FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW
445.1504 Arrangements between franchisor and franchisee to which act applicable; making offer or sale of franchise in state; accepting offer to sell in state; communication of acceptance.
Sec. 4.
(1) This act applies to all written or oral arrangements between a franchisor and franchisee in connection with the offer or sale of a franchise, including, though not limited to, the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales of goods or services, leases and mortgages of real or personal property, promises to pay, security interests, pledges, insurance, advertising, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has an interest.
(2) An offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is accepted in this state, or, if the franchisee is domiciled in this state, the franchised business is or will be operated in this state.
(3) An offer to sell is made in this state when the offer either originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state. An acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this state reasonably believing the offeror to be in this state and it is received at the place to which it is directed.
(4) An offer to sell is not made in this state merely because a publisher circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular, and paid circulation which has had more than 2/3 of its circulation outside this state during the past 12 months, or a radio or television program originating outside this state is received in this state.
History: 1974, Act 269, Eff. Oct. 15, 1974