Chapter 38
38.91 Teacher on continuing tenure; program operated by consortium of districts; teacher employed in public school academy; adult education; contracts of employment in other than classroom; salary; extra duty for extra pay.
Sec. 1.
    (1) After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher is considered to be on continuing tenure under this act. A teacher on continuing tenure shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act. Continuing tenure is held only in accordance with this act.
    (2) If a teacher employed in a program operated by a consortium of school districts was previously on continuing tenure in a school district that participates in the consortium, the teacher shall be considered to be on continuing tenure only in that school district.
    (3) If a teacher employed in a program operated by a consortium of school districts was not previously on continuing tenure in a school district that participates in the consortium and satisfactorily completes the probationary period, the teacher shall be considered to be on continuing tenure only in the school district that is the fiscal agent for the consortium. However, if there is a written agreement between the teacher and another participating school district that provides that the teacher will have continuing tenure in that school district, the teacher shall be considered to be on continuing tenure only in that school district and shall not be considered to be on continuing tenure in the school district that is the fiscal agent for the consortium.
    (4) If a teacher employed in a public school academy established under the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852, is on leave of absence from a school district and was on continuing tenure in the school district at the time he or she began the leave of absence, the teacher retains continuing tenure in that school district during the period he or she is employed in the public school academy.
    (5) If a teacher satisfactorily completes the probationary period as an adult education teacher, the teacher shall be considered to be on continuing tenure in the school district only for adult education and shall not by virtue of completing the probationary period as an adult education teacher be considered to be on continuing tenure in the school district for elementary and secondary education.
    (6) If a teacher satisfactorily completes the probationary period as an elementary or secondary education teacher, the teacher shall be considered to be on continuing tenure in the school district only for elementary and secondary education and shall not by virtue of completing the probationary period as an elementary or secondary education teacher be considered to be on continuing tenure in the school district for adult education.
    (7) For a teacher employed in a capacity other than as a classroom teacher, including but not limited to, a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, department head or director of curriculum, under a contract of employment made with the teacher after the completion of the probationary period, a controlling board shall not provide in the contract of employment that the teacher will be considered to be granted continuing tenure in that other capacity by virtue of the contract of employment. Such a teacher shall be considered to have been granted continuing tenure only as an active classroom teacher in the school district. Upon the termination of such a contract of employment, if the controlling board does not reemploy the teacher under contract in the capacity covered by the contract, the teacher shall be continuously employed by the controlling board as an active classroom teacher. Failure of a controlling board to reemploy a teacher in any such capacity upon the termination of any such contract of employment described in this subsection shall not be considered to be a demotion under this act. The salary in the position to which the teacher is assigned shall be the same as if the teacher had been continuously employed as an active classroom teacher.
    (8) Continuing tenure does not apply to an annual assignment of extra duty for extra pay.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1941 ;-- CL 1948, 35.91 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 242, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 59, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 337, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 282, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1996 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act