Chapter 408
408.341 Skier conduct; prohibited conduct in ski area.
Sec. 21.
    (1) A skier shall conduct himself or herself within the limits of his or her individual ability and shall not act or ski in a manner that may contribute to his or her injury or to the injury of any other person. A skier shall be the sole judge of his or her ability to negotiate a track, trail, or slope.
    (2) While in a ski area, a skier or passenger shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Board a ski lift which has been designated as closed.
    (b) Wilfully board or embark upon, or disembark from, a ski lift, except at an area designated for those purposes.
    (c) Intentionally drop, throw, or expel an object from a ski lift while riding on the lift.
    (d) Do any act which interferes with the running or operation of a ski lift, such as, but not limited to: swinging or bouncing on an aerial lift, attempting to contact supporting towers, machinery, guides, or guards while riding on a ski lift; or skiing out of the designated ski track on a surface lift or tow.
    (e) Use a ski lift, unless the skier or passenger has the ability to use the lift safely without instruction on use of the lift by a ski area owner, manager, operator, or employee, or unless the skier or passenger requests and receives instruction before entering the boarding area of the ski lift.
    (f) Use a ski lift or ski without properly engaging and using ski restraining devices, brakes, or restraining straps.
History: 1962, Act 199, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1962 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 86, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1981
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.