Chapter 125
125.2652 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Authority" means a brownfield redevelopment authority created under this act.
(b) "Baseline environmental assessment" means that term as defined in part 201 or 213.
(c) "Blighted" means property that meets any of the following criteria as determined by the governing body:
(i) Has been declared a public nuisance in accordance with a local housing, building, plumbing, fire, or other related code or ordinance.
(ii) Is an attractive nuisance to children because of physical condition, use, or occupancy.
(iii) Is a fire hazard or is otherwise dangerous to the safety of persons or property.
(iv) Has had the utilities, plumbing, heating, or sewerage permanently disconnected, destroyed, removed, or rendered ineffective so that the property is unfit for its intended use.
(v) Is previously developed or tax reverted property owned by a municipality or by this state. The sale, lease, or transfer of previously developed or tax reverted property by a municipality or this state after the property's inclusion in a brownfield plan does not result in the loss to the property of the status as blighted property for purposes of this act.
(vi) Is property owned by or under the control of a land bank fast track authority, whether or not located within a qualified local governmental unit. Property included within a brownfield plan before the date it meets the requirements of this subdivision to be eligible property is considered to become eligible property as of the date the property is determined to have been or becomes qualified as, or is combined with, other eligible property. The sale, lease, or transfer of the property by a land bank fast track authority after the property's inclusion in a brownfield plan does not result in the loss to the property of the status as blighted property for purposes of this act.
(vii) Has substantial buried subsurface demolition debris present so that the property is unfit for its intended use.
(d) "Board" means the board that supervises and controls an authority under section 5.
(e) "Brownfield plan" means a plan that meets the requirements of sections 13 and 13b and is adopted under section 14.
(f) "Captured taxable value" means the amount in 1 year by which the current taxable value of an eligible property subject to a brownfield plan, including the taxable value or assessed value, as appropriate, of the property for which specific taxes are paid in lieu of property taxes, exceeds the initial taxable value of that eligible property. The state tax commission shall prescribe the method for calculating captured taxable value.
(g) "Chief executive officer" means the mayor of a city, the village manager of a village, the township supervisor of a township, or the county executive of a county or, if the county does not have an elected county executive, the chairperson of the county board of commissioners.
* * *
(B) Is not in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility, historic resource, functionally obsolete, blighted, or a site or property as those terms are defined in part 213, and includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to that property if the development of the adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to increase the captured taxable value of that property.
(C) Is tax reverted property owned by or under the control of a land bank fast track authority.
(D) Is a transit-oriented development or transit-oriented property.
(E) Is located in a qualified local governmental unit and contains a targeted redevelopment area.
(F) Is undeveloped property that was eligible property in a previously approved brownfield plan abolished under section 14(8).
(G) Eligible property does not include qualified agricultural property exempt under section 7ee of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ee, from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211.
(ii) Housing property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan, including personal property located on the property, to the extent included in the brownfield plan.
(q) "Environmental insurance" means liability insurance for environmental contamination and cleanup that is not otherwise required by state or federal law.
(r) "Facility" means that term as defined in part 201.
(s) "Fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the authority.
(t) "Former mill" means a former mill that has not been used for industrial purposes for the immediately preceding 2 years, that is not located in a qualified local governmental unit, that is a facility or is a site or a property as those terms are defined in part 213, functionally obsolete, or blighted, and that is located within 15 miles of a river that is a federal superfund site listed under the comprehensive environmental response, compensation and liability act of 1980, 42 USC 9601 to 9675, and that is located in a municipality with a population of less than 10,000.
(u) "Functionally obsolete" means that the property is unable to be used to adequately perform the function for which it was intended due to a substantial loss in value resulting from factors such as overcapacity, changes in technology, deficiencies or superadequacies in design, or other similar factors that affect the property itself or the property's relationship with other surrounding property.
(v) "Governing body" means the elected body having legislative powers of a municipality creating an authority under this act.
(w) "Historic resource" means that term as defined in section 90a of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2090a.
(x) "Housing development activities" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) Reimbursement provided to owners of rental housing units for qualified rehabilitation.
* * *