Chapter 213
213.55 Just compensation; amount; written notice to occupants; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; "comparable replacement dwelling" defined; financial information; documents; determination of just compensation; items annexed to complaint; deposit; payment of additional amount for property which is principal residence; "taxable value" defined.
* * *
not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a written statement and summary, showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner resides in 1 of the counties, the complaint shall be filed in the county in which the owner is a resident. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner does not reside in 1 of the counties, the complaint may be filed in any of the counties in which the property is situated. The complaint shall ask that the court ascertain and determine just compensation to be made for the acquisition of the described property. As used in this subsection, "comparable replacement dwelling" means any dwelling that is all of the following:
    (a) Decent, safe, and sanitary.
    (b) Adequate in size to accommodate the occupants.
    (c) Within the financial means of the individual.
    (d) Functionally equivalent.
    (e) In an area not subject to unreasonable adverse environmental conditions.
    (f) In a location generally not less desirable than the location of the individual's dwelling with respect to public utilities, facilities, services, and the individual's place of employment.
    (2) During the period in which the agency is establishing just compensation for the owner's parcel, the agency has the right to secure tax returns, financial statements, and other relevant financial information for a period not to exceed 5 years before the agency's request. The owner shall produce the information within 21 business days after receipt of a written request from the agency. The agency shall reimburse the owner for actual, reasonable costs incurred in reproducing any requested documents, plus other actual, reasonable costs of not more than $1,000.00 incurred to produce the requested information. Within 45 days after production of the requested documents and other information, the owner shall provide to the agency a detailed invoice for the costs of reproduction and other costs sought. The owner is not entitled to a reimbursement of costs under this subsection if the reimbursement would be duplicative of any other reimbursement to the owner. If the owner fails to provide all documents and other information requested by the agency under this section, the agency may file a complaint and proposed order to show cause in the circuit court in the county specified in subsection (1). The court shall immediately hold a hearing on the agency's proposed order to show cause. The court shall order the owner to provide documents and other information requested by the agency that the court finds to be relevant to a determination of just compensation. An agency shall keep documents and other information that an owner provides to the agency under this section confidential. However, the agency and its experts and representatives may utilize the documents and other information to determine just compensation, may utilize the documents and other information in legal proceedings under this act, and may utilize the documents and other information as provided by court order. If the owner unreasonably fails to timely produce the documents and other information, the owner shall be responsible for all expenses incurred by the
* * *