Chapter 38
38.504 Civil service commission; vacancies, removal, petition, hearing.
Sec. 4.
     In event that any commissioner of said civil service commission shall cease to be a member thereof by virtue of death, removal or other cause, a new commissioner shall be appointed to fill out the unexpired term of said commissioner within 10 days after said commissioner shall have ceased to be a member of said commission. Such appointment shall be made by the officer or body who in the first instance appointed the commissioner who is no longer a member of the commission. The mayor or principal executive officer shall at any time remove any commissioner for incompetency, dereliction of duty, malfeasance in office or any other good cause, which shall be stated in writing and made a part of the records of the commission, and a copy of the removal shall be served on said commissioner forthwith: Provided, however, That once the mayor or principal executive officer has to remove any commissioner, such removal shall be temporary only and shall be in effect for a period of 10 days. If at the end of said period of 10 days the said commissioner shall fail to make answer thereto, he shall be deemed removed, otherwise the mayor shall file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of said county a petition setting forth in full the reason for said removal and praying for the confirmation by said circuit court of the action of the mayor in so removing the said commissioner. A copy of said petition, in writing, shall be served upon the commissioner so removed simultaneously with its filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court and shall have precedence on the docket of the said court and shall be heard by said court as soon as the removed commissioner shall demand. All rights hereby vested in said circuit court may be exercised by the judge thereof during a vacation. In event that no term of court is being held at the time of filing of said petition, and the judge thereof cannot be reached in the county wherein the petition was filed, said petition shall be heard at the next succeeding term of said circuit court, whether regular or special, and the commissioner so suspended shall remain suspended until a hearing is had upon the petition of the mayor. The court, or the judge thereof, in vacation, shall hear and decide upon said petition. The contestant, against whom the decision of the court or judge thereof, in vacation, shall be rendered, shall have the right of appearing in person and by counsel and presenting his defense and to petition the supreme court for a review of the decision of the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, as in chancery cases. In event that the mayor shall fail to file this petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, as hereinbefore provided, within 10 days after the removal of said commissioner, such commissioner shall immediately resume his position as a member of the civil service commission.
History: 1935, Act 78, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 38.504 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 271, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
Popular Name: Police and Fire Civil Service Act