Chapter 691
691.1417 Damages or physical injuries caused by sewage disposal system event; compliance of claimant and governmental agency with relief provisions.
Sec. 17.
    (1) To afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event, a claimant and a governmental agency subject to a claim shall comply with this section and the procedures in sections 18 and 19.
    (2) A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.
    (3) If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event:
    (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency.
    (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.
    (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect.
    (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect.
    (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.
    (4) In addition to the requirements of subsection (3), to obtain compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency, a claimant must show both of the following:
    (a) If any of the damaged property is personal property, reasonable proof of ownership and the value of the damaged personal property. Reasonable proof may include testimony or records documenting the ownership, purchase price, or value of the property, or photographic or similar evidence showing the value of the property.
    (b) The claimant complied with section 19.
History: Add. 2001, Act 222, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2002
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act