THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.329 Discharging firearm pointed or aimed at another person resulting in death; manslaughter; exception; "peace officer" defined.
Sec. 329.
    (1) A person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.
    (2) This section does not apply to a peace officer of this state or another state, or of a local unit of government of this state or another state, or of the United States, performing his or her duties as a peace officer. As used in this section, "peace officer" means that term as defined in section 215.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.329 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2005