Chapter 38
38.1391 Hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care retirant benefits; dental and vision retirant benefits; retirement system premium; maximum contribution rate; health benefits coverage for dependent of retirant; coordination of benefits; definitions.
* * *
    (2) The retirement system may pay up to the maximum of the amount payable under subsection (1) toward the monthly premium for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary enrolled in a group health insurance or prepaid service plan not authorized by the retirement board and the department, if enrolled before June 1, 1975, for whom the retirement system on July 18, 1983 was making a payment towards his or her monthly premium.
    (3) A retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary receiving hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits coverage under subsection (1) or (2), until eligible for medicare, shall have an amount equal to the cost chargeable to a medicare recipient for part B of medicare deducted from his or her retirement allowance.
    (4) Until December 31, 2012, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in this section, beginning January 1, 2013, the retirement system shall pay 80% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (15), for a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who is enrolled in the dental and vision plan on January 1, 2013 and who is 65 years of age or older on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Payments shall begin under this subsection upon approval by the retirement board and the department of plan coverage and a plan provider. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), this subsection does not apply to a retirant who first becomes a member after June 30, 2008.
* * *
    (7) The payments provided by this section shall not be made on behalf of a retiring section 82 deferred member or health insurance dependent of a deferred member having less than 21 full years of attained credited service or the retiring deferred member's retirement allowance beneficiary, and shall not be made on behalf of a retirement allowance beneficiary of a deferred member who dies before retiring. The retirement system shall pay, on behalf of a retiring section 82 deferred member or health insurance dependent of a deferred member or a retirement allowance beneficiary of a deceased deferred member, either of whose allowance is based upon not less than 21 years of attained credited service, 10% of the payments provided by this section, increased by 10% for each attained full year of credited service beyond 21 years, not to exceed 100% of the payments provided by this section. This subsection applies to any member who first became a member on or before June 30, 2008 and attains deferred status under section 82 after October 31, 1980.
    (8) For a member or deferred member who first becomes a member after June 30, 2008 and before September 4, 2012, the retirement system shall pay up to 80% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for the hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits plan, the dental plan, and vision plan, or any combination of the plans for the benefit of the retirant and his or her retirement allowance beneficiary and health insurance dependents, or for the benefit of the deceased member's retirement allowance beneficiary if the retirant or deceased member has 25 years or more of service credit under this act, and the retirant, deceased retirant, or deceased member was at least 60 years of age at the time of application for benefits under this section. If the retirant or deceased member is less than 60 years of age at the time of application for benefits under this section, the retirement system shall pay 80% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for the hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits plan, the dental plan, and vision plan, or any combination of the plans for the benefit of the retirant and his or her retirement allowance beneficiary and the retirant's health insurance dependents, or for the benefit of the deceased member's retirement allowance beneficiary if the retirant or deceased member has 25 or more years of service credit granted under section 68. If a retirant, deceased retirant, or deceased member described in this subsection has 10 or more but less than 25 years of service credit under this act and the retirant was at least 60 years of age at the time of application for benefits under this section, the retirement system shall pay a portion of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for the plans or combination of plans equal to the product of 3% and the retirant's, deceased retirant's, or deceased member's years of service for the first 10 years and 4% for each year after the first 10 years, up to 80%. This subsection does not apply to a member who receives a disability retirement allowance under section 86 or 87 or to a deceased member's
* * *