COMPULSORY ARBITRATION OF LABOR DISPUTES IN POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS
423.231 Compulsory arbitration in police and fire departments; policy.
Sec. 1.
It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed.
History: 1969, Act 312, Eff. Oct. 1, 1969
Constitutionality: This section does not unconstitutionally divest home-rule cities of their constitutional powers, nor does it surrender the power to tax to the arbitrators in violation of the Michigan Constitution. Dearborn Firefighters Union, Local No 412, IAFF v City of Dearborn, 394 Mich 229; 231 NW2d 226 (1975).Act No. 312 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended by 1976 PA 84, which provides for compulsory arbitration of disputes concerning contract formation in police and fire departments, is a constitutional delegation of legislative power. City of Detroit v Detroit Police Officers Association, 408 Mich 410; 294 NW2d 68 (1980).This act, which provides for compulsory arbitration of labor disputes in municipal police and fire departments, is a constitutional delegation of legislative power, providing standards as reasonably precise as the subject matter requires or permits and adequate political accountability. Local 1277, Metropolitan Council No 23, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO v City of Center Line, 414 Mich 642; 327 NW2d 822 (1982).
Popular Name: Act 312