REGIONAL CONVENTION FACILITY AUTHORITY ACT
141.1369 Transfer of qualified convention facility to authority; resolution disapproving transfer; leasing of qualified convention facility to authority; lease requirements; actions to occur on transfer date; duties and obligations of authority; certain contracts, agreements, conveyances, rights, obligations, or liabilities as voidable; cancellation or termination of agreement to which local government is party; reversion; agreement to make capital improvements.
Sec. 19.
    (1) Within 45 days of January 20, 2009 or the date on which a metropolitan area becomes a qualified metropolitan area and prior to a transfer date, the legislative body of the qualified city in which a qualified convention facility is located may disapprove the transfer of the qualified convention facility to the authority by adopting a resolution disapproving the transfer. If the transfer is not disapproved, the qualified convention facility is transferred to the authority on the ninetieth day after January 20, 2009 or the date on which a convention facility becomes a qualified convention facility. If the transfer is disapproved, not later than August 1, 2009 or 75 days after a later date on which a metropolitan area becomes a qualified metropolitan area, the qualified city in which a qualified convention facility is located may disapprove leasing the qualified convention facility to the authority by adopting a resolution disapproving a lease of the qualified convention facility to the authority. The resolution shall be adopted and effective as provided by law, including any charter of the qualified city. If a resolution disapproving the lease is adopted and effective, an authority created for the qualified metropolitan area in which the qualified convention facility is located is dissolved. If the lease is not disapproved within the period provided, the qualified convention facility will be considered leased to the authority and the local chief executive officer of the qualified city and the authority shall enter into a lease agreement, provisions of which are prescribed in this act, and shall provide for the lease of the qualified convention facility to the authority for a term of not less than 30 years or the time period necessary to repay the outstanding obligations issued by the authority under sections 25 and 27, whichever is earlier. The lease shall require the authority to renovate, rehabilitate, and expand the qualified convention facility. The lease shall be effective 238 days after January 20, 2009 or the date on which a metropolitan area becomes a qualified metropolitan area. All of the following shall occur on a transfer date:
    (a) All right, title, and interest of a local government in and to a qualified convention facility located in a qualified metropolitan area shall by operation of this act be conveyed and transferred or leased from the local government to the authority for the qualified metropolitan area, and the authority shall receive, succeed to, and assume the exclusive right, responsibility, and authority to own or lease, occupy, operate, control, develop, and use the qualified convention facility from and after the transfer date, including, but not limited to, all real property, buildings, improvements, structures, easements, rights of access, and all other privileges and appurtenances pertaining to the qualified convention facility, subject only to those restrictions imposed by this act. If a qualified convention facility is leased to an authority under this subsection, this subdivision shall apply while the lease agreement is effective.
    (b) All right, title, and interest in and to the fixtures, equipment, materials, furnishings, and other personal property of a local government owned or controlled by the local government and used for purposes of the qualified convention facility by the local government shall by operation of this act be conveyed and transferred or leased from the local government to the authority for the qualified metropolitan area, and the authority shall receive, succeed to, and assume the exclusive right, responsibility, and authority to possess and control the property from and after the transfer date. If a qualified convention facility is leased to an authority under this subsection, this subdivision shall apply while the lease agreement is effective.
    (c) All licenses, permits, approvals, or awards of a local government related to the possession, occupancy, operation, control, development, or use of a qualified convention facility by the local government shall by operation of this act be conveyed and transferred from the local government to the authority for the qualified metropolitan area and be assumed by the authority. If a qualified convention facility is leased to an authority under this subsection, this subdivision shall apply while the lease agreement is effective.
    (d) All grant agreements, grant preapplications, grant applications, rights to receive the balance of any funds payable under the agreements or applications, the right to receive any amounts payable from and after the transfer date, and the benefits of contracts or agreements of a local government related to the possession, occupancy, operation, control, development, or use of a qualified convention facility by the local government shall by operation of this act be conveyed and transferred from the local government to the authority for the qualified metropolitan area and be assumed by the authority. If a qualified convention facility is leased to an authority under this subsection, this subdivision shall apply while the lease agreement is effective.
* * *