Chapter 408
408.326 Rules; proposed legislation establishing fee schedule.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The board shall promulgate rules for the safe construction, installation, repair, use, operation, maintenance, and inspection of all ski areas and ski lifts as the board finds necessary for protection of the general public while using ski areas and ski lifts. The rules shall be reasonable and based upon generally accepted engineering standards, formulas, and practices.
    (2) The board, with the advice of the commissioner, shall propose legislation to establish the fee schedule for permits, inspections, and plan review activities. The fees shall reflect the actual costs and expenses of the department for issuing permits and conducting inspections and plan reviews.
History: 1962, Act 199, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1962 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 364, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1976 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 86, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1981
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Admin Rule: R 408.61 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.