Chapter 125
125.3203 Zoning ordinance; plan; incorporation of airport layout plan or airport approach plan; zoning ordinance adopted before or after March 28, 2001; applicability of public transportation facilities.Sec. 203.
(1) A zoning ordinance shall be based upon a plan designed to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to encourage the use of lands in accordance with their character and adaptability, to limit the improper use of land, to conserve natural resources and energy, to meet the needs of the state's residents for food, fiber, and other natural resources, places of residence, recreation, industry, trade, service, and other uses of land, to ensure that uses of the land shall be situated in appropriate locations and relationships, to avoid the overcrowding of population, to provide adequate light and air, to lessen congestion on the public roads and streets, to reduce hazards to life and property, to facilitate adequate provision for a system of transportation including, subject to subsection (5), public transportation, sewage disposal, safe and adequate water supply, education, recreation, and other public requirements, and to conserve the expenditure of funds for public improvements and services to conform with the most advantageous uses of land, resources, and properties. A zoning ordinance shall be made with reasonable consideration of the character of each district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources, and the general and appropriate trend and character of land, building, and population development.
(2) If a local unit of government adopts or revises a plan required under subsection (1) after an airport layout plan or airport approach plan has been filed with the local unit of government, the local unit of government shall incorporate the airport layout plan or airport approach plan into the plan adopted under subsection (1).
(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection (1), a zoning ordinance adopted after March 28, 2001 shall be adopted after reasonable consideration of both of the following:
(a) The environs of any airport within a district.
(b) Comments received at or before a public hearing under section 306 from the airport manager of any airport.
(4) If a zoning ordinance was adopted before March 28, 2001, the zoning ordinance is not required to be consistent with any airport zoning regulations, airport layout plan, or airport approach plan. A zoning ordinance amendment adopted or variance granted after March 28, 2001 shall not increase any inconsistency that may exist between the zoning ordinance or structures or uses and any airport zoning regulations, airport layout plan, or airport approach plan. This section does not limit the right to petition for submission of a zoning ordinance amendment to the electors under section 402 or the right to file a protest petition under section 403.
(5) The reference to public transportation facilities in subsection (1) only applies to a plan that is adopted or substantively amended more than 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2010, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2010