Chapter 691
691.1411 Claim against government agency; limitation of actions.
Sec. 11.
    (1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
    (2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.
    (3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961.
History: 1964, Act 170, Eff. July 1, 1965
Constitutionality: This section does not deny the equal protection of the law. Forest v Parmalee, 402 Mich 348; 262 NW2d 653 (1978).
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act