Chapter 801
801.262a Cell phone or wireless device; selling, giving, or furnishing to prisoner prohibited; possession by prisoner prohibited; confiscation.Sec. 2a.
(1) A person shall not sell, give, or furnish, or aid in the selling, giving, or furnishing of, a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device to a prisoner in a jail or a building appurtenant to a jail or on grounds used for jail purposes, or dispose of a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device in a jail or a building appurtenant to a jail or on grounds used for jail purposes.
(2) A prisoner shall not possess or use a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device in a jail or a building appurtenant to a jail or on grounds used for jail purposes except as authorized by the person in charge of the jail.
(3) A cellular telephone or other wireless communication device sold, given, furnished, possessed, or used in violation of this section is subject to confiscation and disposal under this section as contraband. If a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device is confiscated under this section, and the cellular telephone or other wireless device is serviceable but no longer needed for purposes of a criminal prosecution under this section, the cellular telephone or other wireless device shall be donated to a nonprofit organization that provides cellular telephones and other wireless communication devices to military personnel, or to any other charity approved by the warden of the facility where the device was confiscated.
History: Add. 2012, Act 256, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012