Chapter 125
125.2652 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Authority" means a brownfield redevelopment authority created under this act.
(b) "Baseline environmental assessment" means that term as defined in part 201 or 213.
* * *
(iv) For eligible properties that are owned by or under the control of a land bank fast track authority, or a municipality or authority, eligible activities include all of the following:
(A) The eligible activities described in subparagraphs (i), (ii), and (iii).
(B) Assistance to a land bank fast track authority in clearing or quieting title to, or selling or otherwise conveying, property owned by or under the control of a land bank fast track authority or the acquisition of property by the land bank fast track authority if the acquisition of the property is for economic development purposes.
(C) Assistance to a municipality or authority in clearing or quieting title to, or selling or otherwise conveying, property owned by or under the control of a municipality or authority or the acquisition of property by a qualified local governmental unit or authority if the acquisition of the property is for economic development purposes.
(v) For eligible activities on eligible property that is included in a transformational brownfield plan, any demolition, construction, restoration, alteration, renovation, or improvement of buildings or site improvements on eligible property, including infrastructure improvements that directly benefit eligible property.
(vi) For eligible activities on eligible property that is a qualified facility that is not located in a qualified local governmental unit and that is a facility, functionally obsolete, or blighted, the following additional activities:
(A) The activities described in subparagraph (i).
(B) Infrastructure improvements that directly benefit eligible property.
(C) Site preparation that is not a response activity.
(p) "Eligible property" means either of the following:
(i) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subparagraph (G), property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan that was used or is currently used for commercial, industrial, public, or residential purposes, including personal property located on the property, or former dumps, landfills, and other areas filled with nonnative material, to the extent included in the brownfield plan, and that meets 1 or more of the following conditions listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (F):
(A) Is in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility or a site or property as those terms are defined in part 213, historic resource, functionally obsolete, or blighted and includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to that property if the development of the adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to increase the captured taxable value of that property.
(B) Is not in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility, historic resource, functionally obsolete, blighted, or a site or property as those terms are defined in part 213, and includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to that property if the development of the adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to increase the captured taxable value of that property.
(C) Is tax reverted property owned by or under the control of a land bank fast track authority.
(D) Is a transit-oriented development or transit-oriented property.
(E) Is located in a qualified local governmental unit and contains a targeted redevelopment area.
(F) Is undeveloped property that was eligible property in a previously approved brownfield plan abolished under section 14(8).
(G) Eligible property does not include qualified agricultural property exempt under section 7ee of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ee, from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211.
(ii) Housing property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan, including personal property located on the property, to the extent included in the brownfield plan.
(q) "Environmental insurance" means liability insurance for environmental contamination and cleanup that is not otherwise required by state or federal law.
(r) "Facility" means that term as defined in part 201.
(s) "Fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the authority.
(t) "Former mill" means a former mill that has not been used for industrial purposes for the immediately preceding 2 years, that is not located in a qualified local governmental unit, that is a facility or is a site or a property as those terms are defined in part 213, functionally obsolete, or blighted, and that is located within 15 miles of a river that is a federal superfund site listed under the comprehensive environmental response, compensation and liability act of 1980, 42 USC 9601 to 9675, and that is located in a municipality with a population of less than 10,000.
(u) "Functionally obsolete" means that the property is unable to be used to adequately perform the function for which it was intended due to a substantial loss in value resulting from factors such as overcapacity, changes in technology, deficiencies or superadequacies in design, or other similar factors that affect the property itself or the property's relationship with other surrounding property.
(v) "Governing body" means the elected body having legislative powers of a municipality creating an authority under this act.
(w) "Historic resource" means that term as defined in section 90a of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2090a.
(x) "Housing development activities" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) Reimbursement provided to owners of rental housing units for qualified rehabilitation.
(ii) Costs for infrastructure available for public use and safety improvements necessary for a housing project.
(iii) Costs of demolition and renovation of existing buildings and site preparation, to the extent necessary to accommodate an income qualified purchaser household or income qualified renting household.
* * *