MUNICIPAL SEWAGE AND WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS
124.284 Authority as municipal authority and public body corporate; powers generally.
Sec. 4.
(1) An authority shall be a municipal authority and shall be a public body corporate with power to sue and be sued in any court of this state. It shall possess all the powers necessary to carry out the purposes of its incorporation and those incident thereto. The enumeration of any powers of this act shall not be construed as a limitation upon an authority's general powers.
(2) An authority may do all of the following:
(a) Adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business.
(b) Adopt an official seal and alter the seal at pleasure.
(c) Maintain an office at such place or places within the state as it may designate.
(d) Sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded.
(e) Determine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act, and to determine, in its discretion and without reference to any other provisions of this act or any other law, the design, standards, and the materials of construction, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project. However, the functions, powers, and duties of the state department of public health and the department of natural resources in connection with any such public improvements shall remain unaffected by this act.
(f) Issue bonds of the authority for any of its corporate purposes under such means as may be provided in this act. If revenue bonds are issued under the provisions of section 12 or sections 12b and 12c, the revenue bonds shall be payable solely from the revenues pledged for their payment, as provided in this act.
(g) Adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the use of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act.
(h) Acquire, hold, and dispose of real and personal property in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this act.
History: 1955, Act 233, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
;--
Am. 1958, Act 34, Imd. Eff. Apr. 3, 1958
;--
Am. 1985, Act 178, Imd. Eff. Dec. 6, 1985