Chapter 38
38.2702 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Felony arising out of his or her service as a public employee" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.
    (ii) A felony resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other financial benefit in that individual's capacity as a public employee.
    (b) "Member" means a member, vested former member, deferred member, or participant of a retirement system.
    (c) "Retirant" means an individual who has retired with a retirement benefit payable from a retirement system.
    (d) "Retirement benefit" means an annuity, a retirement allowance, a pension, a benefit from employer contributions to a defined contribution plan, an optional benefit, a postretirement benefit, and any other right accrued or accruing to a member under a retirement system. Retirement benefit does not include health benefits provided to a retirant or his or her beneficiaries by a retirement system.
    (e) "Retirement system" means a public employee retirement system established by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
History: 1994, Act 350, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 467, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 43, Eff. Sept. 5, 2017