Chapter 125
125.4201 Definitions.Sec. 201.
As used in this part:
(a) "Advance" means a transfer of funds made by a municipality to an authority or to another person on behalf of the authority in anticipation of repayment by the authority. Evidence of the intent to repay an advance may include, but is not limited to, an executed agreement to repay, provisions contained in a tax increment financing plan approved prior to the advance, or a resolution of the authority or the municipality.
* * *
(i) Tax increment revenues include ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes attributable to the application of the levy of all taxing jurisdictions other than the state pursuant to the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, and local or intermediate school districts upon the captured assessed value of real and personal property in the development area for any purpose authorized by this part.
(ii) Tax increment revenues include ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes attributable to the application of the levy of the state pursuant to the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, and local or intermediate school districts upon the captured assessed value of real and personal property in the development area in an amount equal to the amount necessary, without regard to subparagraph (i), to repay eligible advances, eligible obligations, and other protected obligations.
(iii) Tax increment revenues do not include any of the following:
(A) Ad valorem property taxes attributable either to a portion of the captured assessed value shared with taxing jurisdictions within the jurisdictional area of the authority or to a portion of value of property that may be excluded from captured assessed value or specific local taxes attributable to such ad valorem property taxes.
(B) Ad valorem property taxes excluded by the tax increment financing plan of the authority from the determination of the amount of tax increment revenues to be transmitted to the authority or specific local taxes attributable to such ad valorem property taxes.
(C) Ad valorem property taxes exempted from capture under section 203(3) or specific local taxes attributable to such ad valorem property taxes.
(D) Ad valorem property taxes levied under 1 or more of the following or specific local taxes attributable to those ad valorem property taxes:
(I) The zoological authorities act, 2008 PA 49, MCL 123.1161 to 123.1183.
(II) The art institute authorities act, 2010 PA 296, MCL 123.1201 to 123.1229.
(III) Except as otherwise provided in section 203(3), ad valorem property taxes or specific local taxes attributable to those ad valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes approved by the electors after December 31, 2016.
(iv) The amount of tax increment revenues authorized to be included under subparagraph (ii) or (v), and required to be transmitted to the authority under section 214(1), from ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes attributable to the application of the levy of the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, a local school district or an intermediate school district upon the captured assessed value of real and personal property in a development area shall be determined separately for the levy by the state, each school district, and each intermediate school district as the product of sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B):
(A) The percentage that the total ad valorem taxes and specific local taxes available for distribution by law to the state, local school district, or intermediate school district, respectively, bears to the aggregate amount of ad valorem millage taxes and specific taxes available for distribution by law to the state, each local school district, and each intermediate school district.
(B) The maximum amount of ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes considered tax increment revenues under subparagraph (ii) or (v).
(v) Tax increment revenues include ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes, in an annual amount and for each year approved by the state treasurer, attributable to the levy by this state under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, and by local or intermediate school districts, upon the captured assessed value of real and personal property in the development area of an authority established in a city with a population of 600,000 or more to pay for, or reimburse an advance for, not more than $8,000,000.00 for the demolition of buildings or structures on public or privately owned property within a development area that commences in 2005, or to pay the annual principal of or interest on an obligation, the terms of which are approved by the state treasurer, issued by an authority, or by a city on behalf of an authority, to pay not more than $8,000,000.00 of the costs to demolish buildings or structures on public or privately owned property within a development area that commences in 2005.
(vi) Tax increment revenues include ad valorem property taxes and specific local taxes attributable to the levy by this state under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.201 to 211.906, and by local or intermediate school districts which were levied on or after July 1, 2010, upon the captured assessed value of real and personal property in the development area of an authority established in a city with a population of 600,000 or more to pay for, or reimburse an advance for, costs associated with the land acquisition, preliminary site work, and construction of a catalyst development project.
History: 2018, Act 57, Eff. Jan. 1, 2019