ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1509 Reviewing compliance.
Sec. 1509.
     Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances that exist at the time of a fiduciary's decision or action, and not by hindsight. The prudent investor rule requires a standard of conduct, not outcome or performance.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC