DEAF PERSONS' INTERPRETERS ACT
393.507 Fee and expenses of interpreter; payment; schedule of fees; duration of interpreter's availability.Sec. 7.
(1) A court appointed interpreter, qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid a fee by the court that it determines to be reasonable. A qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter appointed by an appointing authority other than a court shall be paid a fee by the appointing authority. In addition, a qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid for his or her actual expenses for travel, meals, and lodging.
(2) If the qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter is appointed by an appointing authority other than a court, the fee shall be paid out of funds available to the appropriate appointing authority.
(3) A qualified interpreter appointed for the deaf or deaf-blind person shall be available for the duration of the deaf or deaf-blind person's participation in the action or other proceeding.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982
;--
Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of division on deaf and hard of hearing and advisory council on deaf and hard of hearing from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to department of civil rights, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.