Chapter 38
38.1023 Requirements for entitlement to retirement allowance; right to allowance; amount; recalculation of retirement allowance; election to defer receipt of retirement allowance; computation of retirement allowance; longevity allowance.
* * *
    (3) A deferred vested member who left service after December 31, 1974, and before January 1, 1979, and who becomes a retirant shall be entitled to an annual retirement allowance of 30% of the salary stated in the application for the first 8 years of service plus 3.75% for each of the next 8 years of service. A fraction of a year of service in excess of 8 years shall be prorated. If the retirant has less than 8 years of service but qualifies by the election method, the retirement allowance shall be that proportion of 30% that his or her years of service and fraction of a year of service bears to 8 years. Years of service listed in the application need not be consecutive but shall have been rendered before payment of the retirement allowance. Except as provided in section 23c, a retirement allowance shall not exceed 60% of the salary stated in the application.
    (4) A member who retired after December 31, 1978 and before January 1, 1987, or a deferred vested member who left service after December 31, 1978 and before January 1, 1987, and becomes a retirant, shall be entitled to an annual retirement allowance of 32% of the salary stated in his or her application for the first 8 years of service plus 4% for each of the next 8 years of service. A fraction of a year of service in excess of 8 years shall be prorated. If the member or deferred vested member has less than 8 years of service but qualifies by the election method, the retirement allowance shall be that proportion of 32% that his or her years of service and fraction of a year of service bears to 8 years. Years of service listed in the application need not be consecutive, but shall have been rendered before payment of the retirement allowance. Except as provided in section 23c, a retirement allowance shall not exceed 64% of the salary stated in the application.
    (5) A member who first becomes a member on or before January 1, 1995 and who retires after December 31, 1986, or a deferred vested member who first becomes a member on or before January 1, 1995, who leaves service after December 31, 1986, and who becomes a retirant, shall be entitled to an annual retirement allowance of 20% of the salary stated in his or her application for the first 5 years of service plus 4% for each of the next 11 years of service. A fraction of a year of service in excess of 5 years shall be prorated. Years of service listed in the application need not be consecutive, but shall have been rendered before payment of the retirement allowance. Except as provided in this subsection and section 23c, a retirement allowance shall not exceed 64% of the salary stated in the application. Effective January 1, 1987, however, a member who first becomes a member on or before January 1, 1995 and who has 16 or more years of service shall also be entitled to a longevity allowance of 1.0% of the member's salary for each year of service beyond 16 years but, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not to exceed 20 years. Except as provided in this subsection and section 23c, the retirement allowance of a member entitled to a longevity allowance under this subsection shall not exceed 68% of the salary stated in the application. Beginning January 1, 1989, a member who first becomes a member on or before January 1, 1995, who has 20 or more years of service, and who meets the age and service requirements or service requirements to be eligible to receive a retirement allowance under this act shall be entitled to a longevity allowance of 1.0% of the member's salary for each year of service beyond 20 years.
    (6) A member who first becomes a member on or after January 2, 1995 and who becomes a retirant under this act is entitled to an annual retirement allowance equal to the product of the following:
    (a) The salary stated in his or her application.
    (b) Years and fraction of a year of service.
    (c) Three percent.
    (7) A retirant who elects to purchase military service credit pursuant to section 11(2) shall have his or her retirement allowance recalculated to include the military service credit purchased pursuant to that section. The first payment of the recalculated retirement allowance shall be made effective with the first check after the recalculation is made.
    (8) The retirement allowance of a retirant who, on January 1, 1987, satisfied the conditions required by section 9(3) shall have his or her retirement allowance recalculated to reflect the increase in salary for those years permitted by section 9(3) before the member became a retirant.
    (9) Within 30 days after becoming 55 years of age, a deferred vested member may elect to defer receipt of the retirement allowance to which the member is entitled under this act to a date certain, not to exceed 70-1/2 years of age. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, at the date the member designates to begin receipt of his or her retirement allowance, the member's retirement allowance shall be actuarially recomputed to reflect the member's age and life expectancy at initial receipt of the deferred retirement allowance. Upon request of the deferred vested member who elects to begin receiving his or her retirement allowance, the retirement board may pay to the member a lump sum payment of an amount equal to the sum of the retirement allowance that was deferred pursuant to this subsection. The retirement board shall not actuarially recompute the member's retirement allowance upon payment of a lump sum under this subsection. If a deferred vested member has elected to defer receipt of his or her retirement allowance under section 23(9)(a) and subsequently dies before retirement, 100% of his or her deferred benefit shall be paid in accordance with a beneficiary designation that the member shall have filed with the board.
* * *