Chapter 451
451.2703 Pending actions, prosecutions, or proceedings; predecessor act.Sec. 703.
(1) The predecessor act exclusively governs all actions, prosecutions, or proceedings that are pending or may be maintained or instituted on the basis of facts or circumstances occurring before the effective date of this act, but a civil action shall not be maintained to enforce any liability under the predecessor act unless commenced within any period of limitation that applied when the cause of action accrued or within 3 years after the effective date of this act, whichever is earlier.
(2) All effective registrations under the predecessor act, all administrative orders relating to the registrations, statements of policy, interpretative opinions, declaratory rulings, no action determinations, and all conditions imposed upon the registrations under the predecessor act remain in effect for the same time period they would have remained in effect if this act had not been enacted. They are considered to have been filed, issued, or imposed under this act, but are exclusively governed by the predecessor act.
(3) The predecessor act exclusively governs any offer or sale made within 1 year after the effective date of this act pursuant to an offering made in good faith before the effective date of this act on the basis of an exemption available under the predecessor act.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.
Rendered 8/18/2025 12:58 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov