Chapter 691
691.1477 Retroactive applicability.
Sec. 7.
    The liability protection provided by this act applies retroactively, and applies on or after March 29, 2020 and before July 14, 2020.
History: 2020, Act 240, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 2020
LIABILITY OF CERTAIN PERSONS FOR EMERGENCY CARE
Act 17 of 1963
AN ACT to relieve certain persons from civil liability when rendering emergency care, when rendering care to persons involved in competitive sports under certain circumstances, or when participating in a mass immunization program approved by the department of public health.
History: 1963, Act 17, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1964 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 123, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1976 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1987
The People of the State of Michigan enact: