CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT
460.1047 Cost of service to be recovered by electric provider; recovery of incremental costs of compliance; calculation.
Sec. 47.
    (1) The commission shall consider all actual costs reasonably and prudently incurred in good faith to implement an amended renewable energy plan by an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commis
* * *
    (b) Subtract from the sum of costs not already included in electric rates determined under subdivision (a) the sum of the following revenues:
    (i) Revenue derived from the sale of environmental attributes associated with the generation of renewable energy attributable to the renewable energy standards. Such revenue shall not be considered in determining power supply cost recovery factors under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j.
    (ii) Interest on regulatory liabilities.
    (iii) Tax credits specifically designed to promote renewable energy.
    (iv) Revenue derived from the provision of renewable energy to retail electric customers subject to a power supply cost recovery clause under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j, of an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission. After providing an opportunity for a contested case hearing for an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission, the commission shall annually establish a price per megawatt hour. An electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission may at any time petition the commission to revise the price. In setting the price per megawatt hour under this subparagraph, the commission shall consider factors, including, but not limited to, projected capacity, energy, maintenance, and operating costs; information filed under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j; and information from wholesale markets, including, but not limited to, locational marginal pricing. This price shall be multiplied by the sum of the number of megawatt hours of renewable energy used to maintain compliance with the renewable energy standard. The product shall be considered a booked cost of purchased and net interchanged power transactions under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j. For energy purchased by such an electric provider under a renewable energy contract, the price shall be the lower of the amount established by the commission or the actual price paid and shall be multiplied by the number of megawatt hours of renewable energy purchased. The resulting value shall be considered a booked cost of purchased and net interchanged power under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j.
    (v) Revenue from wholesale renewable energy sales. Such revenue shall not be considered in determining power supply cost recovery factors under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j.
    (vi) Any additional electric provider revenue considered by the commission to be attributable to the renewable energy standards.
    (vii) Any revenues recovered in rates for renewable energy costs that are included under subdivision (a).
* * *