Chapter 691
691.1681 Short title; definitions.
Sec. 1.
    (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "uniform arbitration act".
    (2) As used in this act:
    (a) "Arbitration organization" means an association, agency, board, commission, or other entity that is neutral and initiates, sponsors, or administers an arbitration proceeding or is involved in the appointment of an arbitrator.
    (b) "Arbitrator" means an individual appointed to render an award, alone or with others, in a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
    (c) "Court" means the circuit court.
    (d) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge.
    (e) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (f) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013