Chapter 125
125.1513 Certificate of use and occupancy; issuance; contents; application; fee; temporary certificate; notice of final inspection.
Sec. 13.
A building or structure hereafter constructed shall not be used or occupied in whole or in part until a certificate of use and occupancy has been issued by the appropriate enforcing agency. A building or structure hereafter altered in whole or in part shall not be used or occupied until such a certificate has been issued, except that a use or occupancy in an already existing building or structure that was not discontinued during its alteration may be continued for 30 days after completion of the alteration without issuance of a certificate of use and occupancy. A certificate of use and occupancy shall be issued by the enforcing agency when the work covered by a building permit has been completed in accordance with the permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances. On request of a holder of a building permit the enforcing agency may issue a temporary certificate of use and occupancy for a building or structure, or part thereof, before the entire work covered by the building permit has been completed, if the parts of the building or structure to be covered by the certificate may be occupied before completion of all the work in accordance with the permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances, without endangering the health or safety of the occupants or users. When a building or structure is entitled thereto, the enforcing agency shall issue a certificate of use and occupancy within 5 business days after receipt of a written application therefor on a form to be prescribed by the enforcing agency and payment of the fee to be established by it. The certificate of use and occupancy shall certify that the building or structure has been constructed in accordance with the building permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances. The application for a certificate of use and occupancy for a new dwelling with a unit or units for rent shall set forth the information required in an application for a certificate of compliance for such a dwelling pursuant to the state housing law, and the certificate of use and occupancy for such a dwelling shall be deemed its initial certificate of compliance. The enforcing agency shall give the owner of the building or structure or his agent at least 12 hours' notice of the time of any final inspection, by the enforcing agency of the work covered by the building permit, pursuant to the application for a certificate of use and occupancy.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code