NOT REGISTERED, THE PERSON SHALL NOT PURCHASE FUEL UNDER THIS ACT AT THE RATE IMPOSED BY SUBSECTION (1), BUT SHALL PAY THE APPLICABLE RATE IMPOSED ON MOTOR FUEL BY SECTION 8 OF THE MOTOR FUEL TAX ACT.".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 395 Yeas--37
Bennett | Gast | Leland | Schwarz |