THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.111b Requirements as condition of participation by provider.
Sec. 111b.
    (1) As a condition of participation, a provider shall meet all of the requirements specified in this section except as provided in subsections (25), (26), and (27).
    (2) A provider shall comply with all licensing and registration laws of this state applicable to the provider's practice or business. For a facility that is periodically inspected by a licensing authority, maintenance of licensure constitutes compliance.
    (3) A provider shall be certified, if the provider is of the type for which certification is required by title XVIII or XIX.
    (4) A provider shall enter into an agreement of enrollment specified by the director.
    (5) A provider who renders a reimbursable service described in section 109 to a medically indigent individual shall provide the individual with service of the same scope and quality as would be provided to the general public.
    (6) A provider shall maintain records necessary to document fully the extent and cost of services, supplies, or equipment provided to a medically indigent individual and to substantiate each claim and, in accordance with professionally accepted standards, the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of service rendered for which a claim is made.
    (7) Upon request and at a reasonable time and place, a provider shall make available any record required to be maintained by subsection (6) for examination and photocopying by authorized agents of the director, the department of attorney general, or federal authorities whose duties and functions are related to state programs of medical assistance under title XIX. If a provider releases records in response to a request by the director made under section 111a(13) or in compliance with this subsection, that provider is not civilly liable in damages to a patient or to another provider to whom, respectively, the records relate solely, on account of the response or compliance.
    (8) A provider shall retain each record required to be maintained by subsection (6) for a period of 7 years after the date of service. A provider who no longer personally retains the records due to death, retirement, change in ownership, or other reason, shall ensure that a suitable person retains the records and provides access to the records as required in subsection (7).
    (9) A provider shall require, as a condition of a contract with a person, sole proprietorship, clinic, group, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity, for the purpose of generating billings in the name of the provider or on behalf of the provider to the department, that the person, partnership, corporation, or other entity, its representative, successor, or assignee, retain for not less than 7 years, copies of all documents used in the generation of billings, including the certifications required by subsection (17), and, if applicable, computer billing tapes if returned by the department.
* * *