Chapter 451
451.2509 Civil liability; joint and several liability; statute of limitations; violative contract; waiver prohibited; other rights or remedies.Sec. 509.
(1) Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the securities litigation uniform standards act of 1998.
* * *
(c) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the difference between the price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in the absence of the purchaser's conduct causing liability, interest at 6% from the date of sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.
(4) A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of section 401(1), 402(1), or 506 is liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual damages as specified in subsection (2) or, if a seller, a remedy as specified in subsection (3).
(5) A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of section 403(1), 404(1), or 506 is liable to the client. The client may maintain an action at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at 6% from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.
(6) A person that receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is liable to the other person. The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual damages caused by the fraudulent conduct that gives rise to liability under this subsection, interest at 6% from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court, less the amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct. This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its agents if the investment advice provided is solely incidental to transacting business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is received for the investment advice.
(7) The following persons are liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections (2) to (6):
(a) A person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (2) to (6), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proving that the controlling person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(b) An individual who is a managing partner, executive officer, or director of a person liable under subsections (2) to (6), including each individual having a similar status or performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the burden of proving that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
* * *