Chapter 691
691.1704 Modification or correction of award.
Sec. 24.
    (1) On motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under section 19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 20, the court shall modify or correct the award if any of the following apply:
    (a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
    (b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
    (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
    (2) If a motion made under subsection (1) is granted, the court shall modify or correct and confirm the award as modified or corrected. Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
    (3) A motion to modify or correct an award under this section may be joined with a motion to vacate the award.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013