Chapter 691
691.1405 Government owned vehicles; liability for negligent operation.
Sec. 5.
     Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
History: 1964, Act 170, Eff. July 1, 1965
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act