Chapter 125
125.3405 Use and development of land as condition to rezoning.Sec. 405.
(1) An owner of land may voluntarily offer in writing, and the local unit of government may approve, certain use and development of the land as a condition to a rezoning of the land or an amendment to a zoning map.
(2) In approving the conditions under subsection (1), the local unit of government may establish a time period during which the conditions apply to the land. Except for an extension under subsection (4), if the conditions are not satisfied within the time specified under this subsection, the land shall revert to its former zoning classification.
(3) The local government shall not add to or alter the conditions approved under subsection (1) during the time period specified under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) The time period specified under subsection (2) may be extended upon the application of the landowner and approval of the local unit of government.
(5) A local unit of government shall not require a landowner to offer conditions as a requirement for rezoning. The lack of an offer under subsection (1) shall not otherwise affect a landowner's rights under this act, the ordinances of the local unit of government, or any other laws of this state.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006