Chapter 691
691.1507 Member of national ski patrol system rendering emergency care; liability for acts or omissions.
Sec. 7.
    A person who is a registered member of the national ski patrol system and who, in good faith and while on patrol as a member of the national ski patrol system, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions by the person in rendering the emergency care, except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
History: Add. 1987, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1987 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 43, Imd. Eff. Mar. 2, 2006
BLOOD BANKING AND TRANSFUSION PROCEDURES
Act 174 of 1967
691.1511,691.1512 Repealed. 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978.
IMMUNITY OF RESTAURANT OWNERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 448 of 1978
AN ACT to provide immunity from civil action to restaurants, owners of restaurants, and employees of restaurants who aid individuals choking on foods.
History: 1978, Act 448, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1978
The People of the State of Michigan enact: