ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3103 Necessity of appointment for administration.
Sec. 3103.
Except as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent's personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters. The issuance of letters commences an estate's administration.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC