ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2103 Share of heirs other than surviving spouse.
Sec. 2103.
Any part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent's surviving spouse under section 2102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent:
(a) The decedent's descendants by representation.
(b) If there is no surviving descendant, the decedent's parents equally if both survive or to the surviving parent.
(c) If there is no surviving descendant or parent, the descendants of the decedent's parents or of either of them by representation.
(d) If there is no surviving descendant, parent, or descendant of a parent, but the decedent is survived by 1 or more grandparents or descendants of grandparents, 1/2 of the estate passes to the decedent's paternal grandparents equally if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the descendants of the decedent's paternal grandparents or either of them if both are deceased, the descendants taking by representation; and the other 1/2 passes to the decedent's maternal relatives in the same manner. If there is no surviving grandparent or descendant of a grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the decedent's relatives on the other side in the same manner as the 1/2.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC