THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.109f Medicaid-covered specialty services and supports; management and delivery; specialty prepaid health plans.
Sec. 109f.
    (1) The department shall support the use of Medicaid funds for specialty services and supports for eligible Medicaid beneficiaries with a serious mental illness, developmental disability, serious emotional disturbance, or substance use disorder. Medicaid-covered specialty services and supports shall be managed and delivered by specialty prepaid health plans chosen by the department. The specialty services and supports shall be carved out from the basic Medicaid health care benefits package.
    (2) Specialty prepaid health plans are Medicaid managed care organizations as described in section 1903(m)(1)(A) of title XIX, 42 USC 1396b, and are responsible for providing defined inpatient services, outpatient hospital services, physician services, other specified Medicaid state plan services, and additional services approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under section 1915(b)(3) of title XIX, 42 USC 1396n.
History: Add. 2000, Act 410, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 84, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2005 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 224, Eff. Mar. 20, 2018 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 99, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2023
Popular Name: Act 280