Chapter 451
451.2412 Denial, revocation, suspension, withdrawal, restriction, condition, or limitation of registration; discipline; examination; summary actions; liability of control person; limitation on proceeding.Sec. 412.
(1) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4) authorizes the action, an order under this act may deny an application or condition or limit registration of an applicant to be a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative and, if the applicant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, of a partner, officer, or director, or a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
(2) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4) authorizes the action, an order under this act may revoke, suspend, condition, or limit the registration of a registrant and if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, of a partner, officer, or director, or a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser. However, the administrator may not do any of the following:
(a) Institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under this subsection based on an order issued under a law of another state that is reported to the administrator or a designee of the administrator more than 1 year after the date of the order on which it is based.
(b) Under subsection (4)(e)(i) or (ii), issue an order on the basis of an order issued under the securities act of another state unless the other order was based on conduct for which subsection (4) would authorize the action had the conduct occurred in this state.
(3) If the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (4)(a) to (f), (i) to (j), or (l) to (n) authorizes the action, an order under this act may censure, impose a bar, or impose a civil fine in an amount not to exceed a maximum of $10,000.00 for a single violation or $500,000.00 for more than 1 violation on a registrant and, if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, on a partner, officer, or director, a person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly in control of the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
(4) A person may be disciplined under subsections (1) to (3) if any of the following apply to the person:
(a) The person filed an application for registration in this state under this act or the predecessor act within the previous 10 years, which, as of the effective date of registration or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained a statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, was false or misleading with respect to a material fact.
* * *
(m) The person has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities, commodities, investment, franchise, banking, finance, or insurance business within the previous 10 years.
(n) The person is not qualified on the basis of factors such as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business. If an application is made by an agent for a broker-dealer that is a member of a self-regulatory organization or by an individual for registration as an investment adviser representative, a denial order shall not be based on this subdivision if the individual has successfully completed all examinations required by subsection (5). The administrator may require an applicant for registration under section 402 or 404 who has not been registered in a state within the 2 years preceding the filing of an application in this state to successfully complete an examination.
(5) A rule or order under this act may require that an examination, including an examination developed or approved by an organization of securities regulators, be successfully completed by a class of individuals or all individuals. An order under this act may waive an examination as to an individual and a rule under this act may waive an examination as to a class of individuals if the administrator determines that the examination is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
(6) The administrator may suspend or deny an application summarily, restrict, condition, limit, or suspend a registration, or censure, bar, or impose a civil fine on a registrant pending final determination of an administrative proceeding. On the issuance of the order, the administrator shall promptly notify each person subject to the order that the order has been issued, the reasons for the action, and that, within 15 days after the receipt of a request in a record from the person, the matter will be scheduled for a hearing. If a hearing is not requested by a person subject to the order or is not ordered by the administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the order, the order is final. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify or vacate the order or extend the order until final determination.
(7) Except under subsection (6), an order shall not be issued under this section unless all of the following have occurred:
(a) Appropriate notice has been given to the applicant or registrant.
(b) Opportunity for hearing has been given to the applicant or registrant.
(c) Findings of fact and conclusions of law have been made on the record pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
* * *