PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT
24.423 Takings assessment guidelines; development by attorney general and departments.
Sec. 3.
The attorney general, in conjunction with the departments, shall develop takings assessment guidelines pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that will assist the departments in the identification and evaluation of government actions that may result in a constitutional taking. The attorney general and the departments shall base the guidelines on current law as articulated by the United States supreme court and the supreme court of this state and shall update the guidelines at least on an annual basis to reflect changes in the law.
History: 1996, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Mar. 5, 1996