MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1116 Powers and duties of department.
Sec. 116.
    (1) Consistent with section 51 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963, which declares that the health of the people of the state is a matter of primary public concern, and as required by section 8 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, which declares that services for the care, treatment, education, or rehabilitation of those who are seriously mentally disabled shall always be fostered and supported, the department shall continually and diligently endeavor to ensure that adequate and appropriate mental health services are available to all citizens throughout the state. To this end, the department shall have the general powers and duties described in this section.
    (2) The department shall do all of the following:
    (a) Direct services to individuals who have a serious mental illness, developmental disability, or serious emotional disturbance. The department shall give priority to the following services:
    (i) Services for individuals with the most severe forms of serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability.
    (ii) Services for individuals with serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability who are in urgent or emergency situations.
    (b) Administer the provisions of chapter 2 so as to promote and maintain an adequate and appropriate system of community mental health services programs throughout the state. In the administration of chapter 2, it shall be the objective of the department to shift primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services from the state to a community mental health services program whenever the community mental health services program has demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of that service area.
    (c) Engage in planning for the purpose of identifying, assessing, and enunciating the mental health needs of the state.
    (d) Submit to the members of the house and senate standing committees and appropriation subcommittees with legislative oversight of mental health matters an annual report summarizing its assessment of the mental health needs of the state and incorporating information received from community mental health services programs under section 226. The report shall include an estimate of the cost of meeting all identified needs. Additional information shall be made available to the legislature upon request.
    (e) Endeavor to develop and establish arrangements and procedures for the effective coordination and integration of all public mental health services, and for effective cooperation between public and nonpublic services, for the purpose of providing a unified system of statewide mental health care.
* * *
    (d) Institute pilot projects considered appropriate by the director to test new models and concepts in service delivery or mental health administration. Pilot projects may include, but need not be limited to, both of the following:
    (i) Issuance of a voucher to a recipient of public mental health services in accordance with the recipient's individual plan of services and guidelines developed by the department.
    (ii) Establishment of revolving loans to assist recipients of public mental health services to acquire or maintain affordable housing. Funding under this subparagraph shall only be provided through an agreement with a nonprofit fiduciary in accordance with guidelines and procedures developed by the department related to the use, issuance, and accountability of revolving loans used for recipient housing.
    (e) Enter into an agreement, contract, or arrangement with any individual or public or nonpublic entity that is necessary or appropriate to fulfill those duties or exercise those powers that have by statute been given to the department.
    (f) Accept gifts, grants, bequests, and other donations for use in performing its functions. Any money or property accepted shall be used as directed by its donor and in accordance with law and the rules and procedures of the department.
    (g) The department has any other power necessary or appropriate to fulfill those duties and exercise those powers that have been given to the department by law and that are not otherwise prohibited by law.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Mar. 13, 1990 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 67, Eff. Dec. 19, 1998
Admin Rule: R 330.1001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.