Chapter 125
125.2305 Mobile home code; promulgation; rules.Sec. 5.
(1) After consultation with and considering comments from representatives of the manufactured housing industry and other interested parties, the department shall promulgate the mobile home code subject to section 4. The code shall consist of rules governing all of the following:
(a) The licensure, density, layout, permits for construction, construction of mobile home parks including standards for roads, utilities, open space, or proposed recreational facilities, and safety measures sufficient to protect health, safety, and welfare of mobile home park residents, except water supply, sewage collection and treatment, and drainage facilities which are regulated by the department of environmental quality.
(b) The business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers.
(c) The business practices of mobile home installers and repairers.
(d) The licensure and regulations of mobile home installers and repairers.
(e) The setup and installation of mobile homes inside mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.
(f) The regulation of the responsibilities, under the mobile home warranty, of the mobile home components manufacturer, the mobile home assembler or manufacturer, and the mobile home dealer, including the time period and relationships of each under the warranty, and the remedies available, if any, if the responsible parties cease to operate as a business.
(g) Abuses relating to all of the following:
(i) Consumer deposits, except utility deposits from consumers who are direct customers of utilities regulated by the Michigan public service commission.
(ii) Detailed listing of furnishings and fixtures by a manufacturer of a new mobile home or a mobile home dealer for a used mobile home.
(iii) Disclosure and delivery of manufacturer's warranties.
(iv) Used mobile homes. A mobile home dealer shall provide detailed listing of its service records for used mobile homes which are being sold by the dealer and of which the dealer has knowledge.
(h) Applications for and issuance of certificates of title for mobile homes.
(2) As part of the code, the department shall also promulgate rules governing the licensure, density, layout, permits for construction, and construction of seasonal mobile home parks, including standards for roads, utilities, open space, proposed recreational facilities, and safety measures sufficient to protect the health, safety, and welfare of seasonal mobile home park residents, except water supply, sewage collection and treatment, and drainage facilities, which shall be regulated by the department of environmental quality.
(3) The rules promulgated for seasonal mobile home parks may impose a less stringent standard than the rules promulgated for mobile home parks.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
;--
Am. 2006, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Aug. 10, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of environmental quality to department of natural resources and environment, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.
Admin Rule: R 125.1101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.