MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
28.6a Conservation officers; appointment by commissioner as state police officers.
Sec. 6a.
The commissioner is hereby authorized, with the approval of the director of conservation and the governor, to appoint any conservation officer as a special state police officer, who shall be vested with the powers of an officer of the state police, and who shall in his capacity as special state police officer be under the direction of the commissioner.
History: Add. 1942, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 4, Imd. Eff. Jan. 28, 1942
;--
CL 1948, 28.6a