PRISON CODE
800.33 Record of major misconduct charges as part of parole eligibility report; reduction from sentence; good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits; forfeiture; disciplinary credit committee; rules; good time committee; powers of warden and parole board; prisoner subject to disciplinary time; reduction of credits by court order.
* * *
    (g) From and including the twentieth year, up to and including the period fixed for the expiration of the sentence, 15 days for each month.
    (3) Except as provided in section 34, all prisoners serving a sentence for a crime that was committed on or after April 1, 1987 are eligible to earn disciplinary and special disciplinary credits as provided in subsection (5). Disciplinary credits shall be earned, forfeited, and restored as provided in this section. Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility date and discharge date.
    (4) This section shall not be construed to allow good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits in cases of commuted sentences unless so stipulated in the executive order commuting the sentence.
    (5) Except as provided in section 34, all prisoners serving a sentence on December 30, 1982, or incarcerated after December 30, 1982, for the conviction of a crime enumerated in section 33b(a) to (cc) of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.233b, are eligible to earn a disciplinary credit of 5 days per month for each month served after December 30, 1982. Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.
     A prisoner shall not earn disciplinary credits under this subsection during any month in which the prisoner is found guilty of having committed a major misconduct. The amount of disciplinary credits not earned as a result of being found guilty of a major misconduct shall be limited to the disciplinary credits that would have been earned for the month in which the major misconduct occurred. Any disciplinary credits not earned as a result of the prisoner being found guilty of a major misconduct shall never be earned or restored. The warden may order that a prisoner found guilty of a major misconduct, including but not limited to charges of rioting, inciting to riot, escape, homicide, or assault and battery, forfeit all or a portion of the disciplinary credits accumulated prior to the month in which the misconduct occurred. An order forfeiting accumulated disciplinary credits shall be based upon a review of the prisoner's institutional record.
     The disciplinary credit committee, which is comprised of the prisoner's resident unit manager, custody officers in the resident unit with direct supervisory responsibilities over the prisoner, and the appropriate work or school assignment supervisor, shall be a part of the reclassification process and shall review, at least annually, the status of each prisoner in the housing unit who has forfeited disciplinary credits. The committee may recommend to the warden whether any forfeited disciplinary credits should be restored to the prisoner.
* * *