Chapter 691
691.1700 Modification or correction of award by arbitrator.
Sec. 20.
    (1) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award on any of the following grounds:
    (a) A ground stated in section 24(1)(a) or (c).
    (b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award on a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding.
    (c) To clarify the award.
    (2) A motion under subsection (1) must be made and notice given to all parties within 20 days after the moving party receives notice of the award.
    (3) A party to the arbitration proceeding must give notice of any objection to the motion within 10 days after receipt of the notice.
    (4) If a motion to the court is pending under section 22, 23, or 24, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award for any of the following grounds:
    (a) A ground stated in section 24(1)(a) or (c).
    (b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding.
    (c) To clarify the award.
    (5) An award modified or corrected under this section is subject to sections 19(1), 22, 23, and 24.
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013