Chapter 125
125.3861 Construction of certain projects in area covered by municipal master plan; approval; initiation of work on project; requirements; report and advice.Sec. 61.
(1) A street; square, park, playground, public way, ground, or other open space; or public building or other structure shall not be constructed or authorized for construction in an area covered by a municipal master plan unless the location, character, and extent of the street, public way, open space, structure, or utility have been submitted to the planning commission by the legislative body or other body having jurisdiction over the authorization or financing of the project and has been approved by the planning commission. The planning commission shall submit its reasons for approval or disapproval to the body having jurisdiction. If the planning commission disapproves, the body having jurisdiction may overrule the planning commission by a vote of not less than 2/3 of its entire membership for a township that on the enactment date of this act had a planning commission created under former 1931 PA 285, or for a city or village, or by a vote of not less than a majority of its membership for any other township. If the planning commission fails to act within 35 days after submission of the proposal to the planning commission, the project shall be considered to be approved by the planning commission.
(2) Following adoption of the county plan or any part of a county plan and the certification by the county planning commission to the county board of commissioners of a copy of the plan, work shall not be initiated on any project involving the expenditure of money by a county board, department, or agency for the acquisition of land, the erection of structures, or the extension, construction, or improvement of any physical facility by any county board, department, or agency unless a full description of the project, including, but not limited to, its proposed location and extent, has been submitted to the county planning commission and the report and advice of the planning commission on the proposal have been received by the county board of commissioners and by the county board, department, or agency submitting the proposal. However, work on the project may proceed if the planning commission fails to provide in writing its report and advice upon the proposal within 35 days after the proposal is filed with the planning commission. The planning commission shall provide copies of the report and advice to the county board, department, or agency sponsoring the proposal.
History: 2008, Act 33, Eff. Sept. 1, 2008