ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3104 Claim against decedent; necessity of administration.Sec. 3104.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent's estate or the decedent's successors shall not be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, a proceeding or action to enforce a claim against the estate is governed by the procedure prescribed by this article. After distribution, a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in section 3955 or from a former personal representative individually liable as provided in section 3956.
(2) This act does not apply to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce the creditor's right to the creditor's security except as provided in part 8 of article III and part 6 of article VII.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC