THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.112g Michigan medicaid estate recovery program; establishment and operation by department of community health; development of voluntary estate preservation program; report; establishment of estate recovery program; waivers and approvals; duties of department; lien.
* * *
    (b) The medical assistance recipient's child who is under the age of 21 years, or is blind or permanently and totally disabled as defined in section 1614 of the social security act, 42 USC 1382c.
    (c) The medical assistance recipient's caretaker relative who was residing in the medical assistance recipient's home for a period of at least 2 years immediately before the date of the medical assistance recipient's admission to a medical institution and who establishes that he or she provided care that permitted the medical assistance recipient to reside at home rather than in an institution. As used in this subdivision, "caretaker relative" means any relation by blood, marriage, or adoption who is within the fifth degree of kinship to the recipient.
    (d) The medical assistance recipient's sibling who has an equity interest in the medical assistance recipient's home and who was residing in the medical assistance recipient's home for a period of at least 1 year immediately before the date of the individual's admission to a medical institution.
    (7) The department of community health shall provide written information to individuals seeking medicaid eligibility for long-term care services describing the provisions of the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program, including, but not limited to, a statement that some or all of their estate may be recovered.
    (8) The department of community health shall not charge interest on the balance of any Michigan medicaid estate recovery payments.
    (9) The department of community health shall not place or record a lien on qualifying property under the tax equity and fiscal responsibility act of 1982, Public Law 97-424 (TEFRA).
History: Add. 2007, Act 74, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2007
Popular Name: Act 280