Chapter 125
125.2088d Loan enhancement program; loan guarantee program; small business capital access program; Michigan film and digital media investment loan program; choose Michigan film and digital media loan fund; choose Michigan fund program; Michigan micro loan program; definitions.Sec. 88d.
* * *
(6) As a separate and distinct part of the loan enhancement program, the fund shall operate the choose Michigan fund program to invest in loans from the investment fund to a qualified business. The choose Michigan fund program shall operate on an incentive basis and shall provide loans to qualified businesses to promote and enhance significant job creation or retention within this state. The choose Michigan fund shall not make a loan under this subsection after September 30, 2009. Notwithstanding any requirement imposed by the fund before April 1, 2008, to receive a loan under this subsection, the fund board may or may not require a qualified business to obtain an additional loan from an accredited financial institution or other approved lending market to obtain a loan under this subsection. At the discretion of the fund board, not more than 3 loans provided through the choose Michigan fund may be forgivable. A loan issued under this subsection is subject to all of the following requirements:
(a) A loan shall be provided at an interest rate of not less than 1%.
(b) The minimum amount of a loan under this subsection is $500,000.00.
(c) The maximum term of a loan under this subsection is 10 years, including up to 3 years of deferred principal payments to align principal payments with receipt of any primary incentives, as determined by the fund board.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision (g), the qualified business is responsible for repayment of the loan regardless of any primary incentives received.
(e) The qualified business is responsible for loan preparation and closing costs.
(f) The loan shall be issued consistent with guidelines for the initiation of a loan and the terms of the loan under this subsection approved by the fund board.
(g) A loan under this subsection may be converted to an equity investment by the fund board.
(h) The loan shall be subject to repayment provisions. If the loan is with a qualified business that closes down or relocates outside of Michigan anytime within 3 years after the term of the loan, then the provisions of the loan shall also include, at a minimum, immediate repayment of any outstanding principal, payment of a default interest rate, and repayment of any amounts forgiven.
(i) In determining whether to forgive all or a portion of a loan to a qualified business, the fund shall consider the net economic impact of the project on the state's economy. The loan agreement between the fund and the qualified business shall clearly enumerate the terms, conditions and requirements under which all or a portion of the loan may be forgiven, including, but not limited to, job creation and investment in this state.
(7) As a separate and distinct part of the loan enhancement program, the fund shall operate the Michigan micro loan program to invest in, make loans to, or provide other economic assistance to support loans made by qualified micro loan lenders. The fund shall establish guidelines for the Michigan micro loan program that include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) A provision that requires consideration of a guarantee by a person as determined by the fund to act as a guarantor, or that provides a surety agreement for the qualified micro loan lender's loan.
(b) A provision that the amount of a loan may not exceed the greater of $50,000.00 or small business administration micro loan amount limitations.
(c) A provision that requires a position of security for the benefit of the qualified micro loan lender, which may include security on assets of the borrower that are financed through the support of the Michigan micro loan program.
(d) A provision that requires consideration of the default rate of credit facilities extended by the qualified micro loan lender before approving support under the Michigan micro loan program.
(e) A provision that provides that the qualified micro loan lender agrees to maintain a loan loss reserve in an amount as determined by the fund.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Below the line crew" means that term as defined under section 459 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1459.
(b) "Eligible production company" means that term as defined under section 455 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455.
(c) "Film and digital media private equity fund" means any limited partnership, limited liability company, or corporation organized and operating in the United States that satisfies all of the following:
(i) Has as its primary business activity the investment of funds in return for equity in qualified productions.
(ii) Holds out the prospect for capital appreciation from the investments.
(iii) Accepts investments only from accredited investors as that term is defined in section 2 of the federal securities act of 1963 and rules promulgated under that act.
(d) "Investment advisory committee" means the committee created within the department under section 91 of the executive organization act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.191.
(e) "Michigan film office" means the office created under chapter 2A.
(f) "Primary incentive" means a tax credit an eligible production company is eligible to receive under the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810, or under sections 455 to 459 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455 to 208.1459.
(g) "Qualified micro loan lender" means a nonprofit entity, community development financial institution, regional revolving loan fund, or other organization making micro loans to qualified micro businesses as determined by the fund.
(h) "Qualified production" means that term as defined under section 455 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455.
History: Add. 2005, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2005
;--
* * *