HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
331.1 Hospital authority; formation; issuance and purpose of bonds; enlargement of powers; “hospitals” and “community hospitals and related facilities” defined.Sec. 1.
(1) Two or more cities, villages, or townships, or a combination of cities, villages, or townships, by resolution of their respective legislative bodies, approved by a majority vote of the qualified electors of each of those cities, villages, or townships, may join to form a hospital authority and issue bonds for the purpose of planning, promoting, acquiring, constructing, improving, enlarging, extending, owning, maintaining, and operating, either within or without the city, village, or township limits, 1 or more community hospitals and related buildings or structures and related facilities, subject to the tax limitation provided in this act. The power granted in this section shall be considered an enlargement of a power granted to a city, village, or township by its respective charter or the laws of this state.
(2) As used in this act, "hospitals" and "community hospitals and related facilities" mean buildings or structures and related facilities suitable, intended for, incidental, or ancillary to the care of the sick, wounded, or elderly, or for the care of persons requiring medical treatment and buildings or structures and related facilities shared by 1 or more hospitals, including an outpatient clinic; an ambulatory care facility; a long-term care facility; an assisted living facility; a home for the aged; a senior citizen housing facility; a health and wellness facility; a diagnostic facility; a shared service facility; a laundry; a nurse's, doctor's, or intern's residence; an administration building; a building or structure used for research directly involved with medical care; a maintenance, storage, or utility building and related equipment; a parking lot or garage; furnishings; and the land necessary or convenient for use for the building or structure; an office facility not less than 80% of which is intended for lease or use by direct providers of health care, and which has been determined by the department of public health to meet a demonstrated need and is geographically or functionally related to 1 or more hospital facilities, if the authority determines that the financing of the office facility is necessary to accomplish the purposes and objectives of this act.
History: 1945, Act 47, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 331.1
;--
Am. 1952, Act 170, Imd. Eff. Apr. 24, 1952
;--
Am. 1960, Act 65, Imd. Eff. Apr. 25, 1960
;--
Am. 1973, Act 161, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1973
;--
Am. 1977, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1977
;--
Am. 1978, Act 617, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979
;--
Am. 2006, Act 473, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2006
Popular Name: Municipal Hospital Authority Act