CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT
460.1093 Self-directed energy waste reduction plan.
Sec. 93.
    (1) An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under sections 72, 89, and 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy waste reduction plan as provided in this section.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), an electric customer is not eligible under subsection (1) unless it is a commercial or industrial electric customer and had an annual peak demand in the preceding year of at least 1 megawatt in the aggregate at all sites to be covered by the self-directed plan.
    (3) The eligibility requirements of subsection (2) do not apply to a commercial or industrial customer that installs or modifies an electric energy efficiency improvement under a property assessed clean energy program pursuant to the property assessed clean energy act, 2010 PA 270, MCL 460.931 to 460.949.
    (4) The commission shall by order establish the rates, terms, and conditions of service for customers related to this subpart.
    (5) The commission shall by order do all of the following:
    (a) Require a customer to utilize the services of an energy waste reduction service company to develop and implement a self-directed plan. This subdivision does not apply to a customer that had an annual peak demand in the preceding year of at least 2 megawatts at each site to be covered by the self-directed plan or 10 megawatts in the aggregate at all sites to be covered by the self-directed plan.
    (b) Provide a mechanism to recover from customers under subdivision (a) the costs for provider level review and evaluation.
    (c) Provide a mechanism to cover the costs of the low-income energy waste reduction program under section 89.
    (6) All of the following apply to a self-directed energy waste reduction plan under subsection (1):
    (a) The self-directed plan shall be a multiyear plan for an ongoing energy waste reduction program.
    (b) The self-directed plan shall provide for aggregate energy savings that each year meet or exceed the energy waste reduction standards based on the electricity purchases in the previous year for the site or sites covered by the self-directed plan.
    (c) Under the self-directed plan, energy waste reduction shall be calculated based on annual electricity usage. Annual electricity usage shall be normalized so that none of the following are included in the calculation of the percentage of incremental energy savings:
    (i) Changes in electricity usage because of changes in business activity levels not attributable to energy waste reduction.
    (ii) Changes in electricity usage because of the installation, operation, or testing of pollution control equipment.
    (d) The self-directed plan shall specify whether electricity usage will be weather-normalized or based on the average number of megawatt hours of electricity sold by the electric provider annually during the previous 3 years to retail customers in this state. Once the self-directed plan is submitted to the provider, this option shall not be changed.
    (e) The self-directed plan shall outline how the customer intends to achieve the incremental energy savings specified in the self-directed plan.
* * *