Chapter 691
691.1505 Liability of block parent volunteer; definitions.
Sec. 5.
    (1) A block parent volunteer who in good faith and while acting as a block parent volunteer renders assistance to a minor during an emergency shall not be liable for civil damages resulting from an act or omission in the rendering of that assistance, except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Block parent volunteer" means a person who is a member of a nonprofit volunteer organization which has as its primary function assisting minors in getting safely to and from school.
    (b) "Minor" means a person who is less than 18 years of age.
History: Add. 1985, Act 150, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 1985