Chapter 691
691.1409 Liability insurance; waiver of defense.
Sec. 9.
    (1) A governmental agency may purchase liability insurance to indemnify and protect the governmental agency against loss or to protect the governmental agency and an agent, officer, employee, or volunteer of the governmental agency against loss on account of an adverse judgment arising from a claim for personal injury or property damage caused by the governmental agency or its agent, officer, employee, or volunteer. A governmental agency may pay premiums for the insurance authorized by this section out of current funds.
    (2) The existence of an insurance policy indemnifying a governmental agency against liability for damages is not a waiver of a defense otherwise available to the governmental agency in the defense of the claim.
History: 1964, Act 170, Eff. July 1, 1965 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 400, Imd. Eff. May 30, 2002
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act