Chapter 125
125.2005 Michigan strategic fund; creation; purposes, powers, duties, and functions generally; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; chairperson, president, and vice-president; compensation and expenses; delegation of functions and authority; quorum; voting; meetings; conducting business at public meeting; notice; confidentiality; closed sessions; "financial or proprietary information" defined.Sec. 5.
(1) There is created by this act a public body corporate and politic to be known as the Michigan strategic fund. The fund is within the department of labor and economic opportunity and shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions independently of the director of the department of labor and economic opportunity. The statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds of the fund, including the functions of budgeting, procurement, personnel, and management-related functions, are retained by the fund, and the fund is an autonomous entity within the department of labor and economic opportunity in the same manner as the Michigan employment security commission was designated an autonomous entity within the department of labor under section 379 of the executive organization act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.479.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, the purposes, powers, and duties of the Michigan strategic fund are vested in and shall be exercised by a board of directors.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the board shall consist of the following members:
(a) The director of the department of labor and economic opportunity or the director's designee from within the department of labor and economic opportunity.
(b) The state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee from within the department of treasury.
(c) The director of the state transportation department or the director's designee from within the state transportation department.
(d) The chief executive officer of the MEDC or the chief executive officer's designee.
(e) Seven other members with knowledge, skill, and experience in the academic, business, or financial field, who shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, subject to all of the following requirements:
(i) The 7 members appointed under this subdivision must be residents of this state and must not be employees of this state.
(ii) Not less than 6 members appointed under this subdivision must be members of the private sector.
(iii) One of the 7 members appointed under this subdivision must be appointed from a list of 3 or more nominees of the speaker of the house of representatives representing persons within the private sector with experience in private equity or venture capital investments, commercial lending, or commercialization of technology.
(iv) One of the 7 members appointed under this subdivision must be appointed from a list of 3 or more nominees of the senate majority leader representing persons within the private sector with experience in private equity or venture capital investments, commercial lending, or commercialization of technology.
(v) Members appointed under this subdivision must include minority, female, and small business representation.
(vi) Of the members appointed under this subdivision, at least 2 must have experience in private equity or venture capital investments, at least 1 must have experience in commercial lending, and at least 1 must have experience in commercialization of technology.
(vii) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, members appointed under this subdivision must be appointed for a term of 4 years. Members described in this subdivision that were appointed under Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-3, MCL 125.1998, shall serve the terms provided in Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-3, MCL 125.1998.
(4) In addition to the 11 members of the board under subsection (3), not later than December 31, 2023, the governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, 2 additional members to the board for terms expiring December 31, 2027. After the initial appointments under this subsection, members appointed under this subsection must be appointed for a term of 4 years. The members appointed under this subsection shall be from the private sector and shall have experience in private equity or venture capital investments, commercial lending, or commercialization of technology. One of the members appointed under this subsection must be appointed from a list of 3 or more nominees of the senate minority leader, and the other member appointed under this subsection must be appointed from a list of 3 or more nominees of the house minority leader.
(5) A member appointed under subsection (3) or (4) shall serve until a successor is appointed, and a vacancy must be filled for the balance of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(6) The governor shall designate 1 member of the board, other than the director of the department of labor and economic opportunity, to serve as president of the fund and may designate 1 member to serve as vice-president of the fund. The president and vice-president, if a vice-president is designated, shall serve as those officers at the pleasure of the governor. The member of the board who is designated to serve as president of the fund is the chairperson of the board. The members of the board may elect a vice-chairperson from among their members.
(7) Members of the board shall serve without compensation for their membership on the board, except that members of the board may receive reasonable reimbursement for necessary travel and expenses.
* * *