MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
28.6d Motor carrier enforcement; appointment of officers with limited arrest powers; firearms; circumstances permitting arrest without warrant; officer not entitled to membership in state police pension, accident, and disability plan or similar program.
Sec. 6d.
(1) The director may appoint officers with limited arrest powers for motor carrier enforcement. Such officers shall be officers of the motor carrier enforcement division of the department and shall have all powers conferred upon peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the general laws of this state as they pertain to commercial vehicles. The director may authorize officers of the motor carrier enforcement division to carry a firearm.
(2) In addition to the limited arrest authority granted in subsection (1), an officer of the motor carrier enforcement division, while on duty, may arrest a person without a warrant, if 1 or more of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person commits an assault or an assault and battery punishable under section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 750.81 and 750.81a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, against the officer or against another person in the presence of the officer.
(b) The officer has reasonable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that the person committed it.
(c) The officer has received positive information by written, telegraphic, teletypic, telephonic, radio, or other authoritative source, that a peace officer holds a warrant for the person's arrest.
(d) The person commits a civil infraction or misdemeanor in violation of 1 or more of the following sections of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949:
(i) Section 625 or 625b, being sections 257.625 and 257.625b of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(ii) Sections 716 to 726, being sections 257.716 to 257.726 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(e) The person commits a misdemeanor or felony in violation of chapter LVI of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 750.377 to 750.394 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) An officer appointed by authority of this section shall not be entitled by reason of employment to become a member of the state police pension, accident, and disability plan established by Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, being sections 28.101 to 28.110 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or other similar department program.
History: Add. 1982, Act 531, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1982