Chapter 38
38.1615a Mandatory contributions into the reserve for employee contributions.
Sec. 15a.
    (1) Beginning with his or her first pay date and ending on the member's termination of employment, each member first employed on or after June 10, 2012 shall contribute an amount equal to 4% of his or her compensation to the reserve for employee contributions to provide for the amount of retirement allowance that is calculated only on the credited service and compensation received by that member.
    (2) Beginning on October 1, 2012, and ending on the member's termination of employment, each member hired before June 10, 2012 who, on October 1, 2012, was a bargaining unit employee covered by the state police defined benefit retirement plan shall contribute an amount equal to 1% of his or her compensation to the reserve for employee contributions. Beginning on October 1, 2013, members described in this subsection shall contribute an additional amount equal to 1% of his or her compensation to the reserve for employee contributions.
    (3) The retirement system and state budget director shall determine a method of deducting the contributions provided for in this section from the compensation of each member for each payroll and each payroll period.
    (4) The state shall pick up the member contributions required under subsections (1) and (2). Contributions picked up must be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment under the internal revenue code. The state shall pay these member contributions from the same source of funds that is used in paying compensation to the member.
    (5) A member is entitled to the benefit of all contributions made under this section in the same manner as provided under section 15.
History: Add. 2018, Act 674, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018