Chapter 38
38.35a Election under MCL 38.50a; contribution.
Sec. 35a.
    (1) Beginning with the first pay date after April 1, 2012 and ending upon the member's termination of employment or attainment date, as applicable under section 50a, each member who made the election under section 50a shall contribute an amount equal to 4% of his or her compensation to the employees' savings fund to provide for the amount of retirement allowance that is calculated only on the credited service and compensation received by that member after March 31, 2012. The member shall not contribute any amount under this subsection for any years of credited service accrued or compensation received before April 1, 2012.
    (2) The retirement system and state budget director shall determine a method of deducting the contributions provided for in this section from the compensation of each member for each payroll and each payroll period.
    (3) The state shall pick up the member contributions required by subsection (1) for all compensation received on or after April 1, 2012. Contributions picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment under the internal revenue code. The state shall pay these member contributions from the same source of funds that is used in paying compensation to the member.
    (4) A member is entitled to the benefit of all contributions made under this section in the same manner as provided under section 11(2).
History: Add. 2011, Act 264, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 264 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. If the office of retirement services in the department of technology, management, and budget receives notification from the United States internal revenue service that any section or any portion of a section of this amendatory act will cause the retirement system to be disqualified for tax purposes under the internal revenue code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply."
38.36, 38.37 Repealed. 1974, Act 216, Imd. Eff. July 19, 1974.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to payroll deduction of contributions to employees' savings fund.