Chapter 691
691.1683 Agreement to arbitrate; when act applies.
Sec. 3.
    (1) On or after July 1, 2013, this act governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.
    (2) This act does not apply to an arbitration between members of a voluntary membership organization if arbitration is required and administered by the organization. However, a party to such an arbitration may request a court to enter an order confirming an arbitration award and the court may confirm the award or vacate the award for a reason contained in section 23(1)(a), (b), or (d).
History: 2012, Act 371, Eff. July 1, 2013