PROBATION CONDITIONS, COUNTY
[…] (12-17-98)

Of House Bill 4365, the House Fiscal Agency notes that the bill would have no fiscal impact on the Department of Corrections, but could increase local revenues by enabling reimbursement to be enforced through probation orders. However, to the extent that probation violators were sentenced to local sanctions or to prison for failure to reimburse, local or state costs of incarceration could increase. (12-17-98)


ARGUMENTS:


For:

The legislation is necessary so that trial courts know they may consider these conditions of probation. Although current sentencing legislation [MCLA 771.3(4)] specifically gives trial courts the authority to "impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case may require or warrant, or as in its judgment may be proper," it appears the appellate courts do not give this statement much weight. Instead, they require the authority for specific terms of sentencing to be specifically spelled out by the legislature.