Chapter 125
125.1451 Definitions.
Sec. 51.
(1) The definitions in section 11 shall apply to this chapter, unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(2) As used in this chapter:
(a) "Low and moderate income housing" means housing financed by bond issues authorized under this act, by federally-aided mortgages as defined in section 11(c), or by other programs directed toward providing housing within the financial means of low and moderate income families as the authority shall determine.
(b) "Probable aggregate annual income" means the total annual income of the chief wage earner or supporter of the family, plus the income of secondary wage earners in excess of $1,200.00 per year and the income of minors in excess of $800.00 per year, but excluding completely the income of college students.
(c) "Carrying charges" or "rental" means all regular charges paid on a periodic basis to a housing corporation by a person or family living in a rental or cooperative housing project, excluding initial down payments.
(d) "Housing charges" means monthly rentals or carrying charges, and includes estimated or actual expenditures for heat, light, water, cooking fuel, and other utilities, and other reasonable expenditures which the authority determines to be a part of housing charges.
(e) "Shelter rent" means the rental or carrying charges established for occupancy in housing projects, exclusive of payments for taxes and charges for heat, light, water, cooking fuel, and other necessary utilities.
(f) "Low income persons" means those persons designated as "low income persons" by the authority under section 22(o).
History: 1966, Act 346, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1979, Act 49, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1979
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of Michigan state housing development authority from Michigan strategic fund to department of talent and economic development, see E.R.O. No. 2014-6, compiled at MCL 125.1995.