ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3501 Supervised administration; nature of proceeding.
Sec. 3501.
(1) Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent's estate under the court's continuing authority that extends until entry of an order approving estate distribution and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.
(2) A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of an interested person.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this part or as otherwise ordered by the court, a supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal representative who is not supervised.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC