Chapter 38
38.68 Health insurance coverage.
Sec. 68.
    (1) A former qualified participant may elect health insurance benefits in the manner prescribed in this section if he or she meets both of the following requirements:
* * *
    (4) For a former qualified participant who is eligible to elect health insurance coverage under subsection (1) and who is eligible for those benefits under section 64(2)(a), and for his or her health benefit dependents, this state shall pay a portion of the health insurance premium as calculated under this subsection on a cash disbursement method. An individual described in this subsection who elects health insurance coverage under this section shall pay to the retirement system the remaining portion of the health insurance coverage premium not paid by this state under this subsection. For a former qualified participant who commenced state employment before April 1, 2010 and for his or her health benefit dependents, the portion of the health insurance coverage premium paid by this state under this subsection shall be equal to the product of 3% and the former qualified participant's years of service, up to 30 years, but shall not exceed the lesser of 90% of the payments for health insurance coverage or the portion of the health insurance coverage premiums payable by this state for a retirant, his or her beneficiary, and his or her dependents under section 20d. If the individual elects the health insurance coverage provided under section 20d, the state shall transfer its portion of the amount calculated under this subsection to the health insurance reserve fund created by section 11. For a former qualified participant who commenced state employment on or after April 1, 2010 and for his or her health benefit dependents, the portion of the health insurance coverage premium paid by this state under this subsection shall be equal to the product of 3% and the former qualified participant's years of service, up to 30 years, but shall not exceed the lesser of the portion of the health insurance coverage premiums payable by this state for a retirant, his or her beneficiary, and his or her dependents under section 20d or the portion of the health insurance coverage premiums payable by this state for a member who occupies a position in the classified state civil service or has classified civil service status commencing state employment on or after April 1, 2010.
    (5) For a former qualified participant who is eligible to elect health insurance coverage under subsection (1) and who is eligible for those benefits under section 64(2)(b), and for his or her health benefit dependents, this state shall pay a portion of the health insurance premium as calculated under this subsection on a cash disbursement method. An individual described in this subsection who elects health insurance coverage under this section shall pay to the retirement system the remaining portion of the health insurance coverage premium not paid by this state under this subsection. The portion of the health insurance coverage premium paid by this state under this subsection shall be equal to the premium amounts paid on behalf of retirants of Tier 1 for health insurance coverage under section 20d. If the individual elects the health insurance coverage
* * *