ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3905 Penalty clause for contest.
Sec. 3905.
In accordance with section 2518, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC