Chapter 125
125.2317 Inspection of mobile home parks and seasonal mobile home parks; report; findings; inspection for purpose other than issuing or renewing license.Sec. 17.
(1) The department or its authorized representative shall conduct a physical inspection of mobile home parks and seasonal mobile home parks in accordance with standards established by the department. The department shall prepare a report documenting the findings of the inspection and submit a copy of the report to each local government in which the mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park is located.
(2) Except for purposes of issuing a license or renewing a license pursuant to this act, a local government shall not inspect a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park unless the local unit has reason to believe that this act, the code, or rules promulgated pursuant to this act were violated.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
;--
Am. 2006, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Aug. 10, 2006
;--
Am. 2015, Act 40, Eff. Sept. 1, 2015
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of environmental quality to department of natural resources and environment, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.
Admin Rule: R 125.1101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.