Chapter 125
125.653 Municipal housing commission; creation; referendum; rejection; powers of township and county commissioners.
Sec. 3.
(a) Any city, village, township or county may create by ordinance, a commission with power to accomplish the purposes set forth in section 2 of this act. Any ordinance hereafter enacted shall not go into effect until 15 days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in such city, village, township or county and posted in 3 public places in such city, village, township or county. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in any such city, village or township such publication may be had in any newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the city, village, or township is situated. If, before such ordinance goes into effect, a petition signed by a number of the qualified electors of such city, village, township or county equal to at least 3% of the number of voters registered for the last regular city, village, township or county election is filed with the clerk of the city, village, township or county requesting that the question of the creation of such commission be submitted to the voters of the city, village, township or county, the clerk of the city, village, township or county shall immediately call a special election for that purpose, unless a general election is to be held in such city, village, township or county within 30 days from the date of the filing of the petition, in which event the question shall be submitted at such general election. In the event the question is to be submitted at a special election, such election shall be held within 15 days from the date of the filing of the petition. The manner of conducting any such special election shall conform as nearly as may be to the manner of conducting elections of members of the governing body of the city, village, township or county and votes cast on the question shall be counted, canvassed and returned as nearly as may be in the same manner as at such elections. The question, whether submitted at a general or special election, shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the ordinance passed by the (name of governing body) on the ................. day of ..........., 19...., providing for the creation of a housing commission, go into effect?
"Yes ( )
"No ( )."
(b) If, at such election, a majority of the voters voting on the question do not vote in favor of the question, the ordinance shall not go into effect and the governing body of such city, village, township or county shall not pass any other ordinance providing for the creation of a housing commission for 1 year from the date of such election.
(c) A commission created by a township, within its territorial jurisdiction, shall have all the functions, rights, powers, duties and liabilities provided in this act for a commission created by a city or village, and the provisions of this act shall apply to such commission in the same manner and to the same extent as this act applies to a commission created by such city or village. The township board shall perform the functions herein required or permitted to be performed by the governing body for a commission created by a city or village; and the township supervisor shall perform such functions as are required or permitted by this act to be performed by the chief administrative officer of a city or village.
(d) A commission created by a county, within an unincorporated area of the county, shall have all the functions, rights, powers, duties and liabilities provided in this act for a commission created by a city or village, and the provisions of this act shall apply to such commission in the same manner and to the same extent as this act applies to a commission created by such city or village. A commission created by a county, within an incorporated area of the county, shall have such functions, rights, powers, duties and liabilities as may be provided by contractual agreement between the county and such incorporated area. The county board of supervisors or county commissioners shall perform the functions herein required or permitted to be performed by the governing body for a commission created by a city or village; and the chairman of the board of supervisors, or county executive, shall perform such functions as are required or permitted by this act to be performed by the chief administrative officer of a city or village.
History: 1933, Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1934
;--
Am. 1937, Act 265, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1937
;--
Am. 1938, Ex. Sess., Act 5, Imd. Eff. Sept. 8, 1938
;--
CL 1948, 125.653
;--
Am. 1959, Act 145, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1959
;--
Am. 1969, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970