Chapter 125
125.1415a Exemption of housing project from taxes; filing certified notification of exemption with local assessing authority; annual service charge; amount; duration of exemption; distribution of payments for public services; exceptions; payment of service charge equal to full amount of taxes; reduced housing charges; "low income individuals or families" defined; rules; reimbursement prohibited; additional definitions.Sec. 15a.
* * *
(b) Subject to subdivisions (c), (d), and (e), a municipality, by ordinance, may establish or change, by any amount it chooses, the service charge paid under subdivision (a) in lieu of taxes by all or any class of housing projects exempt from taxation under this act. However, the service charge must not exceed the amount in taxes that an owner would have otherwise paid if the housing project were not tax exempt.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a service charge paid each year in lieu of taxes for that part of a housing project that is tax exempt under subsection (1)(a) and occupied by individuals or families other than low-income individuals or families must be equal to the full amount of the taxes that would be paid on that portion of the housing project if the housing project were not tax exempt. The owner of the housing project must allocate the benefits of any tax exemption granted under this section exclusively to low-income individuals or families or to the maintenance and preservation of the housing project as a safe, decent, and sanitary affordable housing.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a service charge paid each year in lieu of taxes for that part of a housing project that is tax exempt under subsection (1)(b) and not used for workforce housing must be equal to the full amount of the taxes that would be paid on that portion of the housing project if the housing project were not tax exempt. The owner of the housing project must allocate the benefits of any tax exemption granted under this section exclusively to workforce housing or to the maintenance and preservation of the housing project as a safe, decent, and sanitary workforce housing.
(e) The annual service charge under subdivision (a) for a housing project that is tax exempt under subsection (1)(b) must be increased by the additional amount if both of the following requirements are met:
(i) Not later than 45 days after the treasurer of the county's receipt of the certified notification of the exemption under subsection (2), the county board of commissioners for that county passes a resolution, by majority vote, that provides that the additional amount must be paid under this subdivision.
(ii) The approval of the resolution described in subparagraph (i) is in accordance with an ordinance or resolution adopted by the county board of commissioners concerning the factors to be considered in applying this subdivision.
(4) The exemption from taxation granted by subsection (1)(a), or approved by a governing body under subsection (1)(b), must remain in effect in accordance with the following:
(a) For a housing project described under subsection (1)(a), for as long as the federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority is outstanding, but not more than 50 years. The municipality may establish by ordinance a different period of time for the exemption to remain in effect.
(b) For a housing project described in subsection (1)(b), if the housing project remains subject to a covenant running with the land that restricts the use of the housing project to workforce housing, not to exceed 15 years.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (6), any payments for public services received by a municipality in lieu of taxes under this section must be distributed by the municipality to the several units levying the general property tax in the same proportion as prevailed with the general property tax in the previous calendar year. For payments in lieu of taxes collected after June 30, 1994, the distribution to the several units must be made as if the number of mills levied for local school district operating purposes were equal to the number of mills levied for those purposes in 1993 minus the number of mills levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, for the year for which the distribution is calculated. For tax years after 1993, the amount of payments in lieu of taxes to be distributed to a local school district for operating purposes under this subsection must not be distributed to the local school district but instead must be paid to the state treasury and credited to the state school aid fund established by section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(6) An additional amount received under subsection (3)(e) must be distributed to the county in which the housing project is located.
* * *