Chapter 691
691.1755 Judgment in plaintiff's favor; findings; award of compensation; payments; evidence in civil action; acceptance; compromise or settlement of claim; writing; offset; award as subject to income taxes; payment of child support owed by plaintiff; collection of debt by state or local government; setoff or reimbursement for damages; order.
* * *
    (a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence.
    (b) The plaintiff's judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or the plaintiff was determined on retrial to be not guilty. However, the plaintiff is not entitled to compensation under this act if the plaintiff was convicted of another criminal offense arising from the same transaction and either that offense was not dismissed or the plaintiff was convicted of that offense on retrial.
    (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial.
    (2) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), if a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, the court shall award compensation as follows:
    (a) Fifty thousand dollars for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison, regardless of whether the plaintiff was released from imprisonment on parole or because the maximum sentence was served. For incarceration of less than a year in prison, this amount is prorated to 1/365 of $50,000.00 for every day the plaintiff was incarcerated in prison.
    (b) Reimbursement of any amount awarded and collected by this state under the state correctional facility reimbursement act, 1935 PA 253, MCL 800.401 to 800.406.
    (c) Reasonable attorney fees incurred in an action under this act. All of the following apply to attorney fees under this act:
    (i) The court shall not award attorney fees unless the plaintiff has actually paid the amount awarded to the attorney.
    (ii) It is not necessary that the plaintiff pay the attorney fees before an initial award under this act. The court may award attorney fees on a motion brought after the initial award.
    (iii) The attorney fees must not exceed 10% of the total amount awarded under subdivisions (a) and (b) or $50,000.00, whichever is less, plus expenses.
    (iv) An award of attorney fees under this act may not be deducted from the compensation awarded the plaintiff, and the plaintiff's attorney is not entitled to receive additional fees from the plaintiff.
    (3) An award under subsection (2) is not subject to a limit on the amount of damages except as stated in this act.
    (4) Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction.
* * *