Chapter 128
128.112 Private burial grounds; exemptions.
Sec. 2.
     Such land so laid out and described in said deed, when recorded in the register's office of the county where such land lies, shall operate as a grant forever of the land described in such deed to said trustees and their successors forever, for the purposes described in said deed, and no sale, judgment, or decree shall be made which shall have the effect to divert the same from the objects of said grant, set forth in such deed, and the same shall not be taxed for any purpose, or be subject to any sale for taxes or any execution, attachment, or other order of sale made by any court, and any deed made by said trustees or their successors, or upon any sale made for taxes, or upon any execution, or decree, or order of sale made by any court of said lands or any part thereof, or any tenements, tombs, or other structures, thereon and appurtenant thereto, shall be void and shall convey no interest or title to the grantee named in such deed.
History: 1875, Act 88, Eff. Aug. 3, 1875 ;-- How. 4789 ;-- CL 1897, 8417 ;-- CL 1915, 11204 ;-- CL 1929, 2689 ;-- CL 1948, 128.112
MEMORY DAYS
Act 22 of 1905
AN ACT to provide for the better care of cemeteries and of the graves therein.
History: 1905, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 1905
The People of the State of Michigan enact: