THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.317a Delivery of schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance; death as felony; penalty.
Sec. 317a.
    A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
History: Add. 2005, Act 167, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006