THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.117c County treasurer as custodian of money; creation and maintenance of child care fund; deposits in fund; use of fund; separate account for fund; subaccounts; plan and budget for funding foster care services; records of juvenile justice services and expenditures; child care fund reimbursable claims; evidence of compliance with parameters; applicability of section to county juvenile agency.
Sec. 117c.
    (1) The county treasurer is designated as the custodian of all money provided for the use of the county department, the family division of circuit court, and the agency designated by the county board of commissioners or, if a county has a county executive, chief administrative officer, or county manager, that individual to provide juvenile justice services. The county treasurer shall create and maintain a child care fund. The following money shall be deposited in the child care fund:
    (a) All money raised by the county for the use of the county department for the foster care of children with respect to whom the family division of circuit court has not taken jurisdiction.
    (b) Money for the foster care of children under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court raised by the county with the view of receiving supplementary funds for this purpose from the state government as provided in section 117a.
    (c) All funds made available by the state government for foster care of children.
    (d) All payments made in respect to support orders issued by the family division of circuit court for the reimbursement of government for expenditures made or to be made from the child care fund for the foster care of children.
    (e) All prepayments and refunds for reimbursement of county departments for the foster care of children.
    (f) Money for the foster care of children under the jurisdiction of the court of general criminal jurisdiction committed to a county facility or a court facility for juveniles in the county in which the court of general criminal jurisdiction is located.
    (g) All payments made in respect to support orders issued by the court of general criminal jurisdiction for the reimbursement of government for expenditures made or to be made from the child care fund for the foster care of children.
    (2) The child care fund shall be used for the costs of providing foster care for children under sections 18c and 117a and under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or court of general criminal jurisdiction.
    (3) The child care fund may be used to pay the county's share of the cost of maintaining children at the Michigan children's institute under 1935 PA 220, MCL 400.201 to 400.214, or public wards under the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
    (4) The account for the child care fund shall be maintained separate and apart from all other accounts of county funds. The fund shall be used exclusively for carrying out the purposes authorized by this act. The county board of commissioners shall distinguish in its appropriations for the child care fund the sums of money to be used by the family division of circuit court, the county department, and the agency designated by the county board of commissioners or the county executive to provide juvenile justice services. The county treasurer shall keep these segregated in proper subaccounts.
    (5) A county annually shall develop and submit a plan and budget for the funding of foster care services for approval. Funds shall not be distributed under section 117a except for reimbursement of expenditures made under an approved plan and budget. Neither the department nor the county shall seek reimbursement for expenditures, except if those expenditures were made under an approved plan and budget or according to department policy.
    (6) A county shall make and preserve accurate records of its juvenile justice services and expenditures. Upon the department's request, the information contained in the records shall be available to the office.
    (7) Counties shall utilize and make available to the department, upon request, evidence of compliance with the following parameters with regard to child care fund reimbursable claims:
* * *