Chapter 38
38.516 Violation of act; penalty.
Sec. 16.
     Whoever makes an appointment to office, or selects a person for employment contrary to the provisions of this act, or wilfully refuses or neglects otherwise to comply with, or conform to, any of the provisions of this act, or violates any of such provisions, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanors under the provisions of this act shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $100.00, nor more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment in state prison for a term not exceeding 2 years, or by both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.
History: 1935, Act 78, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1935 ;-- Am. 1943, Act 173, Eff. July 30, 1943 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 287, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 38.516
Popular Name: Police and Fire Civil Service Act