THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.117a Definitions; juvenile justice funding system; rules; distribution of money for cost of juvenile justice services; request for payment; offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability; guidelines; reports; reporting system; county duties; rules; performance measures.
* * *
    (i) "Out-of-home care" means placement outside of the residence of the child's parent, legal guardian, or, except as provided in this subdivision, relative where the child is found, from which the child was removed by the authority of the court, or in which the child will be placed on a permanent basis.
    (j) "Technology and software" means risk and needs assessment software or software directly related to treatment or services provided within a reimbursable in-home care program. Technology and software does not include the purchase of new equipment or hardware, or maintenance of equipment or hardware for the reimbursable in-home care program. Technology and software also does not include new equipment cost, maintenance of equipment, technology, or software used exclusively for general support for the court.
    (2) A juvenile justice funding system for counties that are not county juvenile agencies, including a child care fund, is established and shall be administered under the department's superintending control.
    (3) The department shall promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to monitor juvenile justice services money and to prescribe child care fund accounting, reporting, and authorization controls and procedures and child care fund expenditure classifications. For counties required to have a child care fund, the department shall fund services that conform to the child care rules promulgated under this act. The child care fund may be used for programs and practices starting when a complaint, referral, or petition is generated by the local prosecutor, law enforcement, or authorized school personnel for a youth at risk of juvenile court involvement through residential placement and reentry, excluding general prevention services for all youth at risk of juvenile justice system involvement. The department must align child care fund policies, budget requirements, and oversight practices to support these goals as well as to ensure the appropriate use of funding.
    (4) The department shall distribute money appropriated by the legislature to counties for the cost of juvenile justice services as follows:
    (a) Payment for expenditures for children placed with the department for care, supervision, or placement, including children who are within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) and (b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, shall be paid by the department and reimbursed by the county for all undisputed charges. Implementation of this subdivision takes effect on October 1 of the fiscal year following the appropriation to support new payment processes and the implementation of technological changes to the statewide automated child welfare information system.
* * *
    (iv) Administrative or indirect expenditures for in-home care. An administrative or indirect cost payment equal to 10% of a county's total monthly gross expenditures will automatically be distributed to the county on a monthly basis. A county is not required to submit documentation to the department for any of the expenditures that are covered under the 10% payment.
    (c) Except as provided in subdivision (j), the county amount distributed shall equal 50% of the annual expenditures from the child care fund of the county established under section 117c for residential services of detention and long-term residential placements, except that expenditures under section 117c(3) and expenditures that exceed the amount of a budget approved under section 117c shall not be included. Except as provided in subdivision (j), the county amount distributed shall equal 75% of the annual expenditures from the child care fund of the county established under section 117c for in-home expenses including community-based supervision, services, and related practices, and per diem rates for the use of respite care and shelter for less than 30 days. A distribution under this subdivision shall not be made to a county that does not comply with the requirements of this act. Subject to a county's approval, the department may reduce the amount distributed to a county by the amount owed to the state for care received in a state operated facility or for care received under 1935 PA 220, MCL 400.201 to 400.214, or under the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
    (d) For a county that is a county juvenile agency, a county's block grant amount as determined under section 117g in equal distributions on October 1, January 1, April 1, and July 1 of each state fiscal year.
    (e) Notwithstanding the provisions in subdivision (a), subject to appropriations, the department shall pay 100% of the costs of the $9.20 increase to the administrative rate for providers of foster care services provided in the annual appropriation for the department budget. For the purposes of this subdivision only, "foster care" means 24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians, as a result of a court order under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, in placements supervised by the department or a private child placing agency under contract with the department for foster care services. Foster care services include supervision of placements in foster family homes, foster family group homes, and preadoptive placements.
* * *