Chapter 691
691.1705 Judgment on award; attorney fees and litigation.
Sec. 25.
    (1) On granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment that conforms with the order. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
    (2) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
    (3) On request of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 22, 23, or 24, the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013