Chapter 38
38.1381 Retirement allowance under MCL 38.1384; application; eligibility requirements.
Sec. 81.
    (1) Except as provided in section 81c, a member who no longer is working as a public school employee or in any other capacity for which service credit performed in this state is allowed under this act, upon the member's written application to the retirement system, shall be entitled to a retirement allowance provided for in section 84 if 1 of the following applies:
    (a) The member is 55 years of age or older and has 30 or more years of credited service as provided under this act of which at least 15 years were served as a public school employee.
    (b) The member is 60 years of age or older and has accumulated 10 or more years of credited service as a public school employee.
    (c) The member is 55 years of age or older and has 15 or more years of credited service, but less than 30 years of credited service of which the last 5 consecutive years are immediately preceding the member's retirement allowance effective date.
    (2) Except as provided in section 81c, for a member who contributes to the member investment plan, the eligibility requirements of subsection (1) shall be modified as provided in section 43b.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 91, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1985 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 194, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 75, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 75 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."
Popular Name: Act 300