Chapter 691
691.1601 Short title; purpose of act.
Sec. 1.
    (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "drug dealer liability act".
    (2) The purpose of this act is to provide for actions for civil damages against persons who participate in illegal marketing of controlled substances for injuries caused by illegal use of controlled substances in order to do all of the following:
    (a) Compensate persons injured as a result of illegal marketing of controlled substances.
    (b) Assess the cost of illegal marketing of controlled substances against persons who profit from that market.
    (c) Provide an incentive for individual abusers to identify persons from whom the abusers have acquired illegally marketed controlled substances and to seek payment for the abusers' own treatment.
History: 1994, Act 27, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994