Chapter 38
38.846 Sum of salary or compensation figure used for determining retirement benefit and final salary of probate court judge not to exceed total annual judicial salary at retirement.
Sec. 6.
     Beginning September 1, 1981, the sum of the salary or compensation figure used by a retirement plan offered by a local unit of government subject to this act as the basis for determining a judge's retirement benefit as a member of that plan and the final salary determined for the judge pursuant to Act No. 198 of the Public Acts of 1951, as amended, being sections 38.801 to 38.830 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or Act No. 165 of the Public Acts of 1954, as amended, being sections 38.901 to 38.933 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, if the judge is a judge of the probate court, shall not exceed the judge's total annual judicial salary payable from all sources at the time of his or her retirement. This section shall not be construed to diminish or impair an accrued financial benefit.
History: Add. 1982, Act 509, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1982
SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Act 205 of 1951
AN ACT to provide for the coverage of certain officers and employees of the state of Michigan, of instrumentalities of the state of Michigan, of interstate instrumentalities jointly created by the state of Michigan and any other state or states, and of local governments of the state of Michigan under the old-age and survivors insurance provisions of title II of the federal social security act, as amended; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state retirement board in respect to such coverage; to provide for the cost of administration of this act by collections from employers above the costs of coverage.
History: 1951, Act 205, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1951
The People of the State of Michigan enact: