ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3987 Summary administrative proceedings.
Sec. 3987.
If it appears from the inventory and appraisal that the value of the entire estate, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed administration costs and expenses, reasonable funeral and burial expenses, homestead allowance, family allowance, exempt property, and reasonable, necessary medical and hospital expenses of the decedent's last illness, the personal representative, without giving notice to creditors, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled to the estate and may file a closing statement as provided in section 3988.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 177, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC