ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3102 Validity of will by order of probate.
Sec. 3102.
Except to collect assets under section 3983, to be effective to prove the transfer of property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared valid by a register's order of informal probate or by a court's adjudication of probate.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 1998
;--
Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC