PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT
24.424 Takings assessment guidelines; review.
Sec. 4.
Prior to taking a governmental action, the department of natural resources, the department of environmental quality, or the state transportation department, as appropriate, shall review the takings assessment guidelines prepared under section 3 and shall consider the likelihood that the governmental action may result in a constitutional taking.
History: 1996, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Mar. 5, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources to department of natural resources and environment, and abolishment of department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.