ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1502 Prudent investor rule.
Sec. 1502.
    (1) A fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would, taking into account the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate. To satisfy this standard, the fiduciary must exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
    (2) The Michigan prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of the governing instrument. A fiduciary is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the fiduciary acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC