THE MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET ACT (EXCERPT)
18.1349 Proportion of total state spending from state sources paid to units of local government; compliance of budgets with state constitution.
Sec. 349.
In accordance with the provision of section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 , the proportion of total state spending from state sources paid to all units of local government shall not be less than the proportion in effect in fiscal year 1978-1979. The executive budget submitted to the legislature and the budget enacted by the legislature shall be in compliance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB