Chapter 125
125.2660 Taking, transfer, and use of private property.
Sec. 10.
A municipality may transfer private property taken under the uniform condemnation procedures act, Act No. 87 of the Public Acts of 1980, being sections 213.51 to 213.77 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to the authority for use as authorized in the brownfield plan, on terms and conditions it considers appropriate. The taking, transfer, and use shall be considered necessary for public purposes and for the benefit of the public.
History: 1996, Act 381, Eff. Sept. 16, 1996