MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1100d Definitions; S to W.
Sec. 100d.
    (1) "Security transport officer" means an officer employed by a private security company under contract with a county under section 170.
    (2) "Service" means a mental health service or a substance use disorder service.
    (3) "Serious emotional disturbance" means a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting a minor that exists or has existed during the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits the minor's role or functioning in family, school, or community activities. The following disorders are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious emotional disturbance:
    (a) A substance use disorder.
    (b) A developmental disorder.
    (c) "V" codes in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
    (4) "Serious mental illness" means a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting an adult that exists or has existed within the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits 1 or more major life activities. Serious mental illness includes dementia with delusions, dementia with depressed mood, and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Serious mental illness does not include any other dementia unless the dementia occurs in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness. The following disorders also are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness:
    (a) A substance use disorder.
    (b) A developmental disorder.
    (c) A "V" code in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
    (5) "Special compensation" means payment to an adult foster care facility to ensure the provision of a specialized program in addition to the basic payment for adult foster care. Special compensation does not include payment received directly from the Medicaid program for personal care services for a resident, or payment received under the supplemental security income program.
    (6) "Specialized program" means a program of services, supports, or treatment that are provided in an adult foster care facility to meet the unique programmatic needs of individuals with serious mental illness or developmental disability as set forth in the resident's individual plan of services and for which the adult foster care facility receives special compensation.
* * *