DEAF PERSONS' INTERPRETERS ACT
393.508 Channeling requests for interpreters through division; listing of interpreters.Sec. 8.
(1) The appointing authority shall channel requests for qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf interpreters through the division.
(2) The division shall compile and update annually a listing of qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf interpreters and shall make this listing available to an appointing authority that may need the services of a qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter as required by this act.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982
;--
Am. 1988, Act 435, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
;--
Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of division on deaf and hard of hearing and advisory council on deaf and hard of hearing from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to department of civil rights, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.