ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1103 Definitions; "cost of living adjustment factor"; A to D.
Sec. 1103.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "1997 cost-of-living adjustment factor" means a fraction, the numerator of which is the United States Consumer Price Index for the prior calendar year and the denominator of which is the United States Consumer Price Index for 1997. As used i
* * *
    (k) "Court" means the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court.
    (l) "Descendant" means, in relation to an individual, all of his or her descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this act.
    (m) "Devise" means, when used as a noun, a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, to dispose of real or personal property by will.
    (n) "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. For the purposes of article II, for a devise to a trustee of an existing trust or to a trustee under a will, the trustee is a devisee and a beneficiary is not.
    (o) "Disability" means cause for a protective order as described in section 5401.
    (p) "Distributee" means a person that receives a decedent's property from the decedent's personal representative or trust property from the trustee other than as a creditor or purchaser. A trustee of a trust created by will is a distributee only to the extent that distributed property or an increment of the distributed property remains in the trustee's hands. A beneficiary of a trust created by will to whom the trustee distributes property received from a personal representative is a distributee of the personal representative. For the purposes of this subdivision, "trustee of a trust created by will" includes a trustee to whom property is transferred by will to the extent of the devised property.
    (q) "Do-not-resuscitate order" means that term as defined in section 2 of the Michigan do-not-resuscitate procedure act, 1996 PA 193, MCL 333.1052.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 177, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 157, Eff. Feb. 3, 2014 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC