Chapter 38
38.401 County civil service system; purpose of act.
Sec. 1.
     Civil service act; purpose. The purpose of this act is to guarantee to all citizens a fair and equal opportunity for public service; to establish conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the county governmental departments, commissions, boards and agencies, by the improvement of methods of personnel administration.
History: 1941, Act 370, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 38.401
Compiler's Notes: The catchlines following the act section numbers of this act were incorporated as a part of the act when enacted.Section 423.201 et seq., prohibiting strikes by public employees and providing collective bargaining, negotiation, and enforced mediation of labor disputes arising out of public employment, operates, to the extent of repugnancy with MCL 38.401 et seq., as a partial repeal of the act providing for a county civil service commission. Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Board of Supervisors, 384 Mich. 363, 184 N.W.2d 201 (1971).