Chapter 38
38.1e Definitions; F to I.
Sec. 1e.
    (1) "Final average compensation" means the average of those years of highest annual compensation paid to a member during a period of 5 consecutive years of credited service; or if the member has less than 5 years of credited service, then the average of the annual compensation paid to the member during the member's total years of credited service. For a person whose retirement allowance effective date is on or after October 1, 1987, "final average compensation" means the average of those years of highest annual compensation paid to a member during a period of 3 consecutive years of credited service; or if the member has less than 3 years of credited service, then the average of the annual compensation paid to the member during the member's total years of credited service. Beginning January 1, 2012, compensation used to compute final average compensation shall not include includable overtime compensation paid to the member on or after January 1, 2012, except that a member's final average compensation that is calculated using any time period on or after January 1, 2012 shall also include, as prorated for the time period, the average of annual includable overtime compensation paid to the member during the 6 consecutive years of credited service ending on the same final date as used to calculate the final average compensation or, if the calculation date is before January 1, 2015, the average of the annual includable overtime compensation paid to the member on or after January 1, 2009 and before the final date as used to calculate the final average compensation. A member's final average compensation shall not be diminished because of required 1-day layoffs. The compensation used in computing the final average compensation for a period during which a member is in a voluntary or involuntary pay reduction plan A or on a designated temporary layoff shall include the value of the hours not worked calculated at the member's hourly rate or rates of pay in effect immediately before the applicable final average compensation period. A member's final average compensation shall not be increased or decreased by the member's participation in voluntary or involuntary pay reduction plan B. Payment for accrued annual leave at separation in excess of 240 hours and payment for part B annual leave hours at separation shall not be included in final average compensation. Beginning October 1, 2003, the compensation used to compute the final average compensation for a period during which a member is participating in the banked leave time program shall include the value of any unpaid furlough hours and the value of any unpaid hours exchanged for part B annual leave hours calculated at the member's then current hourly rate or rates of pay.
    (2) "Final compensation" means a member's annual rate of compensation at the time the member last terminates employment with this state.
    (3) "Furlough hours" means unworked hours incurred in conjunction with the banked leave time program.
    (4) "Includable overtime compensation" means the value of overtime premium payments for services rendered on or after January 1, 2009, and payments for services rendered in excess of 80 hours in a biweekly pay period on or after January 1, 2009.
    (5) "Internal revenue code" means the United States internal revenue code of 1986.
History: Add. 1995, Act 176, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 487, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 264, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 487 of 1996 provides:“If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety.”Enacting section 1 of Act 264 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. If the office of retirement services in the department of technology, management, and budget receives notification from the United States internal revenue service that any section or any portion of a section of this amendatory act will cause the retirement system to be disqualified for tax purposes under the internal revenue code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply."