Chapter 213
213.21 Public corporation and state agency; definition.
Sec. 1.
     The term "public corporations" as herein used shall include all counties, cities, villages, boards, commissions and agencies made corporations for the management and control of public business and property; and the term "state agencies" shall include all unincorporated boards, commissions and agencies of the state given by law the management and control of public business and property, and the office of governor or a division thereof.
History: 1911, Act 149, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 353 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 37, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 3763 ;-- CL 1948, 213.21 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1966