Chapter 801
801.263 Prohibited acts; alcoholic liquor or controlled substance.
Sec. 3.
(1) Except as provided in section 4, a person shall not bring into a jail, a building appurtenant to a jail, or the grounds used for jail purposes; sell or furnish to a prisoner; or dispose of in a manner that allows a prisoner access to an alcoholic liquor or controlled substance, any alcoholic liquor or controlled substance.
(2) Except as provided in section 4, a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any alcoholic liquor or controlled substance.
History: 1981, Act 7, Eff. June 1, 1981