Chapter 38
38.502 Civil service commission; membership, appointment, terms; election of president.
Sec. 2.
     The civil service commission shall consist of 3 members, 1 of whom shall be appointed by the principal elected officer of the city, village or municipality with the approval of the legislative body; and he shall serve for a period of 6 years from the date of his appointment. The second member of the commission shall be selected by the paid members of the fire and/or police department and he shall serve for a period of 4 years from the date of his appointment; a majority vote of the members of the fire and/or police department shall be necessary to select such member. The third member of the commission shall be selected by the aforesaid members of the commission and he shall serve for a period of 2 years from the date of his appointment. Thereafter all appointments shall be made for a period of 6 years each; each commissioner to serve until his successor is appointed and qualified by the appointing power hereinbefore designated.
     The 3 members of the commission shall together elect 1 of their number to act as president of the commission, who shall serve for 1 year. Each year thereafter the commissioners shall elect 1 of their number, president, the member so elected to serve 1 year.
History: 1935, Act 78, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1935 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 287, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 38.502 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 15, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 43, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
Popular Name: Police and Fire Civil Service Act