Chapter 38
38.1133 Investment authority; investment fiduciary; investing, reinvesting, holding in nominee form, and managing assets of system; powers and duties; compliance with divestment from terror act; costs; "consumer price index" defined; disclosure of fees or other compensation by investment service provider; "investment service provider" defined; prohibited acts; exceptions; requirements; 
* * *
    (c) Make investments for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and participants' beneficiaries, and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system.
    (d) Give appropriate consideration to those facts and circumstances that the investment fiduciary knows or should know are relevant to the particular investment or investment course of action involved, including the role the investment or investment course of action plays in that portion of the system's investments for which the investment fiduciary has responsibility; and act accordingly. For purposes of this subsection, "appropriate consideration" includes, but is not limited to, a determination by the investment fiduciary that a particular investment or investment course of action is reasonably designed, as part of the investments of the system, to further the purposes of the system, taking into consideration the risk of loss and the opportunity for gain or other return associated with the investment or investment course of action; and consideration of the following factors as they relate to the investment or investment course of action:
    (i) The diversification of the investments of the system.
    (ii) The liquidity and current return of the investments of the system relative to the anticipated cash flow requirements of the system.
    (iii) The projected return of the investments of the system relative to the funding objectives of the system.
    (e) Give appropriate consideration to investments that would enhance the general welfare of this state and its citizens if those investments offer the safety and rate of return comparable to other investments permitted under this act and available to the investment fiduciary at the time the investment decision is made.
    (f) Prepare and maintain written objectives, policies, and strategies with clearly defined accountability and responsibility for implementing and executing the system's investments.
    (g) Monitor the investment of the system's assets with regard to the limitations on those investments under this act. Upon discovery that an investment causes the system to exceed a limitation prescribed in this act, the investment fiduciary shall reallocate assets in a prudent manner to comply with the prescribed limitation.
    (h) Prepare and maintain written policies regarding ethics and professional training and education, including travel, which policies contain clearly defined accountability and reporting requirements for the system's investment fiduciaries.
    (i) Publish a summary annual report that includes all of the following:
    (i) The name of the system.
    (ii) The names of the system's investment fiduciaries.
    (iii) The names of the system's service providers.
    (iv) The system's assets and liabilities and changes in net plan assets on a plan-year basis.
    (v) The system's funded ratio based on the ratio of valuation assets to actuarial accrued liabilities on a plan-year basis.
    (vi) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the system's investment performance net of fees on a rolling calendar-year basis for the previous 1-, 3-, 5-, 7-, and 10-year periods. For a system for which the state treasurer is the investment fiduciary, the summary annual report must include the system's investment performance net of fees on a rolling calendar-year and fiscal-year basis for the previous 1-, 3-, 5-, 7-, and 10-year periods.
    (vii) The system's administrative and investment expenditures pursuant to standards of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, including, but not limited to, a list of all expenditures made with soft dollars and all expenditures for professional training and education, including travel expenditures, by or on behalf of system board members that are paid by the system, if any.
    (viii) The system's itemized budget containing all projected expenditures, including, but not limited to, expenditures for professional training and education, including travel expenditures, by or on behalf of system board members that are paid by the system.
    (ix) The following information as provided in the system's most recent annual actuarial valuation report:
    (A) The number of active members.
    (B) The number of retirees and beneficiaries.
    (C) The average annual retirement allowance.
    (D) The total annual retirement allowances being paid.
    (E) The valuation payroll.
    (F) The employer's computed normal cost of benefits expressed as a percentage of valuation payroll.
    (G) The employer's total contribution rate expressed as a percentage of valuation payroll.
    (H) The weighted average of member contributions, if any.
    (I) The actuarial assumed rate of investment return.
    (J) The actuarial assumed rate of long-term wage inflation.
    (K) The smoothing method utilized to determine the funding value of assets.
    (L) The amortization method and period utilized for funding the system's unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities, if any.
    (M) The system's actuarial cost method.
    (N) Whether system membership is open or closed to specific groups of employees.
    (O) The actuarial assumed rate of health care inflation.
* * *