ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1103 Definitions; "cost of living adjustment factor"; A to D.
Sec. 1103.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "1997 cost-of-living adjustment factor" means a fraction, the numerator of which is the United States Consumer Price Index for the prior calendar year and the denominator of which is the United States Consumer Price Index for 1997. As used i
* * *
    (iii) In relation to a beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, a person that is a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or of another nonprobate transfer at death.
    (iv) In relation to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument, a person that is a grantee of a deed, devisee, trust beneficiary, beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, donee, appointee, taker in default of a power of appointment, or person in whose favor a power of attorney or power held in an individual, fiduciary, or representative capacity is exercised.
    (g) "Beneficiary designation" means the naming in a governing instrument of a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or of another nonprobate transfer at death.
    (h) "Child" includes, but is not limited to, an individual entitled to take as a child under this act by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved. Child does not include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant.
    (i) "Claim" includes, but is not limited to, in respect to a decedent's or protected individual's estate, a liability of the decedent or protected individual, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and a liability of the estate that arises at or after the decedent's death or after a conservator's appointment, including funeral and burial expenses and costs and expenses of administration. Claim does not include an estate or inheritance tax, or a demand or dispute regarding a decedent's or protected individual's title to specific property alleged to be included in the estate.
    (j) "Conservator" means a person appointed by a court to manage a protected individual's estate.
    (k) "Court" means the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court.
    (l) "Descendant" means, in relation to an individual, all of his or her descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this act.
    (m) "Devise" means, when used as a noun, a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, to dispose of real or personal property by will.
    (n) "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. For the purposes of article II, for a devise to a trustee of an existing trust or to a trustee under a will, the trustee is a devisee and a beneficiary is not.
    (o) "Disability" means cause for a protective order as described in section 5401.
* * *