Chapter 38
38.1106 Transfer of credited service; agreement between preceding reciprocal unit and succeeding reciprocal unit; resolution; financial consideration; actuarial present value of retirement allowance; written policy.
Sec. 6.
    (1) A reciprocal unit, designated as the preceding reciprocal unit, may enter into an agreement with a reciprocal unit, designated as the succeeding reciprocal unit, to transfer credited service of a member who leaves the employ of the preceding reciprocal unit and enters the employ of the succeeding reciprocal unit. The agreement shall be by resolution of the governing body of each reciprocal unit. The resolution shall specify the amount of credited service being transferred from the preceding reciprocal unit to the member's credit in the succeeding reciprocal unit and the amount of financial consideration being transferred from the preceding reciprocal unit to the succeeding reciprocal unit. The financial consideration transferred under this section shall not be greater than the larger of the following:
    (a) The accumulated contributions of the member whose credited service is being transferred.
    (b) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the preceding reciprocal unit under section 4 if the preceding reciprocal unit does not transfer the member's credited service under this section.
    (2) A succeeding reciprocal unit, before passing a resolution described in subsection (1), shall determine the actuarial present value of the retirement allowance that will be payable to the member under the retirement plan of the succeeding reciprocal unit attributable to the credited service to be transferred under subsection (1).
    (3) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the preceding reciprocal unit under subsection (1) and by the succeeding reciprocal unit under subsection (2) shall be calculated using the interest rate and mortality tables specified by the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation for calculating the actuarial present value of immediate and deferred pensions under a terminated pension plan as provided in part 2619 of subchapter C of chapter XXVI of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 C.F.R. part 2619.
    (4) Each reciprocal unit, by resolution of the governing body of the reciprocal unit, shall establish a written policy to implement the provisions of this section in order to provide uniform application of this section to all members of the reciprocal retirement system.
History: Add. 1990, Act 274, Imd. Eff. Dec. 3, 1990
PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM INVESTMENT ACT
Act 314 of 1965
AN ACT to authorize the investment of assets of public employee retirement systems or plans and the contributions made by employees to retirement systems or plans created and established by the state or any political subdivision; to provide for the payment of certain costs and investment expenses; to authorize investment in variable rate interest loans; to limit employer and plan official liability for certain investment decisions; to define and limit the investments which may be made by an investment fiduciary with the assets of a public employee retirement system; and to prescribe the powers and duties of investment fiduciaries and certain state departments and officers.
History: 1965, Act 314, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 8, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 55, Imd. Eff. Apr. 6, 1982 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 252, Eff. Jan. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 253, Eff. Jan. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 343, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 242, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2014
The People of the State of Michigan enact: