Chapter 691
691.1695 Arbitration process.
Sec. 15.
    (1) An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in the manner that the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred on the arbitrator includes the power to hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence.
    (2) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue if either of the following applies:
    (a) All interested parties agree.
    (b) On request of 1 party to the arbitration proceeding if the party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.
    (3) If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator shall set a time and place and give notice of the hearing not less than 5 days before the hearing begins. Unless a party to the arbitration proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than the beginning of the hearing, the party's appearance at the hearing waives the objection. On request of a party to the arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, or on the arbitrator's own initiative, the arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary but shall not postpone the hearing to a time later than that fixed by the agreement to arbitrate for making the award unless the parties to the arbitration proceeding consent to a later date. The arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy on the evidence produced although a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear. The court, on request, may direct the arbitrator to conduct the hearing promptly and render a timely decision.
    (4) At a hearing under subsection (3), a party to the arbitration proceeding has a right to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
    (5) If an arbitrator ceases or is unable to act during the arbitration proceeding, a replacement arbitrator must be appointed in accordance with section 11 to continue the proceeding and to resolve the controversy.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013