THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.322 Manslaughter; wilful killing of unborn quick child.
Sec. 322.
     Wilful killing of unborn quick child—The wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.322
Former Law: See section 32 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5742; CL 1871, § 7541; How., § 9106; CL 1897, § 11501; CL 1915, § 15223; and CL 1929, § 16739.