ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1106 Definitions; M to P.
Sec. 1106.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Mental health professional" means an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:
    (i) A physician who is licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine and surgery in this state under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
    (ii) A psychologist licensed to practice in this state under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
    (iii) A registered professional nurse licensed to practice in this state under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
    (iv) A licensed master's social worker licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
    (v) A physician's assistant licensed to practice in this state under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
    (vi) A licensed professional counselor licensed under part 181 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18101 to 333.18117.
    (b) "Michigan prudent investor rule" means the fiduciary investment and management rule prescribed by part 5 of this article.
    (c) "Minor" means an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
    (d) "Minor ward" means a minor for whom a guardian is appointed solely because of minority.
    (e) "Money" means legal tender or a note, draft, certificate of deposit, stock, bond, check, or credit card.
    (f) "Mortgage" means a conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is encumbered or used as security.
    (g) "Nonopioid directive form" means that term as defined in section 9145 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.9145.
    (h) "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of the decedent's death.
    (i) "Organization" means a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, or joint venture; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or another legal or commercial entity.
    (j) "Parent" includes, but is not limited to, an individual entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take, as a parent under this act by intestate succession from a child who dies without a will and whose relationship is in question. Parent does not include an individual who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
    (k) "Partial guardian" means that term as defined in section 600 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1600.
    (l) "Patient advocate" means an individual designated to exercise powers concerning another individual's care, custody, and medical or mental health treatment or authorized to make an anatomical gift on behalf of another individual, or both, as provided in section 5506.
    (m) "Patient advocate designation" means the written document executed and with the effect as described in sections 5506 to 5515.
    (n) "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.
    (o) "Person" means an individual or an organization.
    (p) "Personal representative" includes, but is not limited to, an executor, administrator, successor personal representative, and special personal representative, and any other person, other than a trustee of a trust subject to article VII, who performs substantially the same function under the law governing that person's status.
    (q) "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
    (r) "Physician orders for scope of treatment form" means that term as defined in section 5674 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.5674.
    (s) "Plenary guardian" means that term as defined in section 600 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1600.
    (t) "Power of appointment" means that term as defined in section 2 of the powers of appointment act of 1967, 1967 PA 224, MCL 556.112.
    (u) "Proceeding" includes an application and a petition, and may be an action at law or a suit in equity. A proceeding may be denominated a civil action under court rules.
    (v) "Professional conservator" means a person that provides conservatorship services for a fee. Professional conservator does not include a person who is an individual who is related to all but 2 of the protected individuals for whom he or she is appointed as conservator.
    (w) "Professional guardian" means a person that provides guardianship services for a fee. Professional guardian does not include a person who is an individual who is related to all but 2 of the wards for whom he or she is appointed as guardian.
    (x) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, and includes both real and personal property or an interest in real or personal property.
    (y) "Protected individual" means a minor or other individual for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made as provided in part 4 of article V.
    (z) "Protective proceeding" means a proceeding under part 4 of article V.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 463, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 63, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 155, Eff. Feb. 6, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 555, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC