Chapter 213
213.55 Just compensation; amount; written notice to occupants; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; "comparable replacement dwelling" defined; financial information; documents; determination of just compensation; items annexed to complaint; deposit; payment of additional amount for property which is principal residence; "taxable value" defined.
Sec. 5.
    (1) Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. At the same time, if the taking of the property might require relocation, the agency shall provide written notice to the occupants of the property stating that an eminent domain proceeding has commenced and outlining the occupants' basic legal rights in the process, including, but not limited to, the fact that any person who has a leasehold interest of less than 6 months is entitled to a $3,500.00 moving allowance as provided under section 2 of 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.352, and that an individual who is a residential occupant may not be displaced until moving expenses or a moving allowance is paid as provided under 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.351 to 213.355, and the person has had a reasonable opportunity, not to exceed 180 days after the payment date of moving expenses or the moving allowance as provided under 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.351 to 213.355, to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling. If there is more than 1 owner of a parcel, the agency may make a single, unitary good faith written offer. The good faith offer shall state whether the agency reserves or waives its rights to bring federal or state cost recovery actions against the present owner of the property arising out of a release of hazardous substances at the property and the agency's appraisal of just compensation for the property shall reflect such reservation or waiver. The amount shall not be less than the agency's appraisal of just compensation for the property. If the owner fails to provide documents or information as required by subsection (2), the agency may base its good faith written offer on the information otherwise known to the agency whether or not the agency has sought a court order under subsection (2). The agency shall provide the owner of the property and the owner's attorney with an opportunity to review the written appraisal, if an appraisal has been prepared, or if an appraisal has not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a written statement and summary, showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner resides in 1 of the counties, the complaint shall be
* * *