MCL - Section 752.934
Act 227 of 2014
752.934 Notice of release of sexual assault kit evidence; possession; assignment of criminal complaint number; submission to laboratory or department; analysis; uploading of DNA profiles to databases; failure to comply with requirements of act.
Sec. 4.
(1) A law enforcement agency that receives notice under section 3 that sexual assault kit evidence has been released to that law enforcement agency shall take possession of the sexual assault kit evidence from the health care facility within 14 days after receiving that notice.
(2) If a law enforcement agency described in subsection (1) determines that the alleged sexual assault occurred within the jurisdiction of another law enforcement agency and that it does not otherwise have jurisdiction over that assault, that law enforcement agency shall notify the other law enforcement agency of that fact within 14 days after receiving the kit from the health care facility that collected the sexual assault kit evidence.
(3) A law enforcement agency that receives notice under subsection (2) shall take possession of the sexual assault kit evidence from the other law enforcement agency within 14 days after receiving that notice.
(4) The investigating law enforcement agency that takes possession of any sexual assault kit evidence shall assign a criminal complaint number to that evidence in the manner required by that agency and shall submit that evidence to the department or another accredited laboratory for analysis within 14 days after that law enforcement agency takes possession of that evidence under this section. Sexual assault kit evidence that was received by a law enforcement agency within 30 days before the effective date of this act shall also be submitted to the department or other accredited laboratory as provided in this section.
(5) Each submission of sexual assault kit evidence for analysis under this act shall be accompanied by the criminal complaint number required under subsection (4).
(6) All sexual assault kit evidence submitted to the department or an accredited laboratory on or after the effective date of this act shall be analyzed within 90 days after all of the necessary evidence is received by the department or other accredited laboratory, provided that sufficient staffing and resources are available to do so.
(7) The DNA profiles of all sexual assault kit evidence analyzed under this section on or after the effective date of this act shall be uploaded only into those databases at the state and national levels specified by the department.
(8) The failure of a law enforcement agency to take possession of sexual assault kit evidence as provided in this act or to submit that evidence to the department or other accredited laboratory within the time prescribed under this act does not alter the authority of the law enforcement agency to take possession of that evidence or to submit that evidence to the department or other accredited laboratory under this act and does not alter the authority of the department or other accredited laboratory to accept and analyze the evidence or to upload the DNA profile obtained from that evidence into state and national DNA databases under this act.
(9) The failure to comply with the requirements of this act does not constitute grounds in any criminal proceeding for challenging the validity of a database match or of any database information, and any evidence of that DNA record shall not be excluded by a court on those grounds.
(10) A person accused or convicted of committing a crime against the victim has no standing to object to any failure to comply with the requirements of this act, and the failure to comply with the requirements of this act is not grounds for setting aside the conviction or sentence.
History: 2014, Act 227, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015