Chapter 125
125.1504c Installation of smoke alarms in existing buildings or structures; promulgation of rules required.
Sec. 4c.
(1) Beginning 1 year after the effective date of the rules promulgated under subsection (2), the owner of an existing building or structure constructed before November 6, 1974 shall install 1 or more smoke alarms in that building or structure, as provided in those rules.
(2) The director shall promulgate rules that establish standards and requirements for the installation of smoke alarms in a building or structure described in subsection (1). The rules shall include both of the following:
(a) For a single family dwelling, 1 or 2 family detached dwelling, or multiple family dwelling, a requirement for the installation of at least 1 single-station smoke alarm in each dwelling unit.
(b) For a building or structure that is not a single family dwelling, 1 or 2 family detached dwelling, or multiple family dwelling, a requirement for the installation of smoke alarms as provided in the code.
(3) A building that is renovated, reconstructed, or added to or whose use or occupancy is changed shall meet the requirements contained in the code for installation of smoke alarms.
(4) As used in this section, "smoke alarm" and "single-station smoke alarm" mean those terms as defined in section 82a of the housing law of Michigan, 1917 PA 167, MCL 125.482a.
History: Add. 2004, Act 65, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 2004
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code