THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.317 Second degree murder; penalty.
Sec. 317.
     Second degree murder—All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.317
Former Law: See section 2 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5712; CL 1871, § 7511; How., § 9076; CL 1897, § 11471; CL 1915, § 15193; and CL 1929, § 16709.