THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.5a Adverse action against child placing agency prohibited; basis.
Sec. 5a.
    In accordance with section 23g of chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.23g, and sections 14e and 14f of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.124e and 722.124f, the department shall not take an adverse action against a child placing agency on the basis that the child placing agency has declined or will decline to provide services that conflict with, or provide services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child placing agency.
History: Add. 2015, Act 55, Eff. Sept. 9, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 55 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to protect child placing agencies' free exercise of religion protected by the United States constitution and the state constitution of 1963. This amendatory act is not intended to limit or deny any person's right to adopt a child or participate in foster care."