Chapter 38
38.102 Charges against teacher; filing with controlling board; decision to proceed upon charges; written statement of charges and teacher's rights.
Sec. 2.
     All charges against a teacher shall be made in writing, signed by the person making the charges, and filed with the secretary, clerk, or other designated officer of the controlling board, and a copy of the charges shall be provided to the teacher. The charges shall specify a proposed outcome of either discharge or a specific demotion of the teacher. The controlling board shall decide whether or not to proceed upon the charges, or may modify the charges and decide to proceed upon the charges as modified, not later than 10 days after the charges are filed with the controlling board. A decision to proceed upon the charges shall not be made except by a majority vote of the controlling board and shall be reduced to writing. The controlling board, if it decides to proceed upon the charges, shall furnish the teacher not later than 5 days after deciding to proceed upon the charges with the written decision to proceed upon the charges, a written statement of the charges and a statement of the teacher's rights under this article.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.102 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 216, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act