JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 45.
A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1997-12 on executive reorganization.
Whereas, On August 6, 1997, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, issued Executive Order 1997-12. This proposal on executive reorganization seeks to provide for changes in responsibilities within the Department of Consumer and Industry Services, the Michigan Jobs Commission, and the Michigan Employment Security Agency; and
Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan also provides:
Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.
; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate (the House of Representatives concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1997-12; and be it further
Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.
Pursuant to rule 3.204, the concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
Senator O'Brien was named co-sponsor of the concurrent resolution.
 
 
Senator Young offered the following concurrent resolution:
Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 46.
A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1997-13 on executive reorganization.
Whereas, On August 15, 1997, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, issued Executive Order 1997-13. This proposal on executive reorganization seeks to provide for changes in responsibilities within the Department of Consumer and Industry Services and the Department of Agriculture; and
Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan also provides:
Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.
; and
Whereas, Executive Order 1997-13 provides, in part, that all of the statutory authority, powers, and responsibilities of the Board of Physical Therapy are transferred to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Industry Services. This action would remove vitally important professional knowledge and autonomy from the processes of licensing, rulemaking, and enforcement in the practice of physical therapy. Accountability and patient protection in this profession--one of the fastest growing aspects of health care--would suffer. Professional licensing boards fill a critical role in bringing up-to-date and specialized professional expertise to the regulatory process to best protect public health and safety; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate (the House of Representatives concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1997-13; and be it further
Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.
Pursuant to rule 3.204, the concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Government Operations.