Chapter 125
125.1415a Exemption of housing project from taxes; filing certified notification of exemption with local assessing authority; annual service charge; amount; duration of exemption; distribution of payments for public services; exceptions; payment of service charge equal to full amount of taxes; reduced housing charges; "low income individuals or families" defined; rules; reimbursement prohibited; additional definitions.Sec. 15a.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following are exempt from all ad valorem property taxes imposed by this state or by any political subdivision, public body, or taxing district in which the project is located:
(a) A housing project owned by a nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association that is financed with a federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority.
(b) A housing project that is being developed or rehabilitated for workforce housing that is located in a municipality and is subject to a municipal ordinance that is adopted by the governing body of that municipality to approve a housing project for tax exemption under this subdivision. The approval or denial of a tax exemption under this subdivision must be in accordance with an ordinance or resolution concerning the selection of workforce housing projects that is adopted by the governing body.
(2) The owner of a housing project eligible for an exemption under subsection (1) must file with the local assessing officer a notification of the exemption. The notification must be in an affidavit form as provided by the authority. The owner must first submit the completed affidavit form to the authority for certification by the authority that the project is eligible for the exemption. The owner must then file the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin. If the housing project is eligible for an exemption under subsection (1)(b), not later than 5 business days after receipt of the certified notification of the exemption, the local assessing officer shall provide a copy of the certified notification of the exemption to the treasurer of the county in which the housing project is located.
(3) The owner of a housing project exempt from taxation under this section shall pay to the municipality in which the project is located an annual service charge for public services in lieu of all taxes. All of the following apply to the amount that an owner must pay as a service charge under this subsection:
(a) The owner must pay an annual service charge in accordance with the following:
(i) Subject to subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), for a new construction project, an amount that is the greater of the tax on the property on which the project is located for the tax year preceding the date on which construction is commenced or 10% of the annual shelter rents obtained from the project.
* * *