MCL - Section 52.203
Act 181 of 1953
52.203 Notice to county medical examiner by physician or individual with knowledge of certain deaths; knowledge that 2 or more individuals involved were same age, sex, height, weight, hair color, eye color, and race; notice not required; review by elderly and vulnerable adult death review team; disclosure.
Sec. 3.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a physician, an individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or any other individual who has first knowledge of any of the following shall immediately notify the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner of that fact:
(a) An individual who died suddenly, unexpectedly, accidentally, violently, or as the result of any suspicious circumstances.
(b) An individual who died without medical attendance during the 48 hours prior to the hour of death unless the attending physician, if any, is able to determine accurately the cause of death.
(c) An individual who died as the result of what is commonly known as an abortion, whether self-induced or otherwise.
(2) If the physician, individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or other individual who has first knowledge of the death of an individual as described under subsection (1) has knowledge that there were 2 or more individuals involved in the same incident who were approximately the same age, sex, height, weight, hair color, eye color, and race, then he or she shall make the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner aware of that fact and whether or not any of those individuals survived that incident when notifying the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner of the death as required under subsection (1). If any of those individuals survived, the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall also be informed which hospital or institution those individuals were taken to and the hospital or institution shall also be made aware that the incident involved 2 or more individuals with similar attributes.
(3) If a physician, an individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or other individual with knowledge of the death of an individual as described under subsection (1) has knowledge that the death has already been reported to the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner under subsection (1), the physician, individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or other individual is not required to notify the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner of the death under subsection (1).
(4) If an elderly and vulnerable adult death review team is established under section 1c, a county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner who receives notice of a death of an elderly or vulnerable adult who died unexpectedly or under suspicious circumstances may refer the case to the elderly and vulnerable adult death review team. Upon receipt of a referral under this subsection, the elderly and vulnerable adult death review team shall conduct a review of this matter. Information obtained under this subsection by an elderly and vulnerable adult death review team established under section 1c is confidential and may be disclosed by the elderly and vulnerable adult death review team only to the county medical examiner, the county prosecutor's office, local law enforcement, or another elder death review team, as appropriate. The information obtained under this subsection by an elderly and vulnerable adult death review team established under section 1c is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: 1953, Act 181, Eff. Jan. 1, 1954
;--
Am. 1969, Act 92, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1969
;--
Am. 2006, Act 569, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007
;--
Am. 2012, Act 171, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012