Chapter 125
125.2005 Michigan strategic fund; creation; purposes, powers, duties, and functions generally; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; chairperson, president, and vice-president; compensation and expenses; delegation of functions and authority; quorum; voting; meetings; conducting business at public meeting; notice; confidentiality; closed sessions; "financial or proprietary information" defined.Sec. 5.
* * *
(10) The business of the board must be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting must be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and must also be provided on an internet website operated by the fund. A record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the fund or any of its centers in connection with an application to or with a project or product assisted by the fund or any of its centers or with an award, grant, loan, or investment that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board or a designee of the board as confidential is not subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. The disclosure of a record concerning investment information described in section 88c under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, is subject to the limitations provided in section 88c. The board may also meet in closed session pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, to determine whether it acknowledges as confidential any financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant and considered by the applicant as confidential. Unless considered proprietary information, the board shall not acknowledge routine financial information as confidential. If the board determines that information submitted to the fund is financial or proprietary information and is confidential, the board shall release a written statement, subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, that states all of the following:
(a) The name and business location of the person requesting that the information submitted be confidential as financial or proprietary information.
(b) That the information submitted was determined by the board to be confidential as financial or proprietary information.
(c) A broad nonspecific overview of the financial or proprietary information determined to be confidential.
(11) The fund shall not disclose financial or proprietary information not subject to disclosure pursuant to subsection (10) without consent of the applicant submitting the information.
(12) Any document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into is not considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (10).
(13) For purposes of subsections (10), (11), and (12), "financial or proprietary information" means information that has not been publicly disseminated or that is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the applicant significant competitive harm.
History: 1984, Act 270, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 1987, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1988
;--
Am. 2005, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2005
;--
Am. 2008, Act 224, Imd. Eff. July 16, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 251, Imd. Eff. Dec. 13, 2011
;--
Am. 2014, Act 507, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015
;--
Am. 2023, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2023
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Michigan strategic fund, and its powers and duties, to the Michigan jobs commission, see E.R.O. No. 1994-10, compiled at MCL 408.48 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For transfer of powers and duties of the Michigan strategic fund from the director of the Michigan jobs commission to the Michigan strategic fund housed within the Michigan jobs commission, see E.R.O. No. 1995-4, compiled at MCL 408.50 of the Michigan Compiled
* * *