Chapter 125
125.996 Treble damages.
Sec. 6.
A manufacturer or dealer who knows or should have known that an alleged defect is covered by the warranty provided by this act and who wilfully or by gross negligence refuses or fails to take appropriate corrective action may be liable for treble damages.
History: 1974, Act 288, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 1974
TRAILER COACH PARKS
Act 243 of 1959
AN ACT to define, license and regulate trailer coach parks; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state health commissioner and other state and local officers; to provide for the levy and collection of specific taxes on occupied trailers in trailer coach parks and the disposition of the revenues therefrom; to provide remedies and penalties for the violation of this act; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts.
History: 1959, Act 243, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960
The People of the State of Michigan enact: