JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Cherry Gougeon Peters Stille

Cisky Hart Posthumus VanRegenmorter

Conroy Hoffman Rogers Vaughn

DeBeaussaert Jaye Schuette Young

DeGrow Koivisto

Nays--0

Excused--0

Not Voting--0

In The Chair: President

Senator DeGrow moved that the bill be given immediate effect.

The motion prevailed, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No.1212, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 203, entitled "Foster care and adoption services act," by amending section 6 (MCL 722.956).

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, line 23, after "WITH" by inserting "WRITTEN COPIES, OTHER THAN THOSE PORTIONS MADE CONFIDENTIAL BY STATE OR FEDERAL LAW, OF".

2. Amend page 5, following line 5, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect March 1, 1999.".

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.