ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2104 Requirement that heir survive decedent for 120 hours.
Sec. 2104.
An individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property, and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who would otherwise be an heir survived the decedent by 120 hours, it is considered that the individual failed to survive for the required period. This section does not apply if its application would result in a taking of the intestate estate by the state under section 2105.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC