Chapter 401
401.4 Failure of relatives to provide support; hearing, order.
Sec. 4.
     The court to which such application may be made, shall proceed in a summary way to hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and shall order such of the relatives aforesaid of such poor person, as appear to be of sufficient ability and as appear to owe a duty of support under this act, to relieve and maintain such poor person, and shall therein specify the sum which will be sufficient for the support of such poor person, and how it is to be paid.
History: 1925, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 8211 ;-- CL 1948, 401.4 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 148, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1953
Former Law: See section 3, R.S. 1846, Ch. 37, being CL 1857, § 1420; CL 1871, § 1803; How., § 1743; CL 1897, § 4489; and CL 1915, § 5193.