Chapter 125
125.1507 Director, subordinate officers, employees, experts, consultants, technical advisers, and advisory committees; appointment; duties; compensation; effectuating objectives of act; federal cooperation, funds, and grants.
Sec. 7.
(1) After consultation and with the approval of the commission, the director may do the following:
(a) Subject to civil service requirements, appoint subordinate officers and employees of the commission, including legal counsel, and prescribe their duties and fix their compensation.
(b) Appoint or use experts, consultants, technical advisers, and advisory committees for assistance and recommendations relative to preparation and promulgation of the code and to assist the commission and the director in carrying out this act.
(c) Subject to the advice of the commission, do those things necessary or desirable to effectuate the general purposes and specific objectives of this act.
(2) The director shall cooperate with agencies of the federal government, may enter into contracts to receive funds, and may receive grants from the federal government to carry out the purposes of this act.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1977, Act 254, Imd. Eff. Dec. 6, 1977
;--
Am. 1999, Act 245, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code