ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1209 Acts by holder of power of appointment.
Sec. 1209.
    For the purpose of granting consent or approval with regard to the acts or accounts of a personal representative, including relief from liability or penalty for failure to post bond or to perform other duties, the sole holder or all coholders of a presently exercisable or testamentary general or special power of appointment, including 1 in the form of a power of amendment or revocation, are deemed to act for beneficiaries to the extent their interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the power.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 325, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 325 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act takes effect April 1, 2010."(2) Section 3207 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.3207, as amended by this amendatory act, takes effect on the date this amendatory act is enacted into law."
Popular Name: EPIC