BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1551 Liability of directors for corporate actions; liability of shareholders accepting or receiving share dividend or distribution.
Sec. 551.
(1) Directors who vote for, or concur in, any of the following corporate actions are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any legally recoverable injury suffered by its creditors or shareholders as a result of the action but not to exceed the difference between the amount paid or distributed and the amount that lawfully could have been paid or distributed:
(a) Declaration of a share dividend or distribution to shareholders contrary to this act or contrary to any restriction in the articles of incorporation.
(b) Distribution to shareholders during or after dissolution of the corporation without paying or providing for debts, obligations, and liabilities of the corporation as required by section 855a.
(c) Making a loan to a director, officer, or employee of the corporation or of a subsidiary of the corporation contrary to this act.
(2) A director is not liable under this section if he or she has complied with section 541a.
(3) A shareholder who accepts or receives a share dividend or distribution with knowledge of facts indicating it is contrary to this act, or any restriction in the articles of incorporation, is liable to the corporation for the amount accepted or received in excess of the shareholder's share of the amount that lawfully could have been distributed.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997