Chapter 125
125.3702 Repeal of MCL 125.581 to 125.600, 125.201 to 125.240, and 125.271 to 125.310; construction of section.Sec. 702.
(1) The following acts and parts of acts are repealed:
(a) The city and village zoning act, 1921 PA 207, MCL 125.581 to 125.600.
(b) The county zoning act, 1943 PA 183, MCL 125.201 to 125.240.
(c) The township zoning act, 1943 PA 184, MCL 125.271 to 125.310.
(2) This section does not alter, limit, void, affect, or abate any pending litigation, administrative proceeding, or appeal that existed on June 30, 2006 or any ordinance, order, permit, or decision that was based on the acts repealed under subsection (1). The zoning ordinance need not be readopted but is subject to the requirements of this act, including, but not limited to, the amendment procedures set forth in this act.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 2008
MICHIGAN PLANNING ENABLING ACT
Act 33 of 2008
AN ACT to codify the laws regarding and to provide for county, township, city, and village planning; to provide for the creation, organization, powers, and duties of local planning commissions; to provide for the powers and duties of certain state and local governmental officers and agencies; to provide for the regulation and subdivision of land; and to repeal acts and parts of acts.
History: 2008, Act 33, Eff. Sept. 1, 2008
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
ARTICLE I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS