Chapter 38
38.1133 Investment authority; investment fiduciary; investing, reinvesting, holding in nominee form, and managing assets of system; powers and duties; compliance with divestment from terror act; costs; "consumer price index" defined; disclosure of fees or other compensation by investment service provider; "investment service provider" defined; prohibited acts; exceptions; requirements; debt instrument issued by foreign country; out-of-state travel; investment in hazardous waste deep disposal well facility; testimony by representative of office of retirement services in department of technology, management, and budget; executive summary of summary annual report; posting on website; submission to legislature; "state unit" defined.
Sec. 13.
    (1) This act supersedes any investment authority previously granted to a system under any other law of this state.
    (2) The assets of a system may be invested, reinvested, held in nominee form, and managed by an investment fiduciary subject to the terms, conditions, and limitations provided in this act. An investment fiduciary of a defined contribution plan may arrange for 1 or more investment options to be directed by the participants of the defined contribution plan. The limitations on the percentage of total assets for investments provided in this act do not apply to a defined contribution plan in which a participant directs the investment of the assets in his or her individual account, and that participant is not considered an investment fiduciary under this act.
    (3) An investment fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties solely in the interest of the participants and the beneficiaries, and shall do all of the following:
    (a) Act with the same care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a similar capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of a similar enterprise with similar aims.
    (b) Act with due regard for the management, reputation, and stability of the issuer and the character of the particular investments being considered.
    (c) Make investments for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and participants' beneficiaries, and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system.
    (d) Give appropriate consideration to those facts and circumstances that the investment fiduciary knows or should know are relevant to the particular investment or investment course of action involved, including the role the investment or investment course of action plays in that portion of the system's investments for which the investment fiduciary has responsibility; and act accordingly. For purposes of this subsection, "appropriate consideration" includes, but is not limited to, a determination by the investment fiduciary that a particular investment or investment course of action is reasonably designed, as part of the investments of the system, to further the purposes of the system, taking into consideration the risk of loss and the opportunity for gain or other return associated with the investment or investment course of action; and consideration of the following factors as they relate to the investment or investment course of action:
    (i) The diversification of the investments of the system.
* * *