MCL - Section 257.904.amended
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
***** 257.904.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
* * *
    (12) On receiving a record of the conviction, bond forfeiture, or a civil infraction determination of an individual for unlawful operation of a motor vehicle that requires a vehicle group designation while the designation is suspended or revoked under section 319b, or while the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle by the United States Secretary of Transportation or under 49 USC 31301 to 31317, the secretary of state immediately shall impose an additional like period of suspension or revocation. This subsection applies only if the violation occurs during a suspension of definite length or if the violation occurs before the individual is approved for a license following a revocation.
    (13) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or civil infraction determination that results from the same incident, all of the convictions or civil infraction determinations must be treated as a single violation for purposes of imposing an additional period of suspension or revocation under subsection (10), (11), or (12).
    (14) Before an individual is arraigned before a district court magistrate or judge on a charge of violating this section, the arresting officer shall obtain the individual's driving record from the secretary of state and shall furnish the record to the court. The driving record of the individual may be obtained from the secretary of state's computer information network.
    (15) This section does not apply to an individual who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.
    (16) An individual whose vehicle group designation is suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in section 212 of that suspension or revocation, or whose application for a vehicle group designation has been denied as provided in this act, or who has never applied for a vehicle group designation and who operates a commercial motor vehicle within this state, except as permitted under this act, while any of those conditions exist is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, except as otherwise provided in this section, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
    (17) If an individual has a second or subsequent suspension or revocation under this section within 7 years as indicated on the individual's Michigan driving record, the court shall proceed as provided in section 904d.
    (18) Any period of suspension or revocation required under subsection (10), (11), or (12) does not apply to an individual who has only 1 currently effective suspension or denial on the individual's Michigan driving record under section 321a and was convicted of or received a civil infraction determination for a violation that occurred during that suspension or denial. This subsection may only be applied once during the individual's lifetime.
    (19) For purposes of this section, an individual who never applied for a license includes an individual who applied for a license, was denied, and never applied again.
* * *