THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.326 Immoderate speed not dependent on legal speed.
Sec. 326.
     Immoderate speed not dependent on legal rate of speed—In any prosecution under the 2 next preceding sections, whether the defendant was driving at an immoderate rate of speed shall not depend upon the rate of speed fixed by law for operating such vehicle.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.326
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 98 of 1921, being CL 1929, § 16745.