ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3956 Limitations on proceedings against personal representative.
Sec. 3956.
Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement, the right of a successor or creditor whose right is not otherwise barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty is barred unless a proceeding to assert the right is commenced within 6 months after the filing of the closing statement. The right barred under this section does not include the right to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC