THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.11a Reporting abuse, neglect, or exploitation of adult; oral report; contents of written report; reporting criminal activity; construction of section.
Sec. 11a.
    (1) A person who is employed, licensed, registered, or certified to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; an employee of an agency licensed to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; a law enforcement officer; or an employee of the office of the county medical examiner who suspects or has reasonable cause to believe that an adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report to the county department of social services of the county in which the abuse, neglect, or exploitation is suspected of having or believed to have occurred. After making the oral report, the reporting person may file a written report with the county department. A person described in this subsection who is also required to make a report pursuant to section 21771 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being section 333.21771 of the Michigan Compiled Laws and who makes that report is not required to make a duplicate report to the county department of social services under this section.
    (2) A report made by a physician or other licensed health professional pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be considered a violation of any legally recognized privileged communication or a violation of article 15 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.16101 to 333.18838 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (3) In addition to those persons required to make an oral report under subsection (1), any person who suspects that an adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited may make a report to the county department of social services of the county in which the abuse, neglect, or exploitation is suspected of having occurred.
    (4) A report made under this section shall contain the name of the adult and a description of the abuse, neglect, or exploitation. If possible, the report shall contain the adult's age and the names and addresses of the adult's guardian or next of kin, and of the persons with whom the adult resides, including their relationship to the adult. The report shall contain other information available to the reporting person that may establish the cause of the abuse, neglect, or exploitation and the manner in which the abuse, neglect, or exploitation occurred or is occurring. The county department shall reduce to writing the information provided in an oral report received pursuant to this section.
    (5) The county department shall report to a police agency any criminal activity that it believes to be occurring, upon receipt of the oral report.
    (6) This section shall not be construed as limiting the responsibilities of the police agency of a local unit of government to enforce the laws of this state or as precluding the police agency from reporting and investigating, as appropriate, alleged criminal conduct.
History: Add. 1982, Act 519, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 208, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1987 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 122, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1990
Popular Name: Act 280