Chapter 408
408.478 Fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration, or contribution to charitable, social, or beneficial purpose, as condition of employment or continuation of employment; exception for law enforcement agencies and agreements for training.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an employer, agent or representative of an employer, or other person having authority from the employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons in the employment of the employer shall not demand or receive, directly or indirectly from an employee, a fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) Fees collected by an employment agency licensed under the laws of this state.
    (b) Subject to subsection (3), the following remuneration or consideration collected by a law enforcement agency under a signed agreement entered into on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision:
    (i) If the employee voluntarily leaves employment with the law enforcement agency not more than 1 year after the date the employee's law enforcement training academy ended, 100% of the cost of the law enforcement training academy up to and not exceeding the employee's salary for the first year of employment with the law enforcement agency.
    (ii) If the employee voluntarily leaves employment with the law enforcement agency more than 1 year but less than 2 years after the date the employee's law enforcement training academy ended, 75% of the cost of the law enforcement training academy up to and not exceeding the employee's salary for the first year of employment with the law enforcement agency.
    (iii) If the employee voluntarily leaves employment with the law enforcement agency 2 years or more but less than 3 years after the date the employee's law enforcement training academy ended, 50% of the cost of the law enforcement training academy up to and not exceeding the employee's salary for the first year of employment with the law enforcement agency.
    (iv) If the employee voluntarily leaves employment with the law enforcement agency 3 years or more but less than 4 years after the date the employee's law enforcement training academy ended, 25% of the cost of the law enforcement training academy up to and not exceeding the employee's salary for the first year of employment with the law enforcement agency.
    (c) Remuneration or consideration collected by an employer under an optional education repayment agreement in which the employer offers to fund an employee's education with the understanding that the employee will repay the costs incurred unless the employee remains with the employer for a specific period.
* * *