Chapter 125
125.402 Housing law of Michigan; definitions.
Sec. 2.
Definitions. Certain words in this act are defined for the purposes thereof as follows: Words used in the present tense include the future; words in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter; the singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular; the word "person" includes a corporation as well as a natural person.
(1) Dwelling. A "dwelling" is any house, building, structure, tent, shelter, trailer or vehicle, or portion thereof, (except railroad cars, on tracks or rights-of-way) which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence, living or sleeping place of 1 or more human beings, either permanently or transiently. A house trailer or other vehicle, when occupied or used as a dwelling, shall be subject to all the provisions of this act, except that house trailers or other vehicles, duly licensed as vehicles, may be occupied or used as a dwelling for reasonable periods or lengths of time, without being otherwise subject to the provisions of this act for dwellings, when located in a park or place designated or licensed for the purpose by the corporate community within which they are located: Provided, That such parking sites are equipped with adequate safety and sanitary facilities.
(1a). "Sub-standard dwelling" is a dwelling of any class which is not so equipped as to have each of the following items: running water, inside toilets; or a dwelling which has either inadequate cellar drainage, defective plumbing, and inside room having no windows therein, improper exits or defective stairways so as to make such dwelling a fire hazard.
(2) Classes of dwellings. For the purposes of this act dwellings are divided into the following classes: (a) "private dwellings," (b) "2 family dwellings," and (c) "multiple dwellings."
(a) A "private dwelling" is a dwelling occupied by but 1 family, and so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and kitchen accommodations for 1 family only.
(b) A "2 family dwelling" is a dwelling occupied by but 2 families, and so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and kitchen accommodations for 2 families only.
(c) A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling occupied otherwise than as a private dwelling or 2 family dwelling.
(3) Classes of multiple dwellings. All multiple dwellings are dwellings and for the purpose of this act are divided into 2 classes, viz.: class a and class b.
Class a. Multiple dwellings of class a are dwellings which are occupied more or less permanently for residence purposes by several families and in which the rooms are occupied in apartments, suites or groups, in which each combination of rooms is so arranged and designed as to provide for cooking accommodations and toilet and kitchen sink accommodations within the separate units. This class includes tenement houses, flats, apartment houses, apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex apartments, kitchenette apartments, and all other dwellings similarly occupied whether specifically enumerated herein or not.
Class b. Multiple dwellings of class b are dwellings which are occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abiding place of individuals who are lodged, with or without meals, and in which as a rule the rooms are occupied singly and without any attempt to provide therein or therewith cooking or kitchen accommodations for the individual occupants. This class includes hotels, lodging houses, boarding houses, furnished room houses, club houses, convents, asylums, hospitals, jails and all other dwellings similarly occupied, whether specifically enumerated herein or not.
(3a) Rooming house. A "rooming house" under this act shall be construed to mean any dwelling occupied in such a manner that certain rooms, in excess of those used by the members of the immediate family and occupied as a home or family unit, are leased or rented to persons outside of the family, without any attempt to provide therein or therewith, cooking or kitchen accommodations for individuals leasing or renting rooms. In the case of single and 2 family dwellings the number of such bedrooms leased or rented to roomers shall not exceed 3, unless such dwellings be made to comply in all respects with the provisions of this act relating to multiple dwellings.
(4) Hotel. A "hotel" is a multiple-dwelling of class b in which persons are lodged for hire and in which there are more than 50 sleeping rooms, a public dining room for the accommodation of at least 50 guests, and a general kitchen.
(5) Mixed occupancy. In cases of mixed occupancy where a building is occupied in part as a dwelling, the part so occupied shall be deemed a dwelling for the purposes of this act and shall comply with the provisions thereof relative to dwellings.
* * *