DEAF PERSONS' INTERPRETERS ACT
393.504 Notification of need for or right to interpreter; proof of deafness.Sec. 4.
(1) Each deaf or deaf-blind person whose appearance in an action or other proceeding entitles the deaf or deaf-blind person to a qualified interpreter shall provide reasonable notice to the appointing authority of the need of a qualified interpreter before the appearance. Each deaf or deaf-blind person who is entitled to a qualified interpreter as an accommodation under state or federal law shall provide reasonable notice to the appointing authority of the need for a qualified interpreter.
(2) An appointing authority, when it knows a deaf or deaf-blind person is or will be coming before it, shall inform the deaf or deaf-blind person of the right to a qualified interpreter.
(3) An appointing authority may require a person requesting the appointment of a qualified interpreter to furnish reasonable proof of the person's deafness, if the appointing authority has reason to believe that the person is not deaf or deaf-blind.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982
;--
Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of division on deaf and hard of hearing and advisory council on deaf and hard of hearing from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to department of civil rights, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.