CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT
460.1045 Charges for electric provider's tariffs that permit recovery of incremental costs of compliance; calculation.
Sec. 45.
    (1) For an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission, the commission shall determine a revenue recovery mechanism, subject to section 47, for the electric provider's tariffs that permit recovery of the incremental cost of compliance to implement the amended renewable energy plan.
    (2) An electric provider's incremental cost of compliance shall be recovered through a revenue recovery mechanism that is designed consistent with the production allocation approved in the provider's most recent general rate case under section 6a of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6a. An electric provider may propose a revenue recovery mechanism in an amended renewable energy plan to include all or a portion of the electric provider's incremental cost of compliance in base rates. If an electric provider proposes to include all or a portion of the incremental cost of compliance in base rates, the commission shall review and approve, approve with modifications, or deny the revenue recovery mechanism proposed by the electric provider.
    (3) The incremental cost of compliance shall be calculated for a 20-year period beginning with approval of the amended renewable energy plan and may be recovered on a levelized basis.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 342, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 235, Eff. Feb. 27, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."