MCL - Section 257.904.amended
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
***** 257.904.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
257.904.amended Operating vehicle if license, registration certificate, or vehicle group designation suspended, revoked, or denied; penalty; extending period of suspension or revocation; enhanced sentence; furnishing record to court; applicability.
Sec. 904.
    (1) An individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.
    (2) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state by an individual whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
    (a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle must be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
    (b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
    (4) An individual who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) or an individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked by another state who operates a motor vehicle during the period of suspension or revocation and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. This subsection does not apply to an individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license was suspended because that individual failed to answer a citation or comply with an order or judgment under section 321a.
* * *