Chapter 38
38.83 Controlling board; statements of performance and notices of dismissal; issuance to probationary teachers.
Sec. 3.
    (1) Before the end of each school year, the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his or her work has been effective. Subject to subsection (2), a probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 15 days before the end of the school year that his or her services will be discontinued.
    (2) A teacher who is in a probationary period may be dismissed from his or her employment by the controlling board at any time.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.83 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 216, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act