ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1301 Territorial application.
Sec. 1301.
     Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act applies to all of the following:
    (a) The affairs and estate of a decedent, missing individual, or protected individual who is domiciled in this state.
    (b) A nonresident's property that is located in this state or property coming into the control of a fiduciary that is subject to the laws of this state.
    (c) An incapacitated individual or minor in this state.
    (d) Survivorship and related accounts in this state.
    (e) A trust subject to administration in this state.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC