Chapter 691
691.1753 Wrongful conviction and imprisonment; action for compensation against state.
Sec. 3.
    An individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit may bring an action for compensation against this state in the court of claims as allowed by this act.
History: 2016, Act 343, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017