REGIONAL CONVENTION FACILITY AUTHORITY ACT
141.1361 Board; meeting; election of chairperson and officers; actions requiring unanimous consent; business conducted at public meeting; availability of records and documents to public; system of accounts; annual audit; budget; contracts; use of competitive procurement methods; exceptions; purchases; preferences; procedures to monitor performance of contracts; procurement policy; employment of personnel; certain actions prohibited; citizens advisory council.
* * *
    (10) A board shall establish policies to assure that the board and the authority shall not do either of the following:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote; demote; discharge; or otherwise discriminate against a person with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, or a contract with the authority because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, height, weight, marital status, partisan considerations, or a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the person's ability to perform the duties of a particular job, position, or contract.
    (b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee, a contractor, or applicant for employment or a contract in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee, contractor, or applicant of an employment opportunity or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee, contractor, or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, height, weight, marital status, partisan considerations, or a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the person's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
    (11) Not less than 60 days after the transfer date, an authority shall establish a citizens advisory council to provide public input and advise the board on the impact of redevelopment and management of a qualified convention facility upon the qualified city and each county within the qualified metropolitan area. The advisory council shall consist of 8 members, including 1 resident of the qualified city appointed by the local chief executive officer of the qualified city, 1 resident of the qualified city appointed by the legislative body of the qualified city, 1 county resident appointed as a council member by each local chief executive officer for each county within the qualified metropolitan area, and 1 county resident appointed as a council member by the legislative body for each county within the qualified metropolitan area. An elected state or local official is not eligible to serve as a member of the citizens advisory council. Members of the advisory council shall be appointed for terms of 4 years. A vacancy on the advisory council arising other than by expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of a term in the same manner as the original appointment. The business of the advisory council shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. The advisory council shall adopt bylaws
* * *