Chapter 38
38.74 "Demote" defined.
Sec. 4.
    The word "demote" means to suspend without pay for 15 or more consecutive days or reduce compensation for a particular school year by more than an amount equivalent to 30 days' compensation or to transfer to a position carrying a lower salary. However, demote does not include discontinuance of salary under section 3 of article IV or a reduction in personnel, including, but not limited to, a reduction in workweeks or workdays.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.74 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 124, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 100, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 225, Eff. July 1, 2024
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act