NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.17203 Enforcement; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 17203.
(1) The department of environmental quality shall enforce this part.
(2) A person who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 60 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both, plus the costs of prosecution.
History: Add. 2002, Act 578, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 2002
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA