JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The House of Representatives has amended the Senate amendment as follows:

1. Amend the Senate Amendment, page 7, following line 3, section 613C, after the first "IF" by striking out the balance of the section and inserting "2 CITIES AND A VILLAGE ARE TO BE CONSOLIDATED AS A NEW CITY IN 2000 AND THE NEW CITY IS SCHEDULED TO ELECT OFFICERS ON MARCH 7, 2000, THE GOVERNING BODY OF ANY OF THE LOCAL UNITS THAT ARE TO BE CONSOLIDATED MAY, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BEFORE JANUARY 14, 2000, CANCEL AN ELECTION OF OFFICERS OF THAT LOCAL UNIT. IF THE ELECTION IS CANCELED, TERMS OF OFFICE THAT WOULD HAVE EXPIRED AFTER THAT ELECTION ARE EXTENDED UNTIL THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE CONSOLIDATION.".

The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate amendment as amended, ordered that the bill be given immediate effect, and agreed to the title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Rogers moved that the rule be suspended.