THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.55 Administration of public welfare program by county department.
Sec. 55.
    The county department shall administer a public welfare program, as follows:
    (a) To grant general assistance, including medical care and care in the county medical care facility, but not including hospitalization and infirmary care except for care in the county medical care facility or a county infirmary existing on January 1, 1981, to any person domiciled in the county who has a legal settlement in this state. General assistance may also be granted to a person who has a legal settlement in this state but no domicile in the county and a recoupment may be made when appropriate in the manner provided in cases of emergency hospitalization under this act. In a temporary emergency, general assistance may be given to indigents without a settlement in this state as the county department considers necessary, including, if other funds are not available for the purpose, all necessary expenses in transporting an indigent to his or her domicile in this state, or in another state or nation, when information reasonably tends to show that the person has a home available in his or her place of domicile in this state or a legal residence in another state or nation. A legal settlement in this state is acquired by an emancipated person who has lived continuously in this state for 1 year with the intent to make it his or her home and who, during the 1-year period has not received public assistance, other than assistance received during and as a direct result of a civil defense emergency, or support from relatives. Time spent in a public institution shall not be counted in determining settlement. A legal settlement shall be lost by remaining away from this state for an uninterrupted period of 1 year except that absence from this state for labor or other special or temporary purpose shall not occasion loss of settlement.
    (b) To administer categorical assistance including medical care.
    (c) To supervise and be responsible for the operation of the county infirmary and county medical care facility. In a county having a population of 1,000,000 or more that maintains a county infirmary or county hospital or a joint infirmary and hospital providing for mental patients, the institution and the admissions to the institution are subject to the control of a board to be known as the board of county institutions. The board shall consist of 5 members appointed by the county board of commissioners, except that in a county having a board of county auditors, 3 members of the board of county institutions shall be appointed by the county board of commissioners and 2 members shall be appointed by the board of county auditors. Each member of the board shall hold office for a term and receive compensation as the county board of commissioners provides by ordinance. In relation to the administration of the institutions the board has and succeeds to all powers and duties formerly vested by law, general, local or special, in the superintendents of the poor in the county and the board of county institutions as constituted on April 13, 1943. The board of county
* * *
in section 78.
    (d) To furnish in all cases, insofar as practicable, care and treatment that will tend to restore needy persons to a condition of financial and social independence.
    (e) To require that each applicant shall furnish proof satisfactory to the county board that the applicant is entitled to the aid, assistance, or benefit sought.
    (f) To investigate, in respect to each application for any form of public aid or assistance, the circumstances of the applicant, both at the time of application and periodically during the receipt of aid or assistance.
    (g) To maintain adequate social and financial records pertaining to each recipient of aid or assistance and so far as is practicable engage in the prevention of social disabilities.
    (h) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, to investigate, when requested by the probate court or the family division of circuit court, matters pertaining to dependent, neglected, and delinquent children and wayward minors under the court's jurisdiction, to provide supervision and foster care as provided by court order, and to furnish the court, on request, investigational service in respect to the hospitalization of children under the program of services for children and youth with special health care needs established under part 58 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.5801 to 333.5879, which services shall include the follow-up investigation and continuing observations. If the county is a county juvenile agency as defined in section 2 of the county juvenile agency act, 1998 PA 518, MCL 45.622, the county department's obligations under this subdivision are limited to public wards within the county's jurisdiction under the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, and county juvenile agency services as defined in section 117a.
    (i) To assist other departments, agencies, and institutions of the federal, state, and county governments, when requested, in performing services in conformity with the purposes of this act.
    (j) To assist in the development of sound programs and standards of child welfare, and promote programs and policies looking toward the prevention of dependency, neglect, and delinquency and other conditions affecting adversely the welfare of families and children.
* * *