Chapter 125
125.526 Inspection; inspection by federal government as substitute; basis; inspectors; consent to enter leasehold; duties of owner; access during reasonable hours; request by owner to enter leasehold; multiple lessees; discrimination prohibited; fees; report; dwelling with child residing; ordinance; "lease" defined.Sec. 126.
* * *
(12) The owner of a leasehold shall provide access to the enforcing agency to areas of the multiple dwelling or other dwelling that are not part of the leasehold or that are open to public view.
(13) For multiple lessees in a leasehold, notifying at least 1 lessee and requesting and obtaining the consent of at least 1 lessee satisfies the notice and consent requirements of subsections (6) and (7).
(14) The enforcing agency or the owner shall not discriminate against a lessee on the basis of whether the lessee consents to or refuses entry to the leasehold for an inspection by the enforcing agency.
(15) The enforcing agency shall not discriminate against an owner who has met the requirements of subsection (7) because a lessee refuses the enforcing agency entry to a leasehold for an inspection under this act.
(16) The enforcing agency may establish and charge a reasonable fee for inspections conducted under this act. The fee shall not exceed the actual, reasonable cost of providing the inspection for which the fee is charged. An inspection fee is not required to be paid more than 6 months before the inspection is to take place. An owner or property manager is not liable for an inspection fee if the inspection is not performed and the enforcing agency is the direct cause of the failure to perform the inspection.
(17) If requested, an enforcing agency or a local governmental unit shall produce a report on the income and expenses of the inspection program for the preceding fiscal year. The report shall state the amount of the fees assessed by the enforcing agency, the costs incurred in performing inspections, and the number of units inspected. The report shall be provided to the requesting party within 90 days after the request is made. The enforcing agency or local governmental unit may produce the report electronically. If the enforcing agency does not have readily available access to the information required for the report, the enforcing agency may charge the requesting party a fee not greater than the actual reasonable cost of compiling and providing the information. If an enforcing agency charges a fee under this subsection, the enforcing agency shall include in the report the costs of compiling and providing the information.
(18) If a complaint identifies a multiple dwelling or other dwelling regulated under this act in which an individual under 18 years of age is residing, the dwelling shall be inspected before any inspection in response to a nonemergency complaint.
(19) Subject to section 8, a local governmental unit may adopt an ordinance to implement this section.
* * *