Chapter 487
487.2153 Transaction; limitation on amount; service fee; conditions prohibiting entering transaction; duties of licensee; prohibited conduct; sign.
Sec. 33.
    (1) A licensee may enter into 1 deferred presentment service transaction with a customer for any amount up to $600.00. A licensee may charge the customer a service fee for each deferred presentment service transaction. A service fee is earned by the licensee on the date of the transaction and is not interest. A licensee may charge both of the following as part of the service fee, as applicable:
    (a) An amount that does not exceed the aggregate of the following, as applicable:
    (i) Fifteen percent of the first $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (ii) Fourteen percent of the second $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (iii) Thirteen percent of the third $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (iv) Twelve percent of the fourth $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (v) Eleven percent of the fifth $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (vi) Eleven percent of the sixth $100.00 of the deferred presentment service transaction.
    (b) The amount of any database verification fee allowed under section 34(5).
    (2) A licensee shall not enter into a deferred presentment service transaction with a customer if the customer has an open deferred presentment service transaction with the licensee or has more than 1 open deferred presentment service transaction with any other licensee, and shall verify whether the customer has an open deferred presentment service transaction with the licensee or has more than 1 open deferred presentment service transaction with any other licensee by complying with section 34.
    (3) At the time of entering into a deferred presentment service transaction, a licensee shall do all of the following:
    (a) Before the drawer signs the agreement, provide the following notice to the drawer, in a document separate from the agreement and in at least 12-point type:
    "1. After signing this agreement, if you believe that we have violated the law, you may do 1 of the following:
    a. Before the close of business on the day you sign the agreement, notify us in person of the violation. You must provide supporting documents or other evidence of the violation.
    b. At any time before signing a new deferred presentment service agreement with us, notify us in writing of the violation. Your written notice must state the violation and provide supporting documents or other evidence of the violation.
    2. We have 3 business days to determine if we agree that we have violated the law and let you know of that determination.
    3. If we agree that we have violated the law, we must return your check and you must return the cash received under the agreement. Additionally, for each violation, we must pay you restitution equal to 5 times the amount of the fee we charged you under the agreement but not less than $15.00 or more than the face amount of your check. You may also pursue an action for your actual damages against us.
    4. If we do not agree that we have violated the law, we may present your check for payment or enter your check into the check-clearing process on or after the maturity date. If your check is returned to us unpaid, we may take other legal steps to collect our money.
    5. If you still believe we violated the law, you may file a written complaint including supporting documents or other evidence with the Office of Financial and Insurance Services. The Office is required to investigate your complaint and has the authority to order us to pay you restitution if they agree that we violated the law. In addition, the Office can order us to pay civil fines or take away our right to do business. To do so, contact the Office of Financial and Insurance Services toll-free at 1-877-999-6442.".
    (b) Provide a copy of the signed agreement to the drawer.
    (c) Pay the proceeds under the agreement to the drawer by delivering a business check of the licensee, a money order, or cash, as requested by the drawer.
    (4) At the time of entering into a deferred presentment service transaction, a licensee shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Charge interest under the agreement.
    (b) Include a maturity date that is more than 31 days after the date of the transaction.
    (c) Charge an additional fee for cashing the licensee's business check or money order if the licensee pays the proceeds to the drawer by business check or money order.
    (d) Include a confession of judgment in the agreement.
    (e) Except as provided in this act, charge or collect any other fees for a deferred presentment service transaction.
    (5) A licensee shall not refuse to provide a deferred presentment service transaction to a customer solely because the customer has exercised his or her rights under this act.
    (6) Each licensee shall post a sign, printed in bold faced, 36-point type, in a conspicuous location at each customer service window, station, or desk at each place of business, that states the following:
    "Under Michigan law, you are entitled to receive the proceeds of this transaction in cash. If you request the proceeds in a check or money order, you may be charged additional check cashing or other processing fees by others for cashing the check or money order.".
History: 2005, Act 244, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 2005