STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 7 Legislators; qualifications, removal from district.
Sec. 7.
Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 7, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, § 5.
Rendered 10/13/2024 6:46 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 128 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov