ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3804 Manner of presentation of claims; commencement; claims by personal representative.Sec. 3804.
(1) A claimant must present a claim against a decedent's estate in either of the following ways:
(a) By delivering or mailing a written statement to the personal representative indicating the claim's basis, the claimant's name and address, and the amount claimed, or by filing with the court a written statement of the claim in the form prescribed by supreme court rule and delivering or mailing a copy of the statement to the personal representative. The claim shall be considered presented on receipt of the claim statement by the personal representative or the filing of the claim statement with the court, whichever occurs first. If a claim is not yet due, the statement shall state the date when it will become due. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the statement shall state the nature of the uncertainty. If the claim is secured, the statement shall describe the security. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, or the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the claim's presentation.
(b) By commencing a proceeding to obtain payment of a claim against the estate in a court in which the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction. The commencement of the proceeding shall occur within the time limit for presenting the claim. The presentation of a claim is not required in regard to a matter claimed in a proceeding against the decedent that is pending at the time of death.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a claim is presented under subsection (1)(a), a proceeding on the claim shall not be commenced more than 63 days after the personal representative delivers or mails a notice of disallowance to the claimant. For a claim that is not presently due or that is contingent or unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension of the 63-day period or, to avoid injustice, the court, on petition, may order an extension of the 63-day period, but an extension shall not be consented to or ordered if the extension would run beyond the applicable statute of limitations.
(3) A claim by the personal representative against the estate shall be in the form prescribed by supreme court rule. The personal representative must give a copy of the claim to all interested persons not later than 7 days after the time for the claim's original presentation expires. The claim must contain a warning that the personal representative's claim will be allowed unless a notice of objection is delivered or mailed to the personal representative within 63 days after the time for the claim's original presentation expires. This subsection does not apply to a claim for compensation for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2005, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2005
Popular Name: EPIC