Chapter 125
125.2330 Mobile home subject to certificate of title provisions.
Sec. 30.
(1) After December 31, 1978, every mobile home located in this state shall be subject to the certificate of title provisions of this act, except for any new mobile home owned by a manufacturer or licensed mobile home dealer and held for sale.
(2) After December 31, 1978, a certificate of title for a mobile home issued by the secretary of state before January 1, 1979, pursuant to Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be considered to be a certificate of title issued by the department under this act and shall be subject to all of the provisions of this act respecting certificates of title.
(3) After December 31, 1978, a mobile home shall not be sold or transferred except by transfer of the certificate of title for the mobile home pursuant to this act.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987