Chapter 125
125.72 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Blighted area" means a portion of a municipality, developed or undeveloped, improved or unimproved, with business or residential uses, marked by a demonstrated pattern of deterioration in physical, economic, or social conditions, and characterized by such conditions as functional or economic obsolescense of buildings or the area as a whole, physical deterioration of structures, substandard building or facility conditions, improper or inefficient division or arrangement of lots and ownerships and streets and other open spaces, inappropriate mixed character and uses of the structures, deterioration in the condition of public facilities or services, or any other similar characteristics which endanger the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality, and which may include any buildings or improvements not in themselves obsolescent, and any real property, residential or nonresidential, whether improved or unimproved, the acquisition of which is considered necessary for rehabilitation of the area. It is expressly recognized that blight is observable at different stages of severity, and that moderate blight unremedied creates a strong probability that severe blight will follow. Therefore, the conditions that constitute blight are to be broadly construed to permit a municipality to make an early identification of problems and to take early remedial action to correct a demonstrated pattern of deterioration and to prevent worsening of blight conditions.
(b) "Blighted property" means property that meets any of the following criteria:
(i) The property has been declared a public nuisance in accordance with a local housing, building, plumbing, fire, or other related code or ordinance.
(ii) The property is an attractive nuisance because of physical condition or use.
(iii) The property is a fire hazard or is otherwise dangerous to the safety of persons or property.
(iv) The property has had the utilities, plumbing, heating, or sewerage disconnected, destroyed, removed, or rendered ineffective for a period of 1 year or more so that the property is unfit for its intended use.
(v) The property is tax reverted property owned by a municipality, by a county, or by this state. The sale, lease, or transfer of tax reverted property by a municipality, a county, or this state shall not result in the loss to the property of eligibility for any project authorized under this act for the rehabilitation of a blighted area, platting authorized under this act, or tax relief or assistance, including financial assistance, authorized under this act or any other act.
(vi) The property is owned or is under the control of a land bank fast track authority under the land bank fast track act, 2003 PA 258, MCL 124.751 to 124.774. The sale, lease, or transfer of the property by a land bank fast track authority shall not result in the loss to the property of eligibility for any project authorized under this act for the rehabilitation of a blighted area, platting authorized under this act, or tax relief or assistance, including financial assistance, authorized under this act or any other act.
(vii) The property is improved real property that has remained vacant for 5 consecutive years and that is not maintained in accordance with applicable local housing or property maintenance codes or ordinances.
(viii) The property has code violations posing a severe and immediate health or safety threat and has not been substantially rehabilitated within 1 year after the receipt of notice to rehabilitate from the appropriate code enforcement agency or final determination of any appeal, whichever is later.
(c) "Municipality" means a county, city, village, or township in the state.
(d) "Development plan" means a plan for the rehabilitation of all or any part of a blighted area.
(e) "Development area" means that portion of a blighted area to which a development plan is applicable.
(f) "Real property" means land, buildings, improvements, land under water, waterfront property, and any and all easements, franchises and hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate, interest, privilege, easement, franchise and right therein, or appurtenant thereto, legal or equitable, including rights of way, terms for years, and liens, charges, or incumbrances by mortgage, judgment, or otherwise.
(g) "Local taxes" means state, county, city, village, township and school taxes, any special district taxes, and any other tax on real property, but does not include special assessment for local benefit improvements.
(h) "Public use" when used with reference to land reserved for public use means only such uses as are for the general use and benefit of the public as a whole, such as schools, libraries, public institutions, administration buildings, parks, boulevards, playgrounds, streets, alleys, or easements for sewers, public lighting, water, gas, or other similar utilities.
(i) "Project" means all of the undertakings authorized in this act for the rehabilitation of a blighted area.
History: 1945, Act 344, Imd. Eff. May 31, 1945
;--
Am. 1947, Act 237, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 125.72
;--
Am. 1952, Act 222, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1952
;--
Am. 1957, Act 296, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1965, Act 227, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1965
;--
Am. 1986, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1986
;--
Am. 2006, Act 677, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2007
Compiler's Notes: In subdivision (a) of this section, the word “obsolescense” evidently should read “obsolescence”.