STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] DeHart Johnson, Rick Pumford Vear
Dennis Johnson, Ruth Quarles Voorhees
DeRossett Julian Raczkowski Wojno
DeVuyst Kelly Reeves Woodward
DeWeese Kilpatrick Richardville Woronchak
Ehardt Koetje Richner
Nays--0
In The Chair: Birkholz
The House agreed to the title as amended.
The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
______
The Speaker Pro Tempore called Associate Speaker Pro Tempore Scranton to the Chair.
Second Reading of Bills
Senate Bill No. 1187, entitled
A bill to amend 1975 PA 238, entitled "Child protection law," by amending section 8 (MCL 722.628), as amended by 2000 PA 45.
The bill was read a second time.
Rep. Jacobs moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 7, line 16, after "REQUIREMENT." by inserting "THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO CIRCUMSTANCES THAT ARISE ON OR AFTER THE DATE THAT CHAPTER XII OF THE PROBATE CODE OF 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 TO 712.20, IS REPEALED.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Raczkowski moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed, a majority of the members voting therefor.
Rep.