MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
28.6 Commissioner and officers; powers and duties generally.
Sec. 6.
(1) The commissioner and each officer of the department are vested with the powers of a conservator of the peace. They may also apply to any judicial officer of the state for the issuance of search warrants, warrants of arrest or any other criminal process, or orders necessary when the institution of criminal proceedings for the discovery or punishment of a felony or a misdemeanor of any degree is ordered in writing by the attorney general in any case where the proper prosecuting attorney fails or refuses to act or give his or her approval. The commissioner and each officer of the department have all the immunities and matters of defense available to conservators of the peace or sheriffs, or both, in any action brought against them by virtue of acts done in the course of their employment.
(2) Any member of the department may serve and execute all criminal and civil process, when directed to do so by the governor or the attorney general, in actions and matters in which the state is a party. The commissioner and the department are under the immediate control and direction of the governor, and any member of the department may be employed by the attorney general in any investigation or matter under the jurisdiction of his or her department.
(3) The commissioner may, upon the order of the governor, call upon any sheriff or other police officer of any county, city, township, or village, within the limits of their respective jurisdictions, for aid and assistance in the performance of any duty imposed by this act. Upon being notified or called upon for aid and assistance, the officer concerned shall comply with the order to the extent requested. Refusal or neglect to comply with the order is misfeasance in office, and shall subject the officer refusing or neglecting to comply with the order to removal from office.
(4) The commissioner shall formulate and put into effect plans and means of cooperating with the local police and peace officers throughout the state for the purpose of the prevention and discovery of crimes and the apprehension of criminals. Local police and peace officers shall cooperate with the commissioner in those plans and means. Every telegraph and telephone company operating within this state shall grant priority of service to the police agencies and to the state police when notified that the service is urgent and in the interests of the public safety.
(5) The commissioner and all officers of the department have all the powers of deputy sheriffs in the execution of the criminal laws of the state and of all laws for the discovery and prevention of crime, and have authority to make arrests without warrants for all violations of the law committed in their presence, including laws designed for the protection of the public in the use of the highways of the state, and to serve and execute all criminal process. The commissioner and all officers of the department also have the authority to exercise the powers of deputy sheriffs in the execution of civil bench warrants issued by a circuit court pursuant to any domestic relations matter and to serve a personal protection order or arrest an individual who is violating or has violated a personal protection order issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a. The commissioner and all officers of the department shall cooperate with other state authorities and local authorities in detecting crime, apprehending criminals, and preserving law and order throughout the state.
History: 1935, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1935
;--
CL 1948, 28.6
;--
Am. 1989, Act 10, Imd. Eff. May 3, 1989
;--
Am. 2000, Act 83, Eff. July 1, 2000