Chapter 125
125.2682 Legislative findings and declarations.
Sec. 2.
The legislature of this state finds and declares that there exists in this state continuing need for programs to assist certain local governmental units in encouraging economic development, the consequent job creation and retention, and ancillary economic growth in this state. To achieve these purposes, it is necessary to assist and encourage the creation of renaissance zones and provide temporary relief from certain taxes within the renaissance zones.
History: 1996, Act 376, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of Michigan strategic fund from department of management and budget to department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.