MICHIGAN AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING ACT
289.822 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Dairy product" means all of the following:
(i) Dairy product as that term is defined in section 12 of the manufacturing milk law of 2001, 2001 PA 267, MCL 288.572.
(ii) Milk product as that term is defined in section 4 of the grade A milk law of 2001, 2001 PA 266, MCL 288.474.
(b) "Fruit and vegetable product" means those plant items used by human beings for human food consumption including, but not limited to, field crops, root crops, berries, herbs, fruits, vegetables, flowers, seeds, grasses, tree products, mushrooms, and other similar products, or any other fruit and vegetable product processed for human consumption as determined by the Michigan commission of agriculture.
(c) "Generally accepted fruit, vegetable, dairy product, meat, and grain processing practices" means those practices as defined by the Michigan commission of agriculture. The Michigan commission of agriculture shall give due consideration to available Michigan department of agriculture information and written recommendations from the Michigan state university college of agriculture and natural resources extension and the agricultural experiment station in cooperation with the United States department of agriculture, the United States food and drug administration, the Michigan department of environmental quality, and other professional and industry organizations.
(d) "Grain" means dry edible beans, soy beans, small grains, cereal grains, corn, grass seeds, hay, and legume seeds in a raw or natural state.
(e) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
(f) "Processing" means the commercial processing or handling of fruit, vegetable, dairy, meat, and grain products for human food consumption and animal feed including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) The generation of noise, odors, waste water, dust, fumes, and other associated conditions.
(ii) The operation of machinery and equipment necessary for a processing operation including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage systems and pumps and the movement of vehicles, machinery, equipment, and fruit and vegetable products, dairy products, meat, and grain products and associated inputs necessary for fruit and vegetable, dairy, and grain, food, meat, or feed processing operations on the roadway as authorized by the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(iii) The management, storage, transport, utilization, and land application of fruit, vegetable, dairy product, meat, and grain processing by-products consistent with generally accepted agricultural and management practices as established under the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.471 to 286.474.
(iv) The conversion from 1 processing operation activity to another processing operation activity.
(v) The employment and use of labor engaged in a processing operation.
(g) "Processing operation" means the operation and management of a business engaged in processing.
History: 1998, Act 381, Imd. Eff. Oct. 23, 1998
;--
Am. 2005, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2005