ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1505 Duties at inception.
Sec. 1505.
     Within a reasonable time after accepting appointment as a fiduciary or receiving fiduciary assets, a fiduciary shall review the assets, and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the fiduciary portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate, and with the requirements of the Michigan prudent investor rule.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC