Chapter 691
691.1418 Economic damages; grounds for noneconomic damages; available defenses.
Sec. 18.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), economic damages are the only compensation for a claim under section 17. Except as provided in subsection (2), a court shall not award and a governmental agency shall not pay noneconomic damages as compensation for an event.
    (2) A governmental agency remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic damages caused by an event only if the claimant or the individual on whose behalf the claimant is making the claim has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.
    (3) In an action for noneconomic damages under section 17, the issues of whether a claimant or the individual on whose behalf the claimant is making the claim has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following:
    (a) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the claimant's or the individual's injuries.
    (b) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the claimant's or the individual's injuries, but the dispute is not material to determining whether the claimant or the individual has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
    (4) Unless this act provides otherwise, a party to a civil action brought under section 17 has all applicable common law and statutory defenses ordinarily available in civil actions, and is entitled to all rights and procedures available under the Michigan court rules.
History: Add. 2001, Act 222, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2002
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act