MUNICIPAL SEWAGE AND WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS
124.287 Contracts between authority and constituent municipalities or Indian tribe; purpose; pledging full faith and credit for payment of obligation; taxes; additional methods of raising other funds; permissible contract provisions.Sec. 7.
(1) The authority and any of its constituent municipalities or an Indian tribe may enter into a contract or contracts providing for the acquisition, construction, improvement, enlargement, extension, operation, and financing of a sewage disposal system, a water supply system, a solid waste management system, or a combination of systems. The contract or contracts shall provide for the allocation and payment of the share of the total cost to be borne by each contracting municipality or Indian tribe in annual installments for a period of not exceeding 40 years. Each contracting municipality may pledge its full faith and credit for the payment of the obligation in the manner and times specified in the contract or contracts. If a contracting municipality makes such a pledge, it may include in its annual tax levy an amount sufficient so that the estimated collections from the tax levy will be sufficient to promptly pay when due the portion of the obligation falling due before the time of the following year's tax collection. The contract is not subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821. If the contract or an unlimited tax pledge in support of the contract has been approved by the electors of a municipality, the tax may be in addition to any tax that the municipality may otherwise be authorized to levy and may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount but shall not be in excess of the rate or amount necessary to pay the contractual obligation. If at the time of making the annual tax levy there are other funds on hand earmarked for the payment of the contractual obligation, credit for those funds may be taken upon the annual levy for the payment of the obligation. Other funds may be raised by each contracting municipality by the use of 1 or more of the following additional methods:
(a) The levy of special assessments on property benefited by a sewage disposal system, water supply system, or a combination of systems. The procedures relative to the levying and collection of the special assessments shall conform as nearly as is applicable to charter or statutory provisions for the levying and collection, except that a petition is not required from property owners.
(b) The levy and collection of charges to users and beneficiaries of the service or services furnished by the sewage disposal system, water supply system, solid waste management system, or combination of systems.
(c) The exaction of connection charges to be paid by owners of land directly or indirectly connected with the sewage disposal system, water supply system, solid waste management system, or combination of systems.
(d) The receipt of money derived from the imposition of taxes by this state, except to the extent that the use of the money for this purpose is expressly prohibited by the state constitution of 1963.
(e) The receipt of other funds that may be validly used for this purpose.
(2) The contract or contracts under subsection (1) may provide for any matters relating to the acquisition, construction, operation, and financing of the sewage disposal system, water supply system, solid waste management system, or combination of systems as are considered necessary, including authorization to the authority to issue bonds secured by the full faith and credit pledges of the contracting municipalities, as authorized by section 9. The contract or contracts may provide for an appropriate remedy or remedies in case of default.
History: 1955, Act 233, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
;--
Am. 1957, Act 299, Imd. Eff. June 19, 1957
;--
Am. 1981, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1981
;--
Am. 2002, Act 241, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2002
;--
Am. 2009, Act 163, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2009