Chapter 125
125.2004 Definitions.Sec. 4.
As used in this act:
(a) "Board" means the board of directors of the Michigan strategic fund, except where the context clearly requires a different definition.
* * *
(g) "Michigan economic development corporation" or "MEDC" means the Michigan economic development corporation, the public body corporate created under section 28 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963 and the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, by a contractual interlocal agreement effective April 5, 1999, and subsequently amended, between local participating economic development corporations formed under the economic development corporations act, 1974 PA 338, MCL 125.1601 to 125.1636, and the fund.
(h) "Municipality" means a county, city, village, township, port district, development organization, institution of higher education, community or junior college, or subdivision or instrumentality of any of the legal entities listed in this subdivision.
(i) "Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, profit or nonprofit corporation including a public or private college or university, public utility, municipality, local industrial development corporation, economic development corporation, other association of persons organized for agricultural, commercial, or industrial purposes, a lender, or any other entity approved by the board.
(j) "Port facilities" means seawall jetties; piers; wharves; docks; boat landings; marinas; warehouses; storehouses; elevators; grain bins; cold storage plants; bunkers; oil tanks; ferries; canals; locks; bridges; tunnels; seaways; conveyors; modern appliances for the economical handling, storage, and transportation of freight and handling of passenger traffic; transfer and terminal facilities required for the efficient operation and development of ports and harbors; other harbor improvements; or improvements, enlargements, remodeling, or extensions of any of these buildings or structures. Port facilities do not include an international bridge or international tunnel.
(k) "Project" means an economic development project and, in addition, means the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, conversion, or leasing of an industrial, commercial, retail, agricultural, or forestry enterprise, or any part of these, to carry out the purposes and objectives of this act and of the fund, including, but not limited to, acquisition of land or interest in land, buildings, structures, or other planned or existing planned improvements to land including leasehold improvements, machinery, equipment, or furnishings which include, but are not limited to, the following: research parks; office facilities; engineering facilities; research and development laboratories; warehousing facilities; parts distribution facilities; depots or storage facilities; port facilities; railroad facilities, including trackage, right of way, and appurtenances; airports; bridges and bridge facilities; water and
* * *