Chapter 801
801.251 Privilege of leaving jail during necessary and reasonable hours; purposes; limitations; “jail” defined.Sec. 1.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) and subject to section 1a, a sentence or commitment of a person to a county jail for any reason may grant to the person the privilege of leaving the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for any of the following purposes:
(a) Seeking employment.
(b) Working at his or her employment.
(c) Conducting his or her own self-employed business or occupation, including housekeeping and caring for the needs of his or her family.
(d) Attendance at an educational institution.
(e) Medical treatment, substance abuse treatment, mental health counseling, or psychological counseling.
(2) A person may petition the court for a privilege described in subsection (1) at the time of sentence or commitment, and in the discretion of the court may renew his or her petition. The court may withdraw the privilege at any time by order entered with or without notice.
(3) A person shall not be granted the privileges described in subsection (1), except for the privilege of leaving the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for the purpose of medical treatment, substance abuse treatment, mental health counseling, or psychological counseling, if the person is housed in the jail while serving all or any part of a sentence of imprisonment for any of the following crimes:
(a) Section 145c, 520b, 520c, 520d, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, and 750.520g.
(b) Murder in connection with sexual misconduct.
(c) An attempt to commit a crime described in subdivision (a) or (b).
(4) As used in this act, "jail" means a facility that is operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt, for not more than 1 year.
History: 1962, Act 60, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
;--
Am. 1987, Act 146, Imd. Eff. Oct. 26, 1987
;--
Am. 2012, Act 613, Eff. Mar. 1, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 21, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 2014