Chapter 38
38.103 Suspension of teacher pending certain conditions; compensation.
Sec. 3.
    (1) On the filing of charges in accordance with this article, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until 1 of the following occurs:
    (a) The teacher fails to contest the decision to proceed upon the charges within the time period specified in section 4(1) of this article.
    (b) A preliminary decision and order discharging or demoting the teacher is issued by the administrative law judge under section 4(5)(i) of this article.
    (c) If the preliminary decision and order is to reinstate the teacher, a final decision and order is rendered by the tenure commission under section 4(5)(m) of this article.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4), if a teacher is suspended under subsection (1), the teacher's salary shall continue during the suspension.
    (3) If criminal charges have been filed against a teacher, a controlling board may place the teacher's salary in an escrow account during a suspension under subsection (1). Before placing the teacher's salary in an escrow account as described in this subsection, the controlling board shall provide to the teacher notice of the charges, an explanation of the employer's evidence, and an opportunity for the teacher to respond, either in writing or in person. Health or life insurance benefits, or both, may be continued during the suspension at the option of the controlling board. If the administrative law judge issues a preliminary decision and order under section 4(5)(i) of this article to reinstate the teacher or for payment for salary lost by the teacher during the suspension, the controlling board shall release the money in the escrow account to the teacher to the extent necessary to effectuate the order. If the teacher fails to timely contest the decision to proceed upon the charges or if the administrative law judge issues a preliminary decision and order under section 4(5)(i) of this article discharging or demoting the teacher, the controlling board is entitled to the money in the escrow account.
    (4) If a teacher who is suspended under subsection (1) is convicted of a felony that is not a listed offense or of a misdemeanor that is a listed offense, the controlling board may discontinue the teacher's salary effective upon the date of the conviction. If the teacher is convicted of a felony that is a listed offense, the controlling board shall discontinue the teacher's salary effective upon the date of conviction. As used in this subsection, "listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
    (5) If a preliminary decision and order discharging a teacher is issued by the administrative law judge and the tenure commission subsequently reverses the preliminary decision and order of the administrative law judge, the tenure commission may order back pay.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.103 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 124, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 100, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act