ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3106 Proceedings within jurisdiction of court; service; jurisdiction over persons.
Sec. 3106.
In a proceeding within the court's jurisdiction in which notice is required by this act or by court rule, and in a proceeding to construe a probated will or determine heirs that concerns an estate that has not been opened for administration, an interested person may be bound by court order with respect to property in, or subject to the laws of, this state by notice in conformity with section 1401. An order is binding on all who are given notice of the proceeding, even if fewer than all interested persons are notified.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC