NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.11506 Definitions; S to Y.
Sec. 11506.
    (1) "Solid waste" means food waste, rubbish, ashes, incinerator ash, incinerator residue, street cleanings, municipal and industrial sludges, solid commercial waste, solid industrial waste, and animal waste. However, solid waste does not include any of the following:
    (a) Human body waste.
    (b) Medical waste.
    (c) Manure or animal bedding generated in the production of livestock and poultry, if managed in compliance with the appropriate GAAMPS.
    (d) Liquid waste.
    (e) Scrap metal, as defined in section 3 of the scrap metal regulatory act, 2008 PA 429, MCL 445.423, directed to a scrap processor as defined in that section or to a reuser of scrap metal.
    (f) Slag or slag products directed to a slag processor or to a reuser of slag or slag products.
    (g) Sludges and ashes managed as recycled or nondetrimental materials appropriate for agricultural or silvicultural use pursuant to a plan approved by the department.
    (h) The following materials that are used as animal feed, or are applied on, or are composted and applied on, farmland or forestland for an agricultural or silvicultural purpose at an agronomic rate consistent with GAAMPS:
    (i) Food processing residuals and food waste.
    (ii) Precipitated calcium carbonate from sugar beet processing.
    (iii) Wood ashes resulting solely from a source that burns only wood that is untreated and inert.
    (iv) Lime from kraft pulping processes generated before bleaching.
    (v) Aquatic plants.
    (i) Materials approved for emergency disposal by the department.
    (j) Source separated materials.
    (k) Coal ash, when used under any of the following circumstances:
    (i) As a component of concrete, grout, mortar, or casting molds, if the coal ash does not have more than 6% unburned carbon.
    (ii) As a raw material in asphalt for road construction, if the coal ash does not have more than 12% unburned carbon and passes Michigan test method for water asphalt preferential test, MTM 101, as set forth in the state transportation department's manual for the Michigan test methods (MTM).
    (iii) As aggregate, road material, or building material that in ultimate use is or will be stabilized or bonded by cement, limes, or asphalt, or itself act as a bonding agent. To be considered to act as a bonding agent, the coal ash must have at least 10% available lime.
    (iv) As a road base or construction fill that is placed at least 4 feet above the seasonal groundwater table and covered with asphalt, concrete, or other material approved by the department.
    (l) Inert material.
    (m) Soil that is washed or otherwise removed from sugar beets, has not more than 55% moisture content, and is registered as a soil conditioner under part 85. Any testing required to become registered under part 85 is the responsibility of the generator.
    (n) Soil that is relocated under section 20120c.
    (o) Diverted waste that is managed through a waste diversion center.
    (p) Beneficial use by-products.
    (q) Coal bottom ash, if substantially free of fly ash or economizer ash, when used as cold weather road abrasive.
    (r) Stamp sands when used as cold weather road abrasive in the Upper Peninsula by any of the following:
    (i) A public road agency.
    (ii) Any other person pursuant to a plan approved by a public road agency.
    (s) Any material that is reclaimed or reused in the process that generated it.
    (t) Any secondary material that, as specified in or determined pursuant to 40 CFR part 241, is not a solid waste when combusted.
    (u) Post-use polymers.
    (v) Other wastes regulated by statute.
    (2) "Solid waste management fund" means the solid waste management fund created in section 11550.
    (3) "Solid waste processing and transfer facility" means a tract of land, a building or unit and any appurtenances of a building or unit, a container, or any combination of these that is used or intended for use in the handling, storage, transfer, or processing of solid waste, and is not located at the site of generation or the site of disposal of the solid waste.
    (4) "Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process in which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents, while heated at low temperatures or pressurized, or both, to make useful products while allowing additives and contaminants to be removed. The products of solvolysis include, but are not limited to, monomers, intermediates, and valuable chemicals and raw materials. Solvolysis includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) Hydrolysis.
    (b) Aminolysis.
    (c) Ammonolysis.
    (d) Methanolysis.
    (e) Glycolysis.
    (5) "Source reduction" means any practice that reduces or eliminates the generation of waste at the source.
    (6) "Source separated material" means any of the following materials if separated at the source of generation or at a materials management facility that complies with part 115 and if not speculatively accumulated:
    (a) Glass, metal, wood, paper products, plastics, rubber, textiles, food waste, electronics, latex paint, yard waste, or any other material approved by the department that is used for conversion into raw materials or intermediate or new products. For the purposes of this subdivision, raw materials or intermediate or new products include, but are not limited to, compost, biogas from anaerobic digestion, synthesis gas from gasification or pyrolysis, or other fuel. This subdivision does not prohibit material from being classified as a renewable energy resource as defined in section 11 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1011.
    (b) Scrap wood and railroad ties used to fuel an industrial boiler, kiln, power plant, or furnace, subject to part 55, for production of new wood products, or for other uses approved by the department.
* * *