Chapter 38
38.556 Age and service retirement benefits.
Sec. 6.
    (1) Age and service retirement benefits payable under this act are as follows:
    (a) A member who is 55 years of age or older and who has 25 or more years of service as a police officer or fire fighter in the employ of the municipality affected by this act may retire from service upon written application to the retirement board s
* * *
    (e) Upon the application of a member or the member's department head, a member in service who has 5 or more years of service credit and who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty by reason of a personal injury or disease occurring as the result of causes arising outside the course of the member's employment by the municipality may be retired by the retirement board. The member shall be given a medical examination by a medical committee consisting of a physician named by the retirement board, a physician named by the member claiming benefits, and a third physician designated by the first 2 physicians named. The medical committee, if determined by a majority opinion, shall certify in writing that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty as a police officer or fire fighter in the service of the municipality, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired. Upon retirement for disability, as provided in this subdivision, a member who has not attained 55 years of age shall receive a disability retirement pension until the member becomes 55 years of age, recovers, or dies, whichever occurs first, of 1.5% of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service credited to the member. Upon becoming 55 years of age, the member's disability retirement pension shall be increased to 2% of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service credited to the member at the time of his or her retirement. Upon retirement for disability as provided in this subdivision, a member who is 55 years of age or older shall receive a disability retirement pension computed according to subsection (1)(e). This subdivision is subject to subdivisions (f) and (g).
    (f) At least once each year during the first 5 years after the retirement of a member with a disability retirement pension and at least once in every 3-year period after disability retirement, the retirement board may, and upon the retired member's application shall, require a retired member who has not attained 55 years of age to undergo a medical examination. The medical examination shall be given by or under the direction of a physician, designated by the retirement board, at the place of residence of the retired member or other place mutually agreed upon. If a retired member who has not attained 55 years of age refuses to submit to the medical examination in the period, the member's disability retirement pension may be discontinued by the retirement board. If the member's refusal continues for 1 year, all the member's rights to his or her disability retirement pension may be revoked by the retirement board. If upon a medical examination of the retired member the physician reports to the retirement board that the retired member is physically capable of resuming employment in the classification held by the member at the time of retirement, the member shall be restored to active service in the employ of the municipality and payment of the disability retirement pension shall cease if the report of the physician is concurred in by the retirement board. A retired member restored to active service shall again become a member of the retirement system from the date of return to service. The member shall contribute to the retirement system after restoration to active service in the same manner as before the member's disability retirement. Service credited to the member at the time of disability retirement shall be restored to full effect. The member shall be given service credit for the period the member was receiving a duty disability retirement pension provided for in subdivision (d), but shall not be given service credit for the period the member was receiving a nonduty disability retirement pension provided for in subdivision (e). Amounts paid under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, to a retired member shall be offset against and payable in place of benefits provided under this act. If the benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, are less than the benefits payable under this act, the amount to be paid out of the funds of the retirement system shall be the difference between the benefits provided under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, and the benefits provided in this act. Upon the termination of benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, the benefits shall be paid pursuant to this act.
    (g) Within 60 days before a member becomes 55 years of age, or before retirement from service if retirement occurs after the member becomes 55 years of age, a disabled member who is retired as provided in subdivision (d) or (e) may elect to continue to receive a disability retirement pension as a benefit terminating at death, to be known as a regular disability pension, or may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent, at that time, of a regular disability pension in a reduced disability pension payable throughout life pursuant to an option provided in subsection (1)(h). If a disabled member fails to elect an option, as provided in this subdivision, before becoming 55 years of age or before retirement, the member's retirement pension shall be paid to the member as a regular disability pension terminating at death. If a disabled member who has not elected an option provided in subsection (1)(h) dies before the total of the member's regular disability pension payments received equals or exceeds the total of the member's contributions made to the retirement system, the remainder, if any, shall be paid in a single sum to the person or persons nominated by the member by written designation duly executed and filed with the board. If there is not a designated person or persons surviving, then the remainder, if any, shall be paid to the retired member's legal representative or estate.
* * *