THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.117a Definitions; juvenile justice funding system; rules; distribution of money for cost of juvenile justice services; request for payment; offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability; guidelines; reports; reporting system; county duties; rules; performance measures.
* * *
    (c) "Donated funds" means any gifts of money made available to the county child care fund for services for child welfare or delinquency matters, including juvenile justice services.
    (d) "Donor" means the entity, person, or persons providing the donated funds.
    (e) "Gross expenditure" means the total adjusted expenditures included in a county's monthly expenditure report and submitted to the department.
    (f) "In-home care" means expenditure of child care fund money for services and items listed in this section that are provided in the home or in the community to be an alternative to out-of-home care or to provide an early return home for a child placed out of the child's home.
    (g) "Juvenile detention facility" means a county-operated or court-operated juvenile facility that houses and provides group care, shelter care, or detention administered and staffed by county or court employees.
    (h) "Juvenile justice service" means a service, exclusive of judicial functions, provided by a county for juveniles who are within or likely to come within the court's jurisdiction under section 2 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or within the jurisdiction of the court of general criminal jurisdiction under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606, if that court commits the juvenile to a county or court juvenile facility under section 27a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.27a. A service includes intake, detention, detention alternatives, probation, foster care, diagnostic evaluation and treatment, shelter care, or any other service approved by the office or county juvenile agency, as applicable, including preventive, diversionary, or protective care services. A juvenile justice service approved by the office or county juvenile agency must meet all applicable state and local government licensing standards.
    (i) "Out-of-home care" means placement outside of the residence of the child's parent, legal guardian, or, except as provided in this subdivision, relative where the child is found, from which the child was removed by the authority of the court, or in which the child will be placed on a permanent basis.
    (j) "Technology and software" means risk and needs assessment software or software directly related to treatment or services provided within a reimbursable in-home care program. Technology and software does not include the purchase of new equipment or hardware, or maintenance of equipment or hardware for the reimbursable in-home care program. Technology and software also does not include new equipment cost, maintenance of equipment, technology, or software used exclusively for general support for the court.
    (2) A juvenile justice funding system for counties that are not county juvenile agencies, including a child care fund, is established and shall be administered under the department's superintending control.
* * *
    (4) The department shall distribute money appropriated by the legislature to counties for the cost of juvenile justice services as follows:
    (a) Payment for expenditures for children placed with the department for care, supervision, or placement, including children who are within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) and (b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, shall be paid by the department and reimbursed by the county for all undisputed charges. Implementation of this subdivision takes effect on October 1 of the fiscal year following the appropriation to support new payment processes and the implementation of technological changes to the statewide automated child welfare information system.
    (b) Payment for expenditures for children not placed with the department for care, supervision, or placement, including children who are within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) and (b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, shall be paid by a county and be reimbursed by the department for all undisputed charges. Expenditures described in this subdivision include the following:
    (i) Direct expenditures for out-of-home care, including all of the following:
    (A) Salaries of county- or court-operated detention center, shelter care, or group care facility specific employees, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (I) Management staff of a facility.
    (II) Direct service staff of a facility.
    (III) Mental health staff of a facility.
* * *