Chapter 125
125.2330i Affixation of mobile home to real property; ownership interest.Sec. 30i.
(1) If a mobile home is affixed to real property in which the owner of the mobile home has the ownership interest, the owner shall deliver all of the following to the department:
(a) A completed affidavit of affixture on a form provided by the department that contains all of the following:
(i) The name and address of the owner.
(ii) A description of the mobile home that includes the name of the manufacturer of the mobile home, the year of manufacture, the model, the manufacturer's serial number and, if applicable, the number assigned by the department.
(iii) A statement that the mobile home is affixed to the real property.
(iv) The legal description of the real property to which the mobile home is affixed.
(v) The name of each holder of a security interest in the mobile home, together with the written consent of each holder to the termination of the security interest and the cancellation of the certificate of title under subsection (2), if applicable.
(vi) The address at which the mobile home is physically affixed.
(b) The certificate of title for the mobile home, the manufacturer's certificate of origin if a certificate of title has not been issued by the department, or sufficient proof of ownership as provided in section 30a or 30e.
(c) A fee in an amount prescribed in section 30a for a certificate of title.
(2) When the department receives a completed affidavit and certificate of title under subsection (1), the department shall cancel the certificate of title for the mobile home. The department shall not issue a certificate of title for a mobile home described in subsection (1) except as provided in subsection (8).
(3) The owner of the mobile home shall deliver an executed affidavit of affixture under subsection (1) or section 30k as approved by the department to the register of deeds for the county in which the real property is located. The register of deeds shall record the affidavit.
(4) The department shall maintain the affidavit under subsection (1) for a period of 10 years from the date of filing.
(5) When the department receives a completed affidavit under subsection (1), the mobile home is considered to be part of the real property, sections 30 to 30h do not apply to that mobile home, any security interest in the mobile home is terminated, a lienholder shall perfect and enforce a new security interest or lien on the mobile home only in the manner provided by law for perfecting and enforcing a lien on real property, and the owner may convey the mobile home only as part of the real property to which it is affixed.
(6) If a mobile home is affixed to real property before July 14, 2003, a person who is the holder of a lien or security interest in both the mobile home and the real property to which it is affixed on July 14, 2003 may enforce its liens or security interests by accepting a deed in lieu of foreclosure or in the manner provided by law for enforcing liens on the real property. The lien or security interest on a mobile home described in this subsection is perfected against the mobile home if the holder of the lien or security interest in both the mobile home and the real property to which it is affixed on July 14, 2003 has perfected a lien on the real property as provided under law for perfecting a lien on real property. The date of perfection of the lien or security interest of the mobile home is the date of perfection of the lien on the real property to which the mobile home is affixed on July 14, 2003.
(7) If the holder of a lien or security interest becomes the owner of a mobile home affixed to real property through the process of real property foreclosure or through a deed in lieu of foreclosure under subsection (6), the holder shall submit an affidavit described in subsection (1) to the department after the redemption period for the foreclosure expires or the deed in lieu of foreclosure is recorded and the department shall cancel the certificate of title for the mobile home.
(8) If an owner of both the mobile home and the real property described in subsection (1) intends to detach the mobile home from the real property, the owner shall do both of the following:
(a) Before detaching the mobile home, record an affidavit of detachment in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the affidavit is recorded under subsection (3).
* * *