Chapter 38
38.416 Classified civil service; removal, suspension or reduction, procedure; appeal, hearing; findings of civil service commission.
Sec. 16.
     Any officer or employee in the classified civil service may be removed, suspended or reduced in rank or compensation by the appointing authority, after appointment or promotion is complete, by an order in writing, stating specifically the reasons therefor. The order shall be filed with the civil service commission and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the person to be removed, suspended, or reduced. The employee may reply in writing to the order within 5 days from the date of filing the order with the civil service commission. Any person removed, suspended, or reduced in rank or compensation, within 20 days after presentation to him of the order of removal, suspension, or reduction, may appeal to the civil service commission from such order. The commission within 2 weeks from the filing of the appeal, shall commence the hearing thereon, and shall thereupon fully hear and determine the matter, and either affirm, modify or revoke such order. The appellant shall be entitled to appear personally, produce evidence, and to have counsel and a public hearing. The finding and decision of the commission shall be certified to the official from whose order the appeal is taken, and shall forthwith be enforced and followed by him. If the order of the appointing authority is affirmed by the commission, the effective date of the order shall stand as issued by the appointing authority. If the order of the appointing authority is modified by the commission, compensation and other benefits shall be in accordance with and in proportion to the extent of such modification. If the order of the appointing authority is revoked by the commission, all compensation and other benefits which would have accrued to the employee from the effective date of the order shall be restored to him.
History: 1941, Act 370, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 38.416 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 96, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961