Chapter 125
125.74 Plans, statements, and actions as requirements and conditions for exercise of powers; plans to be adopted by local legislative body; designation of district areas; provisions governing citizens' district councils; consultation between local official and citizens' district council; record; notice of zoning change, hearing, or condemnation proceedings; public hearing; information;
* * *
(8) In a municipality with 2 or more district areas, each citizens' district council shall elect 4 of its members who shall compose the entire membership of the coordinating council on community redevelopment. The committee shall advise local units of government on proposed policy on urban renewal, make recommendations for new projects, and promote better relations between local units of government and residents of urban renewal areas. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, the formation of a coordinating council on community redevelopment shall not be a requisite for or condition of the exercise of the powers granted by this act for the acquisition, sale, or lease of real property, or the carrying out of a development plan in a development area.
(9) The local legislative body shall adopt a development plan after consultation with a citizens' district council, if required, and a public hearing on the development plan as provided in subsection (11), for the development area in which the land proposed to be acquired is located or for the effectuation or protection of which development the proposed land acquisition is deemed necessary. A development plan shall comply with the following:
(a) The plan shall designate the location and extent of streets and other public facilities within the area and shall designate the location, character, and extent of the categories of public and private land uses proposed for and within the area, such as residential, recreation, business, industry, schools, open spaces, and others, and shall also include a feasible method for the relocation of families who will be displaced from the area in decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations and without undue hardship to those families, and such other general features of the proposed rehabilitation as may be determined by the local legislative body. A feasible method for relocation of displaced families shall demonstrate that standard housing units are or will be available to the displaced families and individuals at rents or prices within their financial means, in reasonably convenient locations not less desirable than the development area with respect to utilities and facilities.
(b) The plan shall designate the location, extent, character, and estimated cost of the improvements contemplated for the area and may include any or all of the following improvements:
(i) Partial or total vacation of plats, or replatting.
(ii) Opening, widening, straightening, extending, vacating, or closing streets, alleys, or walkways.
(iii) Locating or relocating water mains, sewers, or other public or private utilities.
(iv) Paving of streets, alleys, or sidewalks in special situations.
(v) Acquiring parks, playgrounds, or other recreational areas or facilities.
(vi) Street tree planting, green belts, or buffer strips.
(vii) Property renovation in accordance with this act.
(viii) Parking facilities.
(ix) Commercial area promotion.
(x) Economic restructuring of commercial areas.
(xi) Recruiting of new businesses.
(xii) Other appropriate public improvements and activities which address rehabilitation or blight prevention in accordance with this act.
(c) The plan shall include estimates of the number of persons residing in the development area and the number of families and individuals to be displaced; a survey of their income and racial composition; a statistical description of the housing supply in the community, including the number of private and public units in existence or under construction, the annual rate of turnover of the various types of housing, and the range of rents and sale prices; an estimate of the total demand for housing in the community; and the estimated capacity of private and public housing available to displaced families and individuals.
(10) A local administrative agency shall be designated to provide information concerning private and public housing available to displaced families and individuals and to advise and assist in their relocation.
* * *