Chapter 38
38.511 Rules for examinations; minimum passing grade; notice and distribution of rules; probationary period; final appointment; hearing; procedure for filling position or vacancy; temporary appointments; special examinations; “appointing officer” defined.
* * *
    (2) Every entry position, unless filled by reinstatement, shall be filled only in the following manner: The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he or she desires to be filled, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission immediately shall certify from the eligible list the names of the persons who received the highest 5 average composite scores on examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of the appointment. The appointing officer, thereupon, with sole reference to the merit and fitness of the candidates, shall make the appointment from the names certified. As each subsequent vacancy occurs, precisely the same procedure shall be followed. When an appointment is made under this section, it shall be in the first instance for the probationary period, as provided in this act.
    (3) All positions, other than entry, shall be filled only in the following manner: The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he or she desires to be filled and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission immediately shall certify from the eligible list the name of the person who received the highest average at preceding examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of the appointment. The appointing officer, thereupon, with sole reference to the merit and fitness of the candidates, shall make the appointment certified. As each subsequent vacancy occurs, precisely the same procedure shall be followed. When an appointment is made under this section, it shall be in the first instance for the probationary period, as provided in this act.
    (4) Whenever there are urgent reasons for filling a vacancy in any position in the fire or police department and there is no list of persons eligible for appointment, the appointing officer may nominate a person to the civil service commission for a noncompetitive examination. If the nominee is certified by the commission as qualified, after a noncompetitive examination, he or she may be appointed temporarily to fill the vacancy until a selection and appointment can be made after a competitive examination, and in the manner prescribed in this act. However, the temporary appointment shall not continue for more than 3 months, nor shall successive temporary appointments be made to the same position. In the event of an emergency due to a war in which this country is involved, the civil service commission may make temporary appointments to fill vacancies when appointments cannot be made under the provisions of this act. These appointments shall be temporary, and only during hostilities, and for 6 months thereafter.
* * *