Chapter 125
125.402 Housing law of Michigan; definitions.
Sec. 2.
Definitions. Certain words in this act are defined for the purposes thereof as follows: Words used in the present tense include the future; words in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter; the singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular; the word "person" includes a corporation as well as a natural person.
* * *
as the mayor may designate, or "duly authorized assistant" or "board of health,""commissioner of public safety," or "commissioner of public health" are employed in this act, such words shall be deemed and construed to mean the official or officials in any city or village to whom is committed the charge of safeguarding the public health. The terms "superintendent of buildings,""building department," and "inspector of buildings" shall embrace the department and the executive head thereof specially charged with the execution of laws and ordinances relating to the construction of buildings. Wherever the terms "superintendent of buildings,""health officer," or such other appropriate public official as the mayor may designate are used in this act they shall be construed to mean the enforcement officials designated in section 111. Wherever the words "occupied" or "used" are employed in this act such words shall be construed as if followed by the words "or is intended, arranged, designed, built, altered, converted to, rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied or used." Wherever the words "dwelling,""2 family dwelling,""multiple dwelling,""building,""house,""premises" or "lot" are used in this act, they shall be construed as if followed by the words "or any part thereof." Wherever the words "city water" are used in this act, they shall be construed as meaning any public supply of water through street mains; and wherever the words "public sewer" are used in this act they shall be construed as meaning any part of a system of sewers that is used by the public, whether or not such part was constructed at the public expense. Wherever the word "street" is used in this act it shall be construed as including any public alley 16 feet or more in width. "Approved fireproof material" means as set forth by ordinances, or if not so determined, as approved by the enforcing officer. Where a particular material, device, or type of construction is specified herein, there may be substituted therefor any other material, device or type of construction of a strength, durability, performance and fire resistive qualities, equivalent to the particular material, device or type of construction specified herein, or sufficient for the intended use, and approved as such by the enforcing officer. Perforated gypsum lath 3/8 of an inch thick, with 1/2 inch of gypsum plaster may be substituted wherever metal lath and gypsum or cement plaster is required in this act.
* * *