Chapter 38
38.1391 Hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care retirant benefits; dental and vision retirant benefits; retirement system premium; maximum contribution rate; health benefits coverage for dependent of retirant; coordination of benefits; definitions.
* * *
    (2) The retirement system may pay up to the maximum of the amount payable under subsection (1) toward the monthly premium for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary enrolled in a group health insurance or prepaid service plan not authorized by the retirement board and the department, if enrolled before June 1, 1975, for whom the retirement system on July 18, 1983 was making a payment towards his or her monthly premium.
    (3) A retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary receiving hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits coverage under subsection (1) or (2), until eligible for medicare, shall have an amount equal to the cost chargeable to a medicare recipient for part B of medicare deducted from his or her retirement allowance.
    (4) Until December 31, 2012, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in this section, beginning January 1, 2013, the retirement system shall pay 80% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (15), for a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who is enrolled in the dental and vision plan on January 1, 2013 and who is 65 years of age or older on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Payments shall begin under this subsection upon approval by the retirement board and the department of plan coverage and a plan provider. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), this subsection does not apply to a retirant who first becomes a member after June 30, 2008.
* * *