JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Pursuant to rule 3.202, the bill was laid over one day.

Senate Bill No.732, entitled

A bill to amend 1967 PA 270, entitled "An act to provide for the release of certain information or data relating to health care research or education, health care entities, practitioners, or professions, or certain governmentally funded programs; to limit the liability with respect to the release of certain information or data; and to safeguard the confidential character of certain information or data," by amending section 1 (MCL 331.531), as amended by 1992 PA 215.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, following line 17, by inserting:

"(5) AN ENTITY DESCRIBED IN SUBSECTION (2)(A)(v) OR (vi) THAT EMPLOYS, CONTRACTS WITH, OR GRANTS PRIVILEGES TO A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LICENSED OR REGISTERED UNDER ARTICLE 15 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH CODE, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 TO 333.18838, SHALL REPORT EACH OF THE FOLLOWING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AND INDUSTRY SERVICES NOT MORE THAN 30 DAYS AFTER IT OCCURS:

(A) DISCIPLINARY ACTION TAKEN BY THE ENTITY AGAINST A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LICENSED OR REGISTERED UNDER ARTICLE 15 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH CODE, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 TO 333.18838, BASED ON THE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL'S PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE, DISCIPLINARY ACTION THAT RESULTS IN A CHANGE OF THE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS, OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION BASED ON CONDUCT THAT ADVERSELY AFFECTS THE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL'S CLINICAL PRIVILEGES FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 15 DAYS. AS USED IN THIS SUBDIVISION, "ADVERSELY AFFECTS" MEANS THE REDUCTION, RESTRICTION, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION, DENIAL, OR FAILURE TO RENEW THE CLINICAL PRIVILEGES OF A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL BY AN ENTITY DESCRIBED IN SUBSECTION (2)(A)(v) OR (vi).