Chapter 125
125.2302 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Campground" means a campground as defined in section 12501 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.12501.
(b) "Code" means all or a part of the mobile home code promulgated under section 5.
(c) "Commission" means the manufactured housing commission.
(d) "Department" means the department of licensing and regulatory affairs, except as follows:
(i) Department means the department of state in all of the following circumstances:
(A) As used in section 5(1) with respect to rules promulgated under section 5(1)(h).
(B) As used in section 9(5) with respect to rules adjusting fees under section 30a or 30c.
(C) As used in sections 30 to 30i and 30k.
(ii) Department, as used with respect to powers and duties concerning water supply systems and sewage collection and disposal systems for mobile home parks and seasonal mobile home parks, means the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy.
(e) "Guideline" means that term as defined in section 3 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.203.
(f) "Installer and repairer" means a person, including a mobile home dealer, that for compensation installs or repairs mobile homes.
(g) "Local government" means a county or municipality.
(h) "Mobile home" means a structure that is transportable in 1 or more sections, built on a chassis, and designed to be used as a dwelling, with or without a permanent foundation, when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the structure.
(i) "Mobile home dealer" means a person other than a manufacturer engaged in the business of buying mobile homes for resale, exchange, lease, or rent or offering mobile homes for sale, lease, rent, or exchange to customers.
(j) "Mobile home park" means a parcel or tract of land under the control of a person upon which 3 or more mobile homes are located on a continual, nonrecreational basis and which is offered to the public for that purpose regardless of whether a charge is made for the parcel or tract of land, together with any building, structure, enclosure, street, equipment, or facility used or intended for use incident to the occupancy of a mobile home.
(k) "Municipality" means a city, village, or township.
(l) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, trust, or corporation, or any other legal entity or combination of legal entities.
(m) "Recreational vehicle" means a vehicle primarily designed and used as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel purposes, including a vehicle having its own motor power or a vehicle mounted on or drawn by another vehicle.
(n) "Seasonal mobile home park" means a parcel or tract of land under the control of a person upon which 3 or more mobile homes are located on a continual or temporary basis but occupied on a temporary basis only, and which is offered to the public for that purpose regardless of whether a charge is made for the parcel or tract of land, together with any building, enclosure, street, equipment, or facility used or intended for use incident to the occupancy of a mobile home. Seasonal mobile home park does not include a campground licensed under sections 12501 to 12516 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.12501 to 333.12516.
(o) "Secured party" means that term as defined in section 9102 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9102.
(p) "Security interest" means that term as defined in section 1201 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.1201.
(q) "Termination statement" means that term as defined in section 9102 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9102.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
;--
Am. 2012, Act 588, Imd. Eff. Jan 7, 2013
;--
Am. 2015, Act 40, Eff. Sept. 1, 2015
;--
Am. 2022, Act 33, Eff. June 13, 2022