Chapter 691
691.1698 Judicial enforcement of preaward of ruling by arbitrator.
Sec. 18.
    If an arbitrator makes a preaward ruling in favor of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the party may request the arbitrator to incorporate the ruling into an award under section 19. A prevailing party may move the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under section 22, in which case the court shall summarily decide the motion. The court shall issue an order to confirm the award unless the court vacates, modifies, or corrects the award under section 23 or 24.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013