Chapter 38
38.72 “Certificated” defined.
Sec. 2.
     The term "certificated" means holding a valid teaching certificate, as defined by the state board of education. For the purpose of this section, an individual is considered to be holding a valid teaching certificate if the individual has on file with his or her employing school district either an appropriate teaching certificate issued by the state board of education or, if the individual's application for a teaching certificate has not been confirmed or rejected by the state board, written evidence from the individual's teacher education college that he or she meets the requirements described in section 1535 of the school code of 1976, Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 380.1535 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.72 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 216, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 59, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1993
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act
Admin Rule: R 390.661 of the Michigan Administrative Code.