Chapter 38
38.19f Retirement and receipt of retirement allowance; requirements; accumulated sick leave; request to extend effective date of retirement; calculation; state contract prohibited.
Sec. 19f.
* * *
    (i) The member is 60 years of age or older and has 10 or more years of credited service.
    (ii) The member is 55 years of age or older and has 15 or more years of credited service.
    (iii) The member is 50 years of age or older and has 25 or more years of credited service.
    (b) The member was employed by the legislature for the 6-month period ending on the effective date of his or her retirement. A member who was restored to active service during that 6-month period under section 33 or a member who is on layoff status from state employment is considered to have met the employment requirement of this subdivision.
    (c) The member files a written application with the retirement board, on or after December 15, 1996, but not later than April 30, 1997, stating a date, which date shall be at least 30 days after the execution and filing of the application but not later than June 1, 1997, on which he or she desires to retire.
    (3) Any amount that a member retiring under this section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated sick leave shall be paid in 60 consecutive equal monthly installments.
    (4) The director of a principal department may request that the effective date of retirement under subsection (1) of a member employed by that department be extended to a date not later than June 1, 1998. To make such a request, the director shall submit a written request along with the written concurrence of the member to the department of management and budget on or before April 30, 1997. Upon receipt of the written request and concurrence, the department of management and budget may extend the effective date of retirement of a member otherwise eligible to retire under subsection (1) to a date not later than December 31, 1998. Upon written approval of the senate majority leader for a member who is an employee of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives for a member who is an employee of the house of representatives, the senate majority leader and the speaker of the house of representatives for a member who is an employee of the office of the auditor general, or the chair and alternate chair of the legislative council for a member who is an employee of an agency under the jurisdiction of the legislative council, and upon written concurrence of the member, the effective date of retirement for that member under subsection (2) may be extended to a date not later than December 31, 1998. Upon written approval of the chief justice for a member who is an employee of the judicial branch, including, but not limited to, members described in section 44a, and upon written concurrence of the member, the effective date of retirement for that member under subsection (1) may be extended to a date not later than December 31, 1998. The individual or individuals who approve the extension of an effective date of retirement for a member who is an employee of the
* * *