JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The question being on the adoption of the amendments,
Senator V. Smith requested the yeas and nays.
The yeas and nays were ordered, 1/5 of the members present voting therefor.
The question being on the adoption of the amendments,
Point of Order
Senator Rogers raised the Point of Order that the amendments offered by Senator Dingell to House Bill No. 4666 were not germane to the bill.
The President, Lieutenant Governor Posthumus, stated that pursuant to Article 4, Section 24, of the State Constitution that deals with object, title, and amendments changing purpose, "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title..." The bill creates the Michigan Merit Award Scholarship Trust Fund, and the proposed amendment would create the Michigan Health Care Trust Fund in the same bill. The President ruled that the amendment would change the bill's original purpose, and therefore, the amendment was not germane.