Chapter 128
128.1 Perpetual care and maintenance of cemetery or burial lot; resolution or ordinance; payment; investment in mutual funds; petition to transfer money to municipality.
Sec. 1.
    (1) The legislative body of a municipality owning or controlling a cemetery or burial grounds may by resolution or ordinance provide for the perpetual care and maintenance of the cemetery or a burial lot upon the payment by the owner of the lot or another person of the agreed upon sum, and in consideration for which the municipality may bind itself to perpetually care for and maintain the lot.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), money deposited in a perpetual care and maintenance fund for a cemetery owned or controlled by a municipality may be invested in mutual funds consisting of fixed income securities, equity securities, or both, if both of the following requirements are met:
    (a) The equity position of the perpetual care and maintenance fund does not exceed 60% of the perpetual care and maintenance fund balance and the equity position does not contain more than 40% in any given asset category.
    (b) Each mutual fund is rated in the top 2 of 5 or more tiers by Morningstar, Inc. or another nationally recognized mutual fund rating agency at the time of purchase.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit any other investments that may be authorized by law.
    (4) A testamentary trustee appointed by a probate court of a trust fund, the income from which is to be used to maintain a cemetery or burial lot, may, upon petition to the probate court that authorized the trustee's appointment, be authorized and directed by the court to transfer the money in the trustee's possession in the corpus of the trust to a municipality under an ordinance or resolution adopted under subsection (1). Upon receipt of the money filed with the probate court the testamentary trustee may be discharged from the trust.
History: 1937, Act 215, Imd. Eff. July 21, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 128.1 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 366, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1980 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 13, Eff. May 16, 2016