Chapter 38
38.1368 Service credit; computing terms of service.
Sec. 68.
    (1) The retirement board shall grant 1 year of service credit to a member who has been employed and remunerated for services performed for not less than 1,020 hours in a school fiscal year. In determining whether a member is entitled to service credit under this subsection, the retirement system shall calculate service credit using the payroll cycle reported to the retirement system by the employer of the member. If a biweekly payroll cycle is reported, the member shall not accrue more than 60 hours in a payroll cycle. If a semimonthly payroll cycle is reported, the member shall not accrue more than 72 hours in a payroll cycle. If a monthly payroll cycle is reported, the member shall not accrue more than 138 hours in a payroll cycle. If a quarterly payroll cycle is used, the member shall not accrue more than 396 hours in a payroll cycle.
    (2) A part-time member or a member employed for a fraction of the school fiscal year shall receive service credit for full-time service on the basis of 60 or more hours per biweekly period and proportionate credit for less than 60 hours on the basis of 60 hours for full-time credit in the proportion which the hours employed in the school fiscal year bears to 1,020 hours.
    (3) In computing terms of service, a year shall be a legal fiscal year at the time and place where the service was performed. Not more than 1 year's service shall be counted for retirement purposes in any school fiscal year.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Aug. 22, 2003