Chapter 38
38.93 Teacher on continuing tenure; year-end performance evaluation; individualized development plan.
Sec. 3.
    The controlling board of the school district employing a teacher on continuing tenure shall ensure that the teacher is provided with a year-end performance evaluation in accordance with section 1249 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1249. If the teacher has received a needing-support rating on a year-end performance evaluation, the school district shall provide the teacher with an individualized development plan developed by appropriate administrative personnel in consultation with the individual teacher. The individualized development plan must require the teacher to make progress toward individual development goals within a specified time period, not to exceed 180 days. The year-end performance evaluation must be based on multiple classroom observations conducted during the period covered by the evaluation and must include, in addition to the factors required under section 1249 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1249, at least an assessment of the teacher's progress in meeting the goals of the teacher's individualized development plan. The controlling board shall determine the format and number of the classroom observations in consultation with teachers and school administrators.
History: Add. 1993, Act 59, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1993 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 225, Eff. July 1, 2024
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act
Article IV
DISCHARGE, DEMOTION OR RETIREMENT.