Chapter 125
125.3401 Public hearing to be held by legislative body; conditions; notice; approval of zoning ordinance and amendments by legislative body; filing; notice of ordinance adoption; notice mailed to airport manager; information to be included in notice; other statutory requirements superseded.Sec. 401.
(1) After receiving a zoning ordinance under section 308(1) or an amendment under sections 202 and 308(1), the legislative body may hold a public hearing if it considers it necessary or if otherwise required.
(2) Notice of a public hearing to be held by the legislative body shall be given in the same manner as required under section 103(1) for the initial adoption of a zoning ordinance or section 202 for any zoning text or map amendments.
(3) The legislative body may refer any proposed amendments to the zoning commission for consideration and comment within a time specified by the legislative body.
(4) The legislative body shall grant a hearing on a proposed ordinance provision to an interested property owner who requests a hearing by certified mail, addressed to the clerk of the legislative body. A hearing under this subsection is not subject to the requirements of section 103, except that notice of the hearing shall be given to the interested property owner in the manner required in section 103(3) and (4).
(5) After any proceedings under subsections (1) to (4), the legislative body shall consider and vote upon the adoption of a zoning ordinance, with or without amendments. A zoning ordinance and any amendments shall be approved by a majority vote of the members of the legislative body.
(6) Except as otherwise provided under section 402, a zoning ordinance shall take effect upon the expiration of 7 days after publication as required by subsection (7) or at such later date after publication as may be specified by the legislative body or charter.
(7) Following adoption of a zoning ordinance or any subsequent amendments by the legislative body, the zoning ordinance or subsequent amendments shall be filed with the clerk of the legislative body, and a notice of ordinance adoption shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the local unit of government within 15 days after adoption.
(8) A copy of the notice required under subsection (7) shall be mailed to the airport manager of an airport entitled to notice under section 306.
(9) The notice required under this section shall include all of the following information:
(a) In the case of a newly adopted zoning ordinance, the following statement: "A zoning ordinance regulating the development and use of land has been adopted by the legislative body of the [county, township, city, or village] of __________.".
(b) In the case of an amendment to an existing zoning ordinance, either a summary of the regulatory effect of the amendment, including the geographic area affected, or the text of the amendment.
(c) The effective date of the ordinance or amendment.
(d) The place where and time when a copy of the ordinance or amendment may be purchased or inspected.
(10) The filing and publication requirements under this section supersede any other statutory or charter requirements relating to the filing and publication of county, township, city, or village ordinances.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 2008