Chapter 801
801.251a Verification of employment or school enrollment; definitions.Sec. 1a.
(1) Before an individual convicted of a felony is released from jail under section 1 to attend work or school, the court, at the time of sentencing, shall order the department of corrections to verify that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school, as applicable. However, the requirement for verification of employment or school enrollment by the department of corrections does not apply if the county sheriff has provided or will provide that verification. If required, the department of corrections shall provide the verification to the court within 7 days after the order is issued. The court shall not order an individual to be released to attend work or school unless the county sheriff or the department has determined that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school, as applicable. The order of release shall provide that release is contingent at all times upon the approval of the county sheriff.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Felony" means that term as defined in section 1 of chapter I of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 761.1.
(b) "School" means any of the following:
(i) A school of secondary education.
(ii) A community college, college, or university.
(iii) A state-licensed technical or vocational school or program.
(iv) A program that prepares the person for the general education development (GED) test.
History: Add. 2012, Act 613, Eff. Mar. 1, 2013