ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1201 Purposes; rules of construction.
Sec. 1201.
    This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include all of the following:
    (a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected individuals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals.
    (b) To discover and make effective a decedent's intent in distribution of the decedent's property.
    (c) To promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating a decedent's estate and making distribution to the decedent's successors.
    (d) To make the law uniform among the various jurisdictions, both within and outside of this state.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC