CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT
460.1145 Wind energy resource zone board; powers, duties, and decision-making authority; report.
Sec. 145.
    (1) The wind energy resource zone board shall exercise its powers, duties, and decision-making authority under this part independently of the commission.
    (2) The board shall do all of the following:
    (a) In consultation with local units of government, study all of the following:
    (i) Wind energy production potential and the viability of wind as a source of commercial energy generation in this state.
    (ii) Availability of land in this state for potential utilization by wind energy conversion systems.
    (b) Conduct modeling and other studies related to wind energy, including studying existing wind energy conversion systems, estimates for additional wind energy conversion system development, and average annual recorded wind velocity levels. The board's studies should include examination of wind energy conversion system requests currently in the applicable regional transmission organization's generator interconnection queue.
    (3) Within 240 days after the effective date of this act, issue a proposed report detailing its findings under subsection (2). The board's proposed report shall include the following:
    (a) A list of regions in the state with the highest level of wind energy harvest potential.
    (b) A description of the estimated maximum and minimum wind generating capacity in megawatts that can be installed in each identified region of this state.
    (c) An estimate of the annual maximum and minimum energy production potential for each identified region of this state.
    (d) An estimate of the maximum wind generation capacity already in service in each identified region of this state.
    (4) The board shall submit a copy of the proposed report under subsection (3) to the legislative body of each local unit of government located in whole or part within any region listed in subsection (3)(a). The legislative body may submit comments to the board on the proposed report within 63 days after the proposed report was submitted to the legislative body. After the deadline for submitting comments on the proposed report, the board shall hold a public hearing on the proposed report. The board may hold a separate public hearing in each region listed under subsection (3)(a). The board shall give written notice of a public hearing under this subsection to the legislative body of each local unit of government located in whole or part within the region or regions that are the subject of the hearing and shall publish the notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the region or regions.
    (5) Within 45 days after satisfying the requirements of subsection (4), the board shall issue a final report as described in subsection (3).
    (6) After the board issues its report under subsection (5), electric utilities, affiliated transmission companies and independent transmission companies with transmission facilities within or adjacent to regions of this state identified in the board's report shall identify existing or new transmission infrastructure necessary to deliver maximum and minimum wind energy production potential for each of those regions and shall submit this information to the board for its review.
    (7) The board is dissolved 90 days after it issues its report under subsection (5).
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."