ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3958 Certificate of completion.
Sec. 3958.
If an objection to the closing statement is not filed within 28 days after the filing date, the personal representative, the personal representative's sureties, or a successor of either is entitled to receive a certificate from the register that the personal representative appears to have fully administered the estate in question. The certificate is evidence of discharge of a lien on property given to secure the personal representative's obligation in lieu of bond or a surety. The certificate does not preclude action against the personal representative or the surety.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC