Chapter 125
125.3881 Plan adopted or amended under planning act repealed under MCL 125.3885; effect; city or home rule village charter provision creating planning commission or ordinance implementing provision before effective date of act; ordinance creating planning commission under former law; ordinance or rules governing subdivision of land.Sec. 81.
(1) Unless rescinded by the local unit of government, any plan adopted or amended under a planning act repealed under section 85 need not be readopted under this act but continues in effect as a master plan under this act, regardless of whether it is entitled a master plan, basic plan, county plan, development plan, guide plan, land use plan, municipal plan, township plan, plan, or any other term. This includes, but is not limited to, a plan prepared by a planning commission and adopted before the effective date of this act to satisfy the requirements of section 1 of the former city and village zoning act, 1921 PA 207, section 3 of the former township zoning act, 1943 PA 184, section 3 of the former county zoning act, 1943 PA 183, or section 203(1) of the Michigan zoning enabling act, 2006 PA 110, MCL 125.3203. The master plan is subject to the requirements of this act, including, but not limited to, the requirement for periodic review under section 45(2) and the amendment procedures set forth in this act. However, the master plan is not subject to the requirements of section 33 until it is first amended under this act.
(2) Unless repealed, a city or home rule village charter provision creating a planning commission before the effective date of this act and any ordinance adopted before the effective date of this act implementing that charter provision continues in effect under this act, and the planning commission need not be newly created by an ordinance adopted under this act. However, both of the following apply:
(a) The legislative body may by ordinance increase the powers and duties of the planning commission to correspond with the powers and duties of a planning commission created under this act. Provisions of this act regarding planning commission powers and duties do not otherwise apply to a planning commission created by charter before the effective date of this act and provisions of this act regarding planning commission membership, appointment, and organization do not apply to such a planning commission. All other provisions of this act, including, but not limited to, provisions regarding planning commission selection of officers, meetings, rules, records, appointment of employees, contracts for services, and expenditures, do apply to such a planning commission.
(b) The legislative body shall amend any ordinance adopted before the effective date of this act to implement the charter provision, or repeal the ordinance and adopt a new ordinance, to fully conform to the requirements of this act made applicable by subdivision (a), by the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date when an amendatory or new ordinance is first adopted under this act for any purpose.
(ii) July 1, 2011.
(3) Unless repealed, an ordinance creating a planning commission under former 1931 PA 285 or former 1945 PA 282 or a resolution creating a planning commission under former 1959 PA 168 continues in effect under this act, and the planning commission need not be newly created by an ordinance adopted under this act. However, all of the following apply:
(a) Beginning on the effective date of this act, the duties of the planning commission are subject to the requirements of this act.
(b) The legislative body shall amend the ordinance, or repeal the ordinance or resolution and adopt a new ordinance, to fully conform to the requirements of this act by the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date when an amendatory or new ordinance is first adopted under this act for any purpose.
(ii) July 1, 2011.
(c) An ordinance adopted under subdivision (b) is not subject to referendum.
(4) Unless repealed or rescinded by the legislative body, an ordinance or published rules governing the subdivision of land authorized under section 105 of the land division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.105, need not be readopted under this act or amended to comply with this act but continue in effect under this act. However, if amended, the ordinance or published rules shall be amended under the procedures of this act.
History: 2008, Act 33, Eff. Sept. 1, 2008