Chapter 487
487.703 Deposit in name of joint beneficiaries; payment; receipt sufficient; deposits made payable to survivor; prima facie evidence.
Sec. 3.
     When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
     When a deposit has been made, or shall hereafter be made, in any banking institution transacting business in this state, in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any 1 of the said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or survivors after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
     The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors.
History: 1909, Act 248, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 8040 ;-- CL 1929, 12063 ;-- Am. 1937, Act 286, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 487.703
STATUTORY JOINT ACCOUNT ACT
Act 53 of 1978
AN ACT to define the rights and obligations of parties and financial institutions in connection with funds on deposit therein in which 2 or more persons have an interest by way of right of withdrawal or ownership.
History: 1978, Act 53, Imd. Eff. Mar. 9, 1978
The People of the State of Michigan enact: