Chapter 691
691.1664 Liability; exception; waiver.
Sec. 4.
    (1) This act does not apply to a horse race meeting that is regulated by the racing law of 1980, Act No. 327 of the Public Acts of 1980, being sections 431.61 to 431.88 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (2) Two persons may agree in writing to a waiver of liability beyond the provisions of this act and such waiver shall be valid and binding by its terms.
History: 1994, Act 351, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995