MUNICIPAL SEWAGE AND WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS
124.282 Incorporation of authority by municipalities; purpose; adoption of articles of incorporation; endorsement; territory; publishing and filing articles of incorporation; effective date; presumption of validity.Sec. 2.
(1) Any 2 or more municipalities may incorporate an authority for the purpose of acquiring, owning, improving, enlarging, extending, and operating a sewage disposal system, a water supply system, a solid waste management system, or a combination of systems by the adoption of articles of incorporation by the legislative body of each of the municipalities. The fact of the adoption shall be endorsed on such articles of incorporation by the chairperson of the county board of commissioners and the county clerk in case of a county; the mayor and clerk in case of a city; the president and clerk in case of a village; and the supervisor and clerk in case of a township, in form substantially as follows:
"The
foregoing articles of incorporation were adopted by the .................. of
the ............. of ............. County Michigan, at a meeting duly held on
the ............. day of ........., 19.... |
................................ |
........................
of said |
................................ |
........................
of said |
..............................." |
(2) The authority shall be comprised of the territory lying within the incorporating municipalities. The articles of incorporation shall be published at least once in a newspaper designated in the articles and having general circulation within the territory encompassed by the authority. One printed copy of the articles of incorporation certified as a true copy by the person or persons designated for the certification, with the date and place of the publication, shall be filed with the secretary of state and the clerk of the county within which the territory or the major portion of the territory is located. The authority shall become effective at the time provided in the articles of incorporation. The validity of the incorporation shall be conclusively presumed unless questioned in a court of competent jurisdiction within 60 days after the filing of the certified copies with the secretary of state and the county clerk.
History: 1955, Act 233, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
;--
Am. 1981, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1981