JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Resolved, That copies of this resolution be transmitted to the President of the United States Senate, the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, the members of the Michigan congressional delegation, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
The resolution was referred to the Committee on Senior Citizens and Veterans Affairs.
Reports of Standing Committees
 
 
The Committee on Human Services and Children, by Rep. LaForge, Chair, reported
House Bill No. 4811, entitled
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled "The social welfare act," (MCL 400.1 to 400.119b) by adding section 56i.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, following line 11, by inserting:
"(3) THE FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY SHALL COLLECT AND COMPILE DATA REGARDING ADMINISTRATION OF THE WAIVER AUTHORIZED UNDER SUBSECTION (1)(C), INCLUDING INFORMATION REGARDING INDIVIDUALS SCREENED AND IDENTIFIED UNDER SUBSECTION (1)(A) AND INFORMATION REGARDING INDIVIDUALS ACTUALLY GRANTED A WAIVER. THE FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY SHALL ANNUALLY REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE ON THE INFORMATION COLLECTED AND COMPILED UNDER THIS SUBSECTION.".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
 
 
Favorable Roll Call
 
HB 4811 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. LaForge, Gire, Schauer, Horton, London, McManus,
Nays: None.
 
 
COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT
 
The following report, submitted by Rep.