Chapter 38
38.1710 Domestic relations order as EDRO; determination by retirement system; notice; retirement allowance effective date; filing amended EDRO; providing notice by first-class mail.
Sec. 10.
* * *
    (b) Sixty days have passed starting on the date the retirement system gives the participant and alternate payee notice that the retirement system will not accept the domestic relations order for filing as an EDRO because of a defect in the domestic relations order that disqualifies it as an EDRO, unless otherwise provided in this subsection. During this 60-day period, the parties may submit to the retirement system an amended domestic relations order that will qualify for filing as an EDRO. The retirement system shall provide notice of rejection of any amended domestic relations orders in the same manner set forth above, but there can only be one 60-day period and only with respect to rejection of the first domestic relations order submitted to the retirement system for filing as an EDRO. If the 60-day period is applicable and the parties submit in a timely manner a domestic relations order that is acceptable as an EDRO, but the retirement system does not make this determination until after expiration of the 60-day period, the participant's retirement allowance effective date will be further stayed until the retirement system makes this determination. If the 60-day period is applicable and the participant dies or the parties fail to submit to the retirement system a domestic relations order that qualifies as an EDRO before expiration of the 60-day period, the retirement system shall not accept for filing as an EDRO any domestic relations orders pertaining to the participant.
    (3) If, upon receipt of a retirement application from a participant, the retirement system determines that a previously submitted domestic relations order that is intended to qualify as an EDRO does not qualify as an EDRO, the retirement system shall notify the participant and alternate payee stating the reasons why the domestic relations order does not qualify as an EDRO, if the retirement system has not already provided that notice. In cases where notice is required to be given under this section, the participant's retirement allowance effective date is stayed as provided in this section.
    (4) If an EDRO is filed with the retirement system, but the participant and alternate payee wish to file an amended EDRO, they may do so at any time before the participant's retirement allowance effective date, or death, whichever occurs first. In this instance, the participant's retirement allowance effective date will not be stayed upon the submission of the domestic relations order. If the participant and alternate payee fail to submit a domestic relations order that qualifies as an EDRO before the participant's retirement allowance effective date or before the participant's death, whichever occurs first, the latest EDRO filed with the retirement system governs. The EDRO cannot be amended, vacated, or otherwise set aside after the retirement system has made the first payment under the EDRO or after the participant dies, whichever occurs first.
    (5) The retirement system shall provide all notice it is required to give to the participant or alternate payee under this act by first-class mail addressed to the participant and alternate payee at the address listed for each in the domestic relations order submitted to the retirement system for filing as an EDRO. If no address is listed for the participant in the domestic relations order, the retirement system shall mail the notice to the last known address of the participant that the retirement system has in its files. If no address is listed for the alternate payee in the domestic relations order, notice to the participant is notice to the alternate payee. Notice is given if the retirement system complies with this section and upon the date the notice is mailed.
History: 1991, Act 46, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1991 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 32, Imd. Eff. May 16, 2013