Chapter 451
451.2412 Denial, revocation, suspension, withdrawal, restriction, condition, or limitation of registration; discipline; examination; summary actions; liability of control person; limitation on proceeding.Sec. 412.
(1) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4) authorizes the action, an order under this act may deny an application or condition or limit registration of an applicant to be a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative and, if the applicant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, of a partner, officer, or director, or a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
(2) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4) authorizes the action, an order under this act may revoke, suspend, condition, or limit the registration of a registrant and if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, of a partner, officer, or director, or a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser. However, the administrator may not do any of the following:
(a) Institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under this subsection based on an order issued under a law of another state that is reported to the administrator or a designee of the administrator more than 1 year after the date of the order on which it is based.
(b) Under subsection (4)(e)(i) or (ii), issue an order on the basis of an order issued under the securities act of another state unless the other order was based on conduct for which subsection (4) would authorize the action had the conduct occurred in this state.
(3) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4)(a) to (f), (i) to (j), or (l) to (n) authorizes the action, an order under this act may censure, impose a bar, or impose a civil fine in an amount not to exceed a maximum of $10,000.00 for a single violation or $500,000.00 for more than 1 violation on a registrant and, if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, on a partner, officer, or director, a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
(4) A person may be disciplined under subsections (1) to (3) if any of the following apply to the person:
(a) The person filed an application for registration in this state under this act or the predecessor act within the previous 10 years, which, as of the effective date of registration or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained a statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, was false or misleading with respect to a material fact.
(b) The person willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this act or the predecessor act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or the predecessor act within the previous 10 years.
(c) The person was convicted of any felony or within the previous 10 years was convicted of a misdemeanor involving a security, a commodity futures or option contract, or an aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, insurance, banking, or finance.
* * *
order or is not ordered by the administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the order, the order is final. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify or vacate the order or extend the order until final determination.
(7) Except under subsection (6), an order shall not be issued under this section unless all of the following have occurred:
(a) Appropriate notice has been given to the applicant or registrant.
(b) Opportunity for hearing has been given to the applicant or registrant.
(c) Findings of fact and conclusions of law have been made on the record pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(8) A person who controls, directly or indirectly, a person not in compliance with this section may be disciplined by order of the administrator under subsections (1) to (3) to the same extent as the noncomplying person, unless the controlling person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct that is a basis for discipline under this section.
(9) The administrator shall not institute a proceeding under subsection (1), (2), or (3) solely based on material facts actually known by the administrator unless an investigation or the proceeding is instituted within 1 year after the administrator actually knew the material facts.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.