ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1302 Exclusive subject matter jurisdiction.
Sec. 1302.
     The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
    (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:
    (i) The internal affairs of the estate.
    (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
    (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
    (iv) Construction of a will.
    (v) Determination of heirs.
    (vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim under section 1208.
    (b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary, including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
    (i) Appoint or remove a trustee.
    (ii) Review the fees of a trustee.
    (iii) Require, hear, and settle interim or final accounts.
    (iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
    (v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of a trust, including a question of construction of a will or trust.
    (vi) Instruct a trustee and determine relative to a trustee the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right.
    (vii) Release registration of a trust.
    (viii) Determine an action or proceeding that involves settlement of an irrevocable trust.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in section 1021 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1021, a proceeding that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding.
    (d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court's jurisdiction.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC