CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT
460.1093 Self-directed energy waste reduction plan.
Sec. 93.
    (1) An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under sections 72, 89, and 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy waste reduction plan as provided in this section.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), an electric customer is not eligible under subsection (1) unless it is a commercial or industrial electric customer and had an annual peak demand in the preceding year of at least 1 megawatt in the aggregate at all sites to be covered by the self-directed plan.
    (3) The eligibility requirements of subsection (2) do not apply to a commercial or industrial customer that installs or modifies an electric energy efficiency improvement under a property assessed clean energy program pursuant to the property assessed clean energy act, 2010 PA 270, MCL 460.931 to 460.949.
    (4) The commission shall by order establish the rates, terms, and conditions of service for customers related to this subpart.
    (5) The commission shall by order do all of the following:
    (a) Require a customer to utilize the services of an energy waste reduction service company to develop and implement a self-directed plan. This subdivision does not apply to a customer that had an annual peak demand in the preceding year of at least 2 megawatts at each site to be covered by the self-directed plan or 10 megawatts in the aggregate at all sites to be covered by the self-directed plan.
    (b) Provide a mechanism to recover from customers under subdivision (a) the costs for provider level review and evaluation.
    (c) Provide a mechanism to cover the costs of the low-income energy waste reduction program under section 89.
    (6) All of the following apply to a self-directed energy waste reduction plan under subsection (1):
    (a) The self-directed plan shall be a multiyear plan for an ongoing energy waste reduction program.
    (b) The self-directed plan shall provide for aggregate energy savings that each year meet or exceed the energy waste reduction standards based on the electricity purchases in the previous year for the site or sites covered by the self-directed plan.
    (c) Under the self-directed plan, energy waste reduction shall be calculated based on annual electricity usage. Annual electricity usage shall be normalized so that none of the following are included in the calculation of the percentage of incremental energy savings:
    (i) Changes in electricity usage because of changes in business activity levels not attributable to energy waste reduction.
    (ii) Changes in electricity usage because of the installation, operation, or testing of pollution control equipment.
    (d) The self-directed plan shall specify whether electricity usage will be weather-normalized or based on the average number of megawatt hours of electricity sold by the electric provider annually during the previous 3 years to retail customers in this state. Once the self-directed plan is submitted to the provider, this option shall not be changed.
    (e) The self-directed plan shall outline how the customer intends to achieve the incremental energy savings specified in the self-directed plan.
    (7) A self-directed energy waste reduction plan shall be incorporated into the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction plan. The self-directed plan and information submitted by the customer under subsection (9) are confidential and exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. Projected energy savings from measures implemented under a self-directed plan shall be attributed to the relevant provider's energy waste reduction programs for the purposes of determining annual incremental energy savings achieved by the provider under section 77.
    (8) Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed plan at a site covered by the self-directed plan, that site is exempt from energy waste reduction program charges under sections 72, 89, and 91 and is not eligible to participate in the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction programs.
    (9) A customer implementing a self-directed energy waste reduction plan under this section shall annually submit to the customer's electric provider a brief report documenting the energy efficiency measures taken under the self-directed plan during the previous year, and the corresponding energy savings that will result. The report shall provide sufficient information for the provider and the commission to monitor progress toward the goals in the self-directed plan and to develop reliable estimates of the energy savings that are being achieved from self-directed plans. The customer report shall indicate the level of incremental energy savings achieved for the year covered by the report and whether that level of incremental energy savings meets the goal set forth in the customer's self-directed plan. If a customer submitting a report under this subsection wishes to amend its self-directed plan, the customer shall submit with the report an amended self-directed plan. A report under this subsection shall be accompanied by an affidavit from a knowledgeable official of the customer that the information in the report is true and correct to the best of the official's knowledge and belief. If the customer has retained an independent energy waste reduction service company, the requirements of this subsection shall be met by the energy waste reduction service company.
* * *