Chapter 125
125.2345 Other prosecution and enforcement not prohibited.
Sec. 45.
(1) This act shall not be construed to prohibit the prosecution or punishment of a person for conduct which constitutes a crime by statute or at common law.
(2) This act shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from enforcing its local ordinances or from taking any other appropriate action to protect the public health, safety, or welfare as authorized by law or its charter.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987