JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 11
The motion prevailed.
House Concurrent Resolution No. 5.
A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1996-12 on executive reorganization.
Whereas, On December 19, 1996, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, issued Executive Order 1996-11 and Executive Order 1996-12. These proposals on executive reorganization provide for changes in responsibilities for the State Board of Education and the Superintendent of Public Instruction; and
Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan also provides:
Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the House of Representatives (the Senate concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1996-12; and be it further
Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.
The House of Representatives has adopted the concurrent resolution.