MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1100a Definitions; A to E.
Sec. 100a.
    (1) "Abilities" means the qualities, skills, and competencies of an individual that reflect the individual's talents and acquired proficiencies.
* * *
    (b) A psychiatrist employed by or under contract as a child and adolescent psychiatrist with the department or a community mental health services program on March 28, 1996, who has education and clinical experience in the evaluation and treatment of children or adolescents with serious emotional disturbance.
    (c) A psychiatrist who has education and clinical experience in the evaluation and treatment of children or adolescents with serious emotional disturbance who is approved by the director.
    (15) "Children's diagnostic and treatment service" means a program operated by or under contract with a community mental health services program, that provides examination, evaluation, and referrals for minors, including emergency referrals, that provides or facilitates treatment for minors, and that has been certified by the department.
    (16) "Community mental health authority" means a separate legal public governmental entity created under section 205 to operate as a community mental health services program.
    (17) "Community mental health organization" means a community mental health services program that is organized under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
    (18) "Community mental health services program" means a program operated under chapter 2 as a county community mental health agency, a community mental health authority, or a community mental health organization.
    (19) "Consent" means a written agreement executed by a recipient, a minor recipient's parent, a recipient's legal representative with authority to execute a consent, or a full or limited guardian authorized under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, with the authority to consent, or a verbal agreement of a recipient that is witnessed and documented by an individual other than the individual providing treatment.
    (20) "Conversion therapy" means any practice or treatment by a mental health professional that seeks to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity, including, but not limited to, efforts to change behavior or gender expression or to reduce or eliminate sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward an individual of the same gender. Conversion therapy does not include counseling that provides assistance to an individual undergoing a gender transition, counseling that provides acceptance, support, or understanding of an individual or facilitates an individual's coping, social support, or identity exploration and development, including sexual orientation-neutral intervention to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, as long as the counseling does not seek to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity. As used in this subsection:
    (a) "Gender identity" means "gender identity or expression" as that term is defined in section 103 of the Elliott-Larsen civil rights act, 1976 PA 453, MCL 37.2103.
* * *
    (c) A home for the aged licensed under part 213 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.21301 to 333.21335.
    (26) "Designated representative" means any of the following:
    (a) A registered nurse or licensed practical nurse licensed or otherwise authorized under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242.
    (b) A paramedic licensed or otherwise authorized under part 209 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20901 to 333.20979.
    (c) A physician's assistant licensed or otherwise authorized under part 170 or 175 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17001 to 333.17097 and 333.17501 to 333.17556.
    (d) An individual qualified by education, training, and experience who performs acts, tasks, or functions under the supervision of a physician.
    (27) "Developmental disability" means either of the following:
    (a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements:
    (i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments.
    (ii) Is manifested before the individual is 22 years old.
    (iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely.
    (iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
    (A) Self-care.
    (B) Receptive and expressive language.
    (C) Learning.
    (D) Mobility.
    (E) Self-direction.
    (F) Capacity for independent living.
    (G) Economic self-sufficiency.
    (v) Reflects the individual's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
    (b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.
    (28) "Director" means the director of the department or his or her designee.
    (29) "Discharge" means an absolute, unconditional release of an individual from a facility by action of the facility or a court.
    (30) "Eligible minor" means an individual less than 18 years of age who is recommended in the written report of a multidisciplinary team under rules promulgated by the department of education to be classified as 1 of the following:
    (a) Severely mentally impaired.
    (b) Severely multiply impaired.
    (c) Autistic impaired and receiving special education services in a program designed for the autistic impaired under R 340.1758 of the Michigan Administrative Code or in a program designed for the severely mentally impaired or severely multiply impaired.
* * *