ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3712 Improper exercise of power; breach of fiduciary duty.
Sec. 3712.
If the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. The right of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as provided in sections 3713 and 3714.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC