Chapter 38
38.1140l Financial or proprietary information.
Sec. 20l
     (1) A record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by an investment fiduciary in connection with the investment of assets of a system that relates to financial or proprietary information pertaining to a portfolio company in real estate or alternative investments in which the investment fiduciary has invested or has considered an investment that is considered by the portfolio company and acknowledged by the investment fiduciary as confidential; or that relates to financial or proprietary information whether prepared by or for the investment fiduciary regarding loans and assets directly owned by the investment fiduciary and acknowledged by the investment fiduciary as confidential is not subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (2) A document to which the investment fiduciary is a party evidencing an investment is not considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure pursuant to subsection (1).
    (3) As used in this section, "financial or proprietary information" means information that has not been publicly disseminated or that is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the portfolio company or the investment fiduciary significant competitive harm. Financial or proprietary information includes but is not limited to financial performance data and projections, financial statements, list of coinvestors and their level of investment, product and market data, rent rolls, and leases.
History: Add. 1996, Act 485, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1996