ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3710 Power to avoid transfers.
Sec. 3710.
The property liable for the payment of unsecured debts of a decedent includes all property transferred by the decedent by any means that is in law void or voidable as against the decedent's creditors, and subject to prior liens, the right to recover this property, so far as necessary for the payment of the decedent's unsecured debts, is exclusively in the personal representative.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC