Chapter 125
125.3207 Zoning ordinance or decision; effect as prohibiting establishment of land use.Sec. 207.
A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006