Chapter 691
691.1410 Claims against state, political subdivision, or municipal corporation; procedure.
Sec. 10.
    (1) Claims against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in sections 6401 to 6475 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.6401 to 600.6475 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and against any political subdivision or municipal corporation by civil action in any court having jurisdiction.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, any claim that is authorized under this act shall be subject to the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.101 to 600.9947 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1964, Act 170, Eff. July 1, 1965 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 175, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
Constitutionality: In Hyde v University of Michigan Regents, 426 Mich 223 (1986), the Supreme Court stated that “1986 PA 175 was enacted, effective July 1, 1986.” Act 175 was approved by the Governor July 6, 1986, and filed with Secretary of State July 7, 1986.
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act