Chapter 125
125.1502a Additional definitions.Sec. 2a.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Agricultural or agricultural purposes" means of, or pertaining to, or connected with, or engaged in agriculture or tillage that is characterized by the act or business of cultivating or using land and soil for the production of crops for the use of animals or humans, and includes, but is not limited to, purposes related to agriculture, farming, dairying, pasturage, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture, and animal and poultry husbandry.
* * *
(g) "Building" means a combination of materials, whether portable or fixed, forming a structure affording a facility or shelter for use or occupancy by individuals, animals, or property. Building does not include a building, whether temporary or permanent, incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade. Building includes a part or parts of the building and all equipment in the building unless the context clearly requires a different meaning.
(h) "Building envelope" means the elements of a building that enclose conditioned spaces through which thermal energy may be transferred to or from the exterior.
(i) "Building official" means an individual who is employed by a governmental subdivision and is charged with the administration and enforcement of the code and who is registered in compliance with article 10 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL 339.6001 to 339.6023. This individual may also be an employee of a private organization.
(j) "Business day" means a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(k) "Chief elected official" means the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, the city mayor, the village president, or the township supervisor.
(l) "Code" means the state construction code provided for in section 4 or a part of that code of limited application and includes a modification of or amendment to the code.
(m) "Commission" means the state construction code commission created by section 3a.
(n) "Construction" means the construction, erection, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, demolition, repair, moving, or equipping of buildings or structures.
(o) "Construction regulation" means a law, act, rule, regulation, or code, general or special, or a compilation thereof, enacted or adopted by this state including a department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of this state, relating to the design, construction, or use of and the installation of equipment in buildings and structures. Construction regulation does not include a zoning ordinance or rule issued pursuant to a zoning ordinance and related to zoning.
(p) "Cost-effective", in reference to section 4(3)(f) and (g), means, using the existing energy efficiency standards and requirements as the base of comparison, the economic benefits of the proposed energy efficiency standards and requirements will exceed the economic costs of the requirements of the proposed rules based upon an incremental multiyear analysis that meets all of the following requirements:
(i) Considers the perspective of a typical first-time home buyer.
(ii) Considers benefits and costs over a 7-year time period.
(iii) Does not assume fuel price increases in excess of the assumed general rate of inflation.
(iv) Ensures that the buyer of a home who would qualify to purchase the home before the addition of the energy efficient standards will still qualify to purchase the same home after the additional cost of the energy-saving construction features.
(v) Ensures that the costs of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities will not be greater after the inclusion of the proposed cost of the additional energy-saving construction features required by the proposed energy efficiency rules than under the provisions of the existing energy efficiency rules.
(q) "Department" means the department of licensing and regulatory affairs.
(r) "Director" means the director of the department or an authorized representative of the director.
(s) "Energy conservation" means the efficient use of energy by providing building envelopes with high thermal resistance and low air leakage, and the selection of energy efficient mechanical, electrical service, and illumination systems, equipment, devices, or apparatus.
* * *