Chapter 38
38.556 Age and service retirement benefits.
Sec. 6.
    (1) Age and service retirement benefits payable under this act are as follows:
    (a) A member who is 55 years of age or older and who has 25 or more years of service as a police officer or fire fighter in the employ of the municipality affected by this act may retire from service upon written application to the retirement board s
* * *
    (f) As used in this section, "average final compensation" means the average of the highest annual compensation received by a member during a period of 5 consecutive years of service contained within the member's 10 years of service immediately preceding the member's retirement or leaving service. However, if so provided in a collective bargaining agreement entered into between a municipality under this act and the appropriate recognized bargaining agent, average final compensation may mean the average of the 3 years of highest annual compensation received by a member during the member's 10 years of service immediately preceding the member's retirement or leaving service. If the member has less than 5 years of service, average final compensation means the annual average compensation received by the member during his or her total years of service.
    (g) A member shall be given service credit for time spent in the military, naval, marine, or other armed service of the United States government during time of war, or other national emergency recognized by the board, if the member was employed by the municipality at the time of entry into the armed service, and is or was reemployed by the municipality as a police officer or fire fighter within 6 months after the date of termination of his or her required enlistment or assignment in the armed service. A municipality by a 3/5 vote of its governing body or by a majority vote of the qualified electors may provide service credit for not more than 6 years of active military service to the United States government to a member who is employed subsequent to this military service upon payment to the retirement system of 5% of the member's full-time or equated full-time compensation for the fiscal year in which payment is made multiplied by the years of service that the member elects to purchase up to the maximum. Service is not creditable if it is or would be creditable under any other federal, state, or local publicly supported retirement system. However, this restriction does not apply to those persons who have or will have acquired retirement eligibility under the federal government for service in the reserve. A member shall be given service credit for the time the member is absent from active service without full pay on account of sickness or injury. If the absence from active service is due to nonservice connected sickness or injury, not more than 60 days of the absence shall be credited as service in any 1 calendar year, as determined by the retirement board.
    (h) Before the effective date of the member's retirement as provided in this subsection, but not after the effective date of the member's retirement, a member may elect to receive his or her benefit in a pension payable throughout the member's life, called a regular retirement pension, or the member may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent, computed as of the effective date of retirement, of the member's regular retirement pension in a reduced retirement pension payable throughout the member's life, and nominate a survivor beneficiary, under an option provided in this subdivision. Upon the death of a retirant who retires on or after July 1, 1975, and who is receiving a regular retirement pension, his or her spouse, if living, shall receive a pension equal to 60% of the regular retirement pension the
* * *
is concurred in by the retirement board. A retired member restored to active service shall again become a member of the retirement system from the date of return to service. The member shall contribute to the retirement system after restoration to active service in the same manner as before the member's disability retirement. Service credited to the member at the time of disability retirement shall be restored to full effect. The member shall be given service credit for the period the member was receiving a duty disability retirement pension provided for in subdivision (d), but shall not be given service credit for the period the member was receiving a nonduty disability retirement pension provided for in subdivision (e). Amounts paid under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, to a retired member shall be offset against and payable in place of benefits provided under this act. If the benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, are less than the benefits payable under this act, the amount to be paid out of the funds of the retirement system shall be the difference between the benefits provided under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, and the benefits provided in this act. Upon the termination of benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, the benefits shall be paid pursuant to this act.
    (g) Within 60 days before a member becomes 55 years of age, or before retirement from service if retirement occurs after the member becomes 55 years of age, a disabled member who is retired as provided in subdivision (d) or (e) may elect to continue to receive a disability retirement pension as a benefit terminating at death, to be known as a regular disability pension, or may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent, at that time, of a regular disability pension in a reduced disability pension payable throughout life pursuant to an option provided in subsection (1)(h). If a disabled member fails to elect an option, as provided in this subdivision, before becoming 55 years of age or before retirement, the member's retirement pension shall be paid to the member as a regular disability pension terminating at death. If a disabled member who has not elected an option provided in subsection (1)(h) dies before the total of the member's regular disability pension payments received equals or exceeds the total of the member's contributions made to the retirement system, the remainder, if any, shall be paid in a single sum to the person or persons nominated by the member by written designation duly executed and filed with the board. If there is not a
* * *