Chapter 487
487.3401 Savings bank; powers.
Sec. 401.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by this act, a savings bank may engage in the business of banking and exercise all powers incidental to the business of banking or which further or facilitate the purposes of a savings bank. A savings bank has all the powers conferred by this act and granted by rule, order, or declaratory ruling of the commissioner, including, but not limited to, all of the following powers:
* * *
    (q) To engage in any aspect of the insurance and surety business as an agent, broker, solicitor, or insurance counselor as provided under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302, and to own an insurance agency in whole or in part as provided under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
    (r) To give its bond in a proceeding in any court in which it is a party or upon an appeal in a proceeding, and to pledge assets as security for the bond.
    (s) Notwithstanding any provision of this act, to acquire and hold property, or a security interest in property, as protection against loss on an evidence of indebtedness, on an agreement for the payment of money, or on an investment security previously acquired lawfully and in good faith, subject to disposition of property within a period of 60 months after the date of acquisition, or a longer period as the commissioner may approve.
    (t) To service loans for others and to receive a fee for the service.
    (u) To execute and deliver guarantees as may be incidental or usual in carrying on the business of banking.
    (v) To make, sell, purchase, arrange, participate in, invest in, or otherwise deal in loans or extensions of credit for consumer purposes, which are unsecured or secured by liens or interests in personal property or real estate.
    (w) To make, sell, purchase, arrange, participate in, invest in, or otherwise deal in loans or extensions of credit for agricultural, business, corporate, or commercial purposes, which are unsecured or secured by liens or interests in personal property or real estate.
    (x) To borrow money from any source, assign or pledge any of its assets or properties as collateral security subject to limitations stated in section 508, and issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations.
    (y) To make deposits in a bank organized solely for the purpose of providing banking services to financial institutions.
    (z) To own and operate a messenger service or to own or invest in an entity that operates a messenger service.
    (aa) To conduct business using electronic information processing, including the electronic processing and execution of transactions between a savings bank and its customers and a savings bank and other depository institutions.
    (bb) To establish and operate a loan production office or loan production offices within this state and outside this state as permitted by section 418.
    (cc) To contract with a person or entity to act as an agent in an agency office, as permitted by section 417.
    (dd) To enter into principal and agent relationships with affiliated depository institutions. A savings bank or an affiliated depository institution in its capacity as an agent under this subsection may do all of the following:
    (i) Receive deposits.
    (ii) Permit withdrawals of deposits.
    (iii) Renew time deposits.
    (iv) Close loans.
    (v) Service loans.
    (vi) Receive loan payments.
* * *