STATE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ACT OF 1966
125.1421 Michigan state housing development authority; creation; composition; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancy; expenses; certificate of appointment or reappointment; designated resident members; powers vested in members; quorum; actions of authority; findings of fact; meetings; chairperson and vice-chairperson; officers, agents, and employees; delegation of powers and duties; relationship to department of consumer and industry services; “section 8” defined.
* * *
(5) Meetings of the members of the authority may be held anywhere in this state. The business that the authority may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the authority held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275.
(6) The authority shall elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson. The authority shall employ an executive director, legal and technical experts, and other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as the authority requires, and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. The authority may delegate to 1 or more agents or employees those powers or duties as the authority considers proper.
(7) The authority shall be within the department of consumer and industry services and shall exercise the authority's prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions independently of the head of that department. However, the budgeting, procurement, and related functions of the authority shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the director of consumer and industry services.
(8) As used in this section, "section 8" means section 8 of the United States housing act of 1937, chapter 896, 88 Stat. 662, 42 U.S.C. 1437f.
History: 1966, Act 346, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1968, Act 343, Imd. Eff. July 19, 1968
;--
Am. 1970, Act 129, Imd. Eff. July 29, 1970
;--
Am. 1977, Act 161, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 1977
;--
Am. 1979, Act 49, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1979
;--
Am. 1981, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1981
;--
Am. 1983, Act 49, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1983
;--
Am. 2000, Act 257, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan state housing development authority from department of energy, labor, and economic growth to department of treasury, see E.R.O. No. 2010-2, compiled at MCL 12.194.For transfer of Michigan state housing development authority to Michigan strategic fund, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.For transfer of Michigan state housing development authority from Michigan strategic fund to department of talent and economic development, see E.R.O. No. 2014-6, compiled at MCL 125.1995.For transfer of the Michigan state housing development authority from the department of talent and economic development to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.