FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW
445.1534 Civil liability; liability under other statute or common law.
Sec. 34.
Except as explicitly provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation of a provision of this act or a rule or order hereunder. Nothing in this act shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this act were not in effect.
History: 1974, Act 269, Eff. Oct. 15, 1974