Chapter 408
408.101 Creation of Michigan workforce investment board within Michigan department of career development as type II entity.
    WHEREAS, Article V, Section 1 of the Constitution of the state of Michigan of 1963 vests the executive power in the Governor; and
* * *
    e. Two (2) members who have expertise in the delivery of workforce investment activities, who may include the chief executive officers of community colleges or community-based organizations.
    f. One (1) member to represent K-12 school districts or public school academies as defined by the Revised School Code, Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being Section 380.1 et seq. of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    g. One (1) member to represent intermediate school districts as defined by the Revised School Code, Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being Section 380.1 et seq. of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    h. Four (4) members representing the lead state agencies, or their successor agencies, with responsibility for one-stop programs, as follows:
    i. the Director of the Department of Career Development,
    ii. the Director of the Department of Community Health,
    iii. the Director of the Department of Consumer and Industry Services, and
    iv. the Director of the Family Independence Agency.
    i. Five (5) members appointed by the Governor to represent other one-stop partners as required by the federal Workforce Investment Act, including representatives of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Workforce Investment Act Job Corps program, the Workforce Investment Act Native American Programs, the Workforce Investment Act Migrant and Seasonal Farmworker Programs, and Workforce Investment Act Youth Opportunity Grant Program.
    j. Two (2) members of the general public appointed by the Governor.
    D. An individual appointed to serve as a Board member shall serve only while serving in the office of the respective organization, agency or entity in subparagraphs C.2. through C.4. that qualifies him or her for membership on the Board.
    E. All members of the Board shall be individuals with optimum policymaking authority within the organizations, agencies or entities that they represent as required by federal statute and regulation.
    F. The Board shall represent geographically diverse regions of Michigan to the extent required by federal statute and regulation.
    G. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, members of the Board shall hold office for a term of three (3) years.
    1. Members appointed from Michigan House of Representatives and the Michigan State Senate shall serve a term during the term of the legislature in which they were appointed.
    2. Of the members initially appointed to represent Michigan business entities, nine (9) members shall be appointed for a term of three (3) years, nine (9) members shall be appointed for a term of two (2) years, and nine (9) members shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year.
    3. The members initially appointed as chief elected officials of local units of government shall be appointed for a term of two (2) years.
    4. The members initially appointed to represent youth activities shall be appointed for a term of two (2) years.
    5. The members initially appointed to represent workforce investment activities shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year.
    6. The member initially appointed to represent K-12 school districts shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year.
    7. The member initially appointed to represent intermediate school districts shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year.
    8. The members initially appointed to represent other one-stop partners shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year.
    H. A vacancy on the commission caused by the expiration of a term or other cause of termination of membership on the commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
    I. A member appointed to fill a vacancy created other than by expiration of a term shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member who he or she is to succeed in the same manner as the original appointment. A member may be reappointed for additional terms.
    III. CHARGE TO THE MICHIGAN WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD
    A. The Board shall be advisory in nature and shall assist the Governor with the following functions as described in Section 111(d) of the federal Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 USC 2821(d)) and any regulations issued pursuant to the Act:
    1. Development of the state Workforce Investment Act plan.
    2. Development and continuous improvement of a statewide workforce investment system involving:
    a. Formation of linkages to assure coordination of effort and to prevent duplicative activity among programs and services available through the one-stop delivery system; and
    b. Review of local Workforce Investment Act plans.
    3. Provide comments on the state performance measures taken pursuant to the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act, 20 USC 2323(b.)
    4. Designation of local workforce investment areas.
    5. Development of allocation formulas for the distribution of funds to local workforce investment areas for adult employment and training activities and youth activities.
    6. Development and continuous improvement of comprehensive state performance measures to assess the effectiveness of state workforce investment activities, including state adjusted levels of performance.
    7. Preparation of the state's Workforce Investment Act annual report.
    8. Development of the statewide employment statistics system.
    9. Development of a Workforce Investment Act incentive grant application and application process.
    B. The Board shall also advise the Director of the Department of Career Development on the operation of the following programs:
* * *