JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] DunaskissKoivistoSchuetteVaughn
EmersonLelandSchwarzYoung

Emmons

 

 

Nays--0

 

 

Excused--1

 

 

Hoffman

 

 

Not Voting--0

 

 

In The Chair: Schwarz

 

 

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

 

 

Senate Bill No. 833, entitled

A bill to amend 1895 PA 3, entitled "The general law village act," by amending section 4 of chapter VI (MCL 66.4), as amended by 1998 PA 255.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 23, after "clerk." by inserting "A VILLAGE SHALL NOT ENFORCE ANY PROVISION ADOPTED BY REFERENCE FOR WHICH THE MAXIMUM PERIOD OF IMPRISONMENT IS GREATER THAN 93 DAYS.".

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Rogers moved that the rule be suspended.