Chapter 125
125.2307 Higher standard proposed by local government; filing; rules; implementation; review; approval; adoption by ordinance; relation of ordinance to specific section of code; standard not subject to filing requirement; design of ordinance; standard for setup or installation of mobile homes; prohibited standards; aesthetic standards; inspections; "inspection for safety" defined.Sec. 7.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (7), a local government that proposes a standard related to mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks, or related to mobile homes located within a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park, that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code, or that proposes a standard related to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers, or the business of mobile home installers and repairers, that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code, shall file the proposed standard with the commission. Except as provided in subsection (7), the commission may promulgate rules to establish the criteria and procedure for implementation of higher standards by a local government. The commission shall review and approve the proposed standard unless the standard is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not in the public interest. If the commission does not approve or disapprove the proposed standard within 60 days after it is filed with the commission, the standard shall be considered approved unless the local government grants the commission additional time to consider the standard. After the proposed standard is approved, the local government may adopt the standard by ordinance. The ordinance shall relate to a specific section of the code.
(2) A local government standard related to mobile homes not located within a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park need not be filed with the mobile home commission, unless the standard relates to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers, or the business of mobile home installers and repairers.
(3) A local government ordinance shall not be designed as exclusionary to mobile homes generally whether the mobile homes are located inside or outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.
(4) A local government ordinance shall not contain a standard for the setup or installation of mobile homes that is incompatible with, or is more stringent than, either of the following:
(a) The manufacturer's recommended setup and installation specifications.
(b) The mobile home setup and installation standards promulgated by the federal department of housing and urban development pursuant to the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 USC 5401 to 5426.
(5) In the absence of any setup or installation specifications or standards for foundations as set forth in subsection (4)(a) or (b), the local government standards for site-built housing shall apply.
(6) A local government ordinance shall not contain roof configuration standards or special use zoning requirements that apply only to, or excludes, mobile homes. A local government ordinance shall not contain a manufacturing or construction standard that is incompatible with, or is more stringent than, a standard promulgated by the federal department of housing and urban development pursuant to the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 USC 5401 to 5426. A local government ordinance may include reasonable standards relating to mobile homes located outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks which ensure that mobile homes compare aesthetically to site-built housing located or allowed in the same residential zone.
(7) Notwithstanding anything in section 17 that may be to the contrary, a local government may adopt an ordinance to inspect mobile homes for safety within a mobile home park, a seasonal mobile home park, or mobile homes located outside a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park if the mobile home being inspected is being rented to a tenant by the owner of the mobile home. The local government may propose a means to determine which mobile homes located within its jurisdiction are being rented to tenants by the owner, including, but not limited to, imposition of a registration or a licensing requirement for renting mobile homes to tenants. A local government may inspect mobile homes rented to tenants by the owner for safety if the safety inspection ordinance applies to all other rental housing within the local governmental unit. If a local government inspects mobile homes rented to tenants by the owner for safety, the period between inspections shall not be less than 3 years unless the local government is responding to a complaint from a tenant. An inspection shall not be conducted on a mobile home for which an occupancy permit has been issued by the local government in the preceding 3 years unless the local government is responding to a complaint from a tenant. Inspections for safety shall not require enforcement of any mobile home construction standards that are greater than those applicable to the mobile home under the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 USC 5401 to 5426, or standards or codes to which the mobile home was constructed if it was constructed before application of the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 USC 5401 to 5426. As used in this section, "inspection for safety" means an inspection of a rental mobile home that is limited to ensuring the proper functioning, or protection, of the following:
(a) Furnace.
(b) Water heater.
(c) Electrical wiring.
(d) Proper sanitation and plumbing.
(e) Ventilation.
(f) Heating equipment.
(g) Structural integrity.
(h) Smoke alarms.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
;--
Am. 2009, Act 215, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010