Chapter 38
38.2733 Irrevocable trust; authorization; creation; establishment; governing board of each retirement system as grantor; members of retirement system board as trustees; deposits; distributions; funding account; preparation of annual financial statements; establishment and maintenance of health reimbursement accounts; separate prefunding account.
* * *
an administrative and investment fee structure to be charged against the funding account and the health reimbursement accounts within the trust to defray the costs of administering the trust. An irrevocable trust established under this section shall be kept separate from the pension assets of retirement systems.
    (6) A funding account shall be established by the trustees for the funding and prefunding of payments of retirement health care benefit obligations under the applicable retirement act, and the trustees may create accounts that the trustees determine are necessary for the administration of the trust. For each retirement system, past members shall have contractual rights only in the aggregate to the payment of retirement health care benefits provided by the applicable retirement act to the extent assets exist in the funding account for that retirement system. This act shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant any right or privilege to retirement health care benefits or other postemployment benefits to any person or to assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant retirement health care benefits or other postemployment benefits, rights, and privileges previously or already granted to members or past members and their dependents by the applicable retirement act.
    (7) The governing board of a retirement system may from time to time authorize the deposit into the funding account of any eligible funds on deposit in an account within its retirement system for the purpose of payment of eligible retirement health care benefits. Distributions from the funding account may be made to satisfy the requirements of the retirement system for all retirement health care benefits provided by the retirement system.
    (8) The trustees shall cause the annual financial statements of the trust to be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and an audit to be conducted of those financial statements by a qualified independent certified accounting firm for each fiscal year in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
    (9) Health reimbursement accounts shall be established and maintained within each irrevocable trust to receive and hold the amounts contributed under section 10. All health reimbursement accounts shall be established in a manner that complies with all applicable statutory provisions, regulatory provisions, and internal revenue service rulings governing health reimbursement arrangements, including, but not limited to, section 105(b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 105, internal revenue notice 2002-45, and internal revenue rulings 2005-24 and 2006-36.
* * *