Chapter 125
125.2328c Action to terminate tenancy; liquidated damages.
Sec. 28c.
(1) A lease or rental agreement or rules or regulations that are adopted pursuant to a lease or rental agreement may include a provision that requires liquidated damages to be awarded to the prevailing party in a contested action to terminate a tenancy in a mobile home park for just cause under section 5775 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.5775 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) A provision allowed under subsection (1) may require liquidated damages of not more than $500.00 for an action in the district court and not more than $300.00 for each appellate level. Liquidated damages shall not be construed to be a penalty.
History: Add. 1988, Act 337, Eff. May 1, 1989