Chapter 213
213.52 Standards provided; limitations; applicable laws and court rules; commencement of condemnation action; proof of taking of property; certificate of public necessity as condition of instituting judicial proceedings.
Sec. 2.
    (1) This act provides standards for the acquisition of property by an agency, the conduct of condemnation actions, and the determination of just compensation. It does not confer the power of eminent domain, and does not prescribe or restrict the purposes for which or the persons by whom that power may be exercised. All laws and court rules applicable to civil actions shall apply to condemnation proceedings except as otherwise provided in this act.
    (2) If property is to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose. An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property.
    (3) If a private agency is required by law to secure a certificate of public necessity from the public service commission or other public agency before it may acquire property, the private agency shall not institute judicial proceedings to acquire the property until it has secured the required certificate.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980