JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Conroy Hart Posthumus Vaughn
DeBeaussaert Hoffman Schuette Young
Nays--0
Excused--2
Rogers Smith, V.
Not Voting--0
In The Chair: President
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
By unanimous consent the Senate proceeded to the order of
Resolutions
Senators Posthumus, Cherry and DeGrow offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No.131.
A resolution creating a Senate select committee to examine the qualifications of Senator Henry E. Stallings II and determine his fitness to continue holding the high office to which he was elected.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan provides in relevant part:
"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member. The reasons for such expulsion shall be entered in the journal, with the votes and names of the members voting upon the question. No member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause."
; and
Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:
"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."
; and