Chapter 691
691.1604 Definitions; M to S.
Sec. 4.
    (1) "Market area" means the area in which a person is presumed to have participated in illegal marketing of a market area controlled substance as described in section 9.
    (2) "Market area controlled substance" means a specified controlled substance or marihuana.
    (3) "Participate in illegal marketing" means doing any of the following in violation of state or federal law:
    (a) Manufacturing or delivering, or attempting or conspiring to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
    (b) Possessing, or attempting or conspiring to possess, a controlled substance with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
    (4) "Person" means an individual, governmental entity, sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, firm, trust, partnership, or incorporated or unincorporated association, existing under or authorized by the laws of this state, another state, or a foreign country.
    (5) "Practitioner" means that term as defined in section 7109 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7109 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (6) "Specified controlled substance" means a controlled substance described in section 7212(1)(b) or section 7214(a)(iv) or (c)(ii) of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.7212 and 333.7214 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1994, Act 27, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994