Chapter 801
801.257 Reduction of term.
Sec. 7.
Except as provided in section 5 of the prisoner reimbursement to the county act and section 5a of chapter 171 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, being section 801.5a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a prisoner may receive, if approved by the court, a reduction of 1/4 of his or her term if his or her conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such reduction.
History: 1962, Act 60, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
;--
Am. 1982, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 1982
;--
Am. 1984, Act 120, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984