THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.321 Manslaughter.
Sec. 321.
     Manslaughter—Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.321
Former Law: See section 10 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5720; CL 1871, § 7519; How., § 9084; CL 1897, § 11479; CL 1915, § 15201; and CL 1929, § 16717.