MCL - Section 257.904.amended
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
***** 257.904.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
* * *
    (13) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or civil infraction determination that results from the same incident, all of the convictions or civil infraction determinations must be treated as a single violation for purposes of imposing an additional period of suspension or revocation under subsection (10), (11), or (12).
    (14) Before an individual is arraigned before a district court magistrate or judge on a charge of violating this section, the arresting officer shall obtain the individual's driving record from the secretary of state and shall furnish the record to the court. The driving record of the individual may be obtained from the secretary of state's computer information network.
    (15) This section does not apply to an individual who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.
    (16) An individual whose vehicle group designation is suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in section 212 of that suspension or revocation, or whose application for a vehicle group designation has been denied as provided in this act, or who has never applied for a vehicle group designation and who operates a commercial motor vehicle within this state, except as permitted under this act, while any of those conditions exist is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, except as otherwise provided in this section, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
    (17) If an individual has a second or subsequent suspension or revocation under this section within 7 years as indicated on the individual's Michigan driving record, the court shall proceed as provided in section 904d.
    (18) Any period of suspension or revocation required under subsection (10), (11), or (12) does not apply to an individual who has only 1 currently effective suspension or denial on the individual's Michigan driving record under section 321a and was convicted of or received a civil infraction determination for a violation that occurred during that suspension or denial. This subsection may only be applied once during the individual's lifetime.
    (19) For purposes of this section, an individual who never applied for a license includes an individual who applied for a license, was denied, and never applied again.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 61, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 380, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 174, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Imd. Eff. Oct. 25, 1988 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 98, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 341, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- 1998, Act 342, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 77, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 534, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 461, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 11, Eff. July 8, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 50, Eff. Mar. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 212, Eff. Sept. 24, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 383, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 113, Eff. (sine die)
* * *