NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.16704 Disposal of used oil; designation of land as collection facility; placement in receptacle or container; applicability of subsection (1); disposal of used oil in municipal solid waste incinerator; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; enforcement actions; criteria used in designating collection facilities.
Sec. 16704.
(1) A person shall not dispose of or cause the disposal of used oil by dumping used oil onto the ground; discharging, dumping, or depositing used oil into sewers, drainage systems, surface waters, groundwaters, or other waters of this state; except as provided in subsection (2), by incineration; as refuse; or onto any public or private land unless the land is designated by the state or an agency or political subdivision of the state as a collection facility for the disposal, dumping, or deposit of used oil and if the used oil is placed in a receptacle or container installed or located at the collection facility.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to the use of used oil in an incinerator or other heater that is operated for purposes of providing heat or energy, or as a rust preventive coating on farm or construction equipment.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), beginning March 28, 1994, used oil shall not be disposed of in a municipal solid waste incinerator as defined in part 115.
(4) Beginning on July 1, 1991, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for 90 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. In place of a sentence provided in this subsection, the court may order that the defendant engage in court supervised recycling-related labor for a number of hours determined by the court, including, but not limited to, oil recycling. A violation of this section by a person, other than an individual, is punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
(5) This section does not prohibit enforcement actions under other state or federal laws applicable to an activity described in this section.
(6) The department shall establish criteria to be used in designating collection facilities under subsection (1). In developing the criteria, the department shall encourage private and local collection facilities as an integral part of the department's efforts to establish a statewide network of collection facilities as required in section 16705(a).
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA