Chapter 691
691.1736 Acceptance of dangers.
Sec. 6.
    An individual who participates in trampolining accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other trampoliners or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, injuries that result from landing on the trampoline, pad, or platform, and injuries that involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the trampoliner that are not otherwise attributable to the operator's breach of his or her common law duties.
History: 2014, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Feb. 18, 2014